» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Problems of Philosophy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Problems of Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell, Earl

About this title: "Is there any knowledge in the world which is so certain that no reasonable man could doubt it?". Philosophy is the attempt to answer such ultimate questions, not carelessly and dogmatically, as we might deal with them in ordinary life, but critically, after analyzing how and why the questions arise in the first place and clarifying the assumptions and concepts on which they are based. This work, originally published in 1912, is an introduction to the theory of philosophical enquiry. It gives Russell's views on such subjects as the distinction between appearance and reality, the existence and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
used book

The Problems of Philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $4.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: a galaxy book Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. 167 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problems of Philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $5.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Galaxy Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. 167 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problems of Philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand, Earl

price: $27.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780872200999 ISBN: 087220099X

Description: Very Good. 167 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Problems of Philosophy used book

The Problems of Philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand, Earl

price: $53.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Transaction Large Print Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9781560005391 ISBN: 1560005394

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 156 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Problems of Philosophy used book

The Problems of Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195002126 ISBN: 0195002121

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problems of Philosophy

by Bertrand. Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press. A Galaxy Book ISBN-13: 9780198880189 ISBN: 0198880189

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Problems of Philosophy used book

The Problems of Philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195002126 ISBN: 0195002121

Description: Fair. 0195002121 Light wear to cover. Tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Problems of Philosophy used book

The Problems of Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell, 3d Earl Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195002126 ISBN: 0195002121

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The problems of philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780198880189 ISBN: 0198880189

Description: Good. vi,100p. ; 20 cm. Reprinted with new appendix. - Originally published: S.l. : s.n., 1912. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problems of Philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand, Earl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780872200982 ISBN: 0872200981

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 167 p. Hackett Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The problems of philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780198880189 ISBN: 0198880189

Description: Good. vi,100p. ; 20 cm. Reprinted with new appendix. - Originally published: S.l. : s.n., 1912. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Problems of Philosophy (Great Books in Philosophy) used book

The Problems of Philosophy (Great Books in Philosophy)

by Bertrand Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780879754976 ISBN: 0879754974

Description: Good. Cover worn. Side edge slightly rolled. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problems of Philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $2.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall Wear and fading to extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problems of Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell

price: $2.70

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A Galaxy Book Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. This is the 1963 Edition. Binding is tight and square. Has some underlining and notes. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problems of Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cosimo Classics Date Published: 2007-12-01 ISBN-13: 9781605200255 ISBN: 1605200255

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problems of Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell

price: $2.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Galaxy Books Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problems of Philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Galaxy Books, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some underlining in pencil, not too excessive. Light shelf wear. Solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problems of Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Galaxy Books Date Published: 1963

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Problems of Philosophy used book

Problems of Philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand, Earl

price: $2.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195002126 ISBN: 0195002121

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. cover has shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Problems of Philosophy used book

The Problems of Philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA

Description: Fair. B000OKG7HG This 1959 / 61 paperback evidences typical use; it has underlining, notes and markings. Its cover shows moderate shelf wear, a few creases; the spine is cocked but has a sticker at bottom. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Forestelves, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problems of Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gallexy Books Date Published: 1959

Description: Acceptable. Moderate amount of highlighting and/or underlining. Well-worn paper wraps. Reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problems of Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. No Jacket as Issued. Much wear and scuffing to the covers. Inscription and previous owners name on the front hafl-title page. A few blue ink underlinings near the end of the text. Would make a good reading copy. Fourth printing from 1961. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Problems of Philosophy used book

The Problems of Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195115529 ISBN: 019511552X

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear with "USED" sticker on back. Minor markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The problems of philosophy used book

The problems of philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $3.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. / introduced by John Skorupski. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192854230 ISBN: 0192854232

Description: Good. 128p. ; 20 cm. This ed. originally published: 1998. Includes index. Bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Problems of Philosophy used book

The Problems of Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell

price: $3.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195115529 ISBN: 019511552X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over 500, 000 happy customers! Your purchase benefits National Center for Family Literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Suz, Trinidad and Tobago

"Science, Faith, and Technology.

Although a weighty read, it is well written and interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Bishop, Santa Monica, CA

"Russell explains some of the most central ideas of philosophy. He does so by taking a very easy to understand approach that is great for people early in their exposure to philosophical ideas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Erik, The United States

"Bertrand Russel

Analytic Philosophy

The major epistemological and metaphysical questions

Kant's solution to the induction problem boiled down to like 3 and a half pages."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By lucas, New York, NY

"the shilling shocker. a good introduction to the early 20th century analytical approach to some basic questions in philosophy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Problems of Philosophy by Bertrand Russell, Earl

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.