» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Babies and Their Mothers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Babies and Their Mothers

by Donald Woods Winnicott

About this title: Addresses the central issues of infancy. This volume collates the author's mature reflections on the relationship between mothers and their babies and on the psychological processes taking place in the infant around the time of birth and shortly afterwards. The author, a distinguished psychoanalyst, discusses the minimum needs of every baby, breast-feeding as the first dialogue and "stuff for dreaming", psychoanalysis and midwifery, the earliest signs of personality and the nature of non-verbal communication in the "nursing couple".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Winnicott: Babies & Mothers

by D. W Winnicott

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. ed Publisher: Longman Higher Education Date Published: 1/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780201165166 ISBN: 0201165163

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winnicott: Babies & Mothers

by Donald Woods Winnicott, D W Winnicott

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Higher Education Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780201165166 ISBN: 0201165163

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Babies and Their Mothers (Merloyd Lawrence) used book

Babies and Their Mothers (Merloyd Lawrence)

by D. W. Winnicott, Ray Shepherd, Clare Winnicott

price: $5.26

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201632699 ISBN: 0201632691

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winnicott: Babies & Mothers

by D. W Winnicott

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Higher Education Date Published: 1986-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780201165166 ISBN: 0201165163

Description: Good. Good Condition. Binding secure, pages clean. Tanning on inner flyleaf. Opens widely at title page. Nice reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Babies and Their Mothers

by Winnicott, D. W

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780201165166 ISBN: 0201165163

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Addison-Wesley; 1987; Hardcover. 0201165163. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 128 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Babies and Their Mothers new book

Babies and Their Mothers

by Winnicott, Donald Woods

price: $13.82

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201632699 ISBN: 0201632691

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Winnicott: Babies & Mothers

by D. W Winnicott

price: $16.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Higher Education Date Published: 1986-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780201165166 ISBN: 0201165163

Description: Like New. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Babies and Their Mothers

by Winnicott, D.W. Et Al

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1987. ISBN-13: 9780201165166 ISBN: 0201165163

Description: Octavo, hardcover, near fine in near fine dj. Giftable. Foreword by Benjamin Spock. Essays by her, most not previously published, that illustrate her thesis that mother and infant are one. 128 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Babies and Their Mothers used book

Babies and Their Mothers

by D W Winnicott

price: $28.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Association Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781853430077 ISBN: 1853430072

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Babies and Their Mothers

by D.W. Winnicott

price: $31.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Babies and Their Mothers new book

Babies and Their Mothers

by Winnicott, D W

price: $35.58

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FREE ASSOCIATION BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781853430077 ISBN: 1853430072

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 125 pages. (125 pages) addresses the central issues of infancy. this volume collates the author's mature reflections on the relationsh1p between mothers and their babies and on the psychological processes taking place in the infant around the time of birth and shortly afterwards. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Winnicott: Babies & Mothers

by D. W Winnicott

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman Higher Education ISBN-13: 9780201165166 ISBN: 0201165163

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Winnicott: Babies & Mothers

by D. W Winnicott

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780201165166 ISBN: 0201165163

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1986. Hardcover. 1st U.S. ed Ed. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Babies and Their Mothers (Merloyd Lawrence) used book

Babies and Their Mothers (Merloyd Lawrence)

by D. W. Winnicott

price: $5.38

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201632699 ISBN: 0201632691

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Babies and Their Mothers used book

Babies and Their Mothers

by Winnicott, D W.

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback. Publisher: Addison-Wesley, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780201632699 ISBN: 0201632691

Description: Fine condition used paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Run For Cover!, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Babies and Their Mothers used book

Babies and Their Mothers

by Winnicott, D W

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780201632699 ISBN: 0201632691

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Babies and Their Mothers new book

Babies and Their Mothers

by Winnicott, Donald Woods

price: $11.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PERSEUS BOOKS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201632699 ISBN: 0201632691

Description: New. 'My reaction to this work can perhaps be best understood by imagining oneself to be the editor of some popular journal who had just received from Sigmund Freud a collection of his most important work written specifically for the educated lay public. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Babies and Their Mothers

by Winnicott, D.W. With Foreword By Benjamin Spock, M.D.

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Paper-Covered Boards Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780201165166 ISBN: 0201165163

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0201165163 Foxing along edges. 128p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Babies and Their Mothers (Merloyd Lawrence) new book

Babies and Their Mothers (Merloyd Lawrence)

by Ray Shepherd, Madelene Davis

price: $13.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201632699 ISBN: 0201632691

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Babies and Their Mothers

by Winnicott, D.W.; Winnicott, Clare; Davis, Madeleine; Shepherd, Ray

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780201165166 ISBN: 0201165163

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0201165163 a near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: concordia books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Babies and Their Mothers (Merloyd Lawrence) new book

Babies and Their Mothers (Merloyd Lawrence)

by D. W. Winnicott

price: $15.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201632699 ISBN: 0201632691

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Babies and Their Mothers

by Winnicott, D.W.

price: $16.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780201165166 ISBN: 0201165163

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Hardbound Very good in a very good dust jacket Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Winnicott: Babies & Mothers

by Winnicott, D. W

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Higher Education, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780201165166 ISBN: 0201165163

Description: Fine jacket. Fine. 0201165163 Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: H. Heller, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Babies and Their Mothers new book

Babies and Their Mothers

by Winnicott, D W

price: $25.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Association Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781853430077 ISBN: 1853430072

Description: New. Addresses the central issues of infancy. This volume collates the author's mature reflections on the relationship between mothers and their babies and on the psychological processes taking place in the infant around the time of birth and shortly after... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Winnicott: Babies & Mothers

by Donald Woods Winnicott, D W Winnicott

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201165166 ISBN: 0201165163

Description: Good. {Condition ext} read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.