» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Problems of Atomic Dynamics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Problems of Atomic Dynamics

by Max Born

About this title: The Nobel Laureate discusses the foundations of quantum theory in two lectures, one on the structure of the atom, the other on the lattice theory of rigid bodies.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Problems of Atomic Dynamics

by Born, Max

price: $6.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: MIT Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780262520195 ISBN: 0262520192

Description: Very Good. 200 PGS., TIGHT, CRISP COPY, NO CREASES, TEXT UNMARKED, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FRONT ENDPAPER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Problems of Atomic Dynamics (Mit Press Paperbacks in the History of Science & Technology)

by Born, Max

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780262520195 ISBN: 0262520192

Description: Good. 0262520192 sticker on front cover; spine is faded; cover is slightly worn; library stamp along edges; 200 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Problems of Atomic Dynamics used book

Problems of Atomic Dynamics

by Born, Max

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486438733 ISBN: 0486438732

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text, square uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Problems of Atomic Dynamics new book

Problems of Atomic Dynamics

by Born, Max

price: $8.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486438733 ISBN: 0486438732

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New & Never Used. Minor shelf wear, rest of book in GREAT condition. We ship daily! 1990-9900506. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Books on Physics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Abba Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Problems of Atomic Dynamics (Dover Books on Physics) new book

Problems of Atomic Dynamics (Dover Books on Physics)

by Born, Max

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780486438733 ISBN: 0486438732

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Problems of Atomic Dynamics used book

Problems of Atomic Dynamics

by Born, Max

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Date Published: 2004. ISBN-13: 9780486438733 ISBN: 0486438732

Description: Near new, fresh unused condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Problems of Atomic Dynamics

by Born, M. :

price: $17.31

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1970

Description: xiv-200 pp. Soft cover. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Problems of Atomic Dynamics

by Born, Max

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First M.I.T. Paperback Press Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780262520195 ISBN: 0262520192

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First M.I.T. Paperback Press in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Problems of Atomic Dynamics

by Born, Max

price: $26.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: M.I.T. Press Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Very Good. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall. Near Very Good POS and foxing on page edges. 200 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Problems of Atomic Dynamics

by Born, Max

price: $27.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Tight grey cloth withdrawn university library with all the markings clean interior sharp corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Problems of Atomic Dynamics (Mit Press Paperbacks in the History of Science & Technology)

by Max Born

price: $45.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1970-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780262520195 ISBN: 0262520192

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Problems of Atomic Dynamics, Two Series of Lectures on I: the Structure of the Atom (20 Lectures), II: the Lattice Theory of Rigid Bodies (10 Lectures)

by Born, Max

price: $69.73

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1926. First Edition. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 200 pages. Bound in blue cloth with gold lettering on the front and side. Cover in overall good condition; mild corner wear and a few spots of white soiling. Spine shellacked. Joints and hinges are strong, and the textblock is sturdy. Pages are clean and intact with numerous figures and equations throughout. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Problems of Atomic Dynamics, Two Series of Lectures on: I. the Structure of the Atom (20 Lectures). II. the Lattice Theory of Rigid Bodies (10 Lectures)

by Born, Max

price: $185.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good. Octavo 6" x 9" [Disp-Phy]. 200 pp. Hardcover, bound in blue cloth. A bright unmarked cover, the text-block age-toned. Bookplate and owner's stamp on the front endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Problems of Atomic Dynamics...

by Max Born

price: $375.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MAss. Date Published: 1926

Description: 5.75"x9" . Two series of lectures on: I. The Structure of the Atom (20 lectures) II. The Lattice Theory of Rigid Bodies (10 lectures); Blue cloth with gold titles; A fine copy; 200 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: White Raven Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Problems of Atomic Dynamics: Two Series of Lectures on: I. the Structure of the Atom (20 Lectures) II. the Lattice Theory...

by Born, Max

price: $400.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. I. T., Cambridge Date Published: 1926

Description: Octavo, blue cloth, gilt title & logo, 200 pages, NEAR NEW CONDITION. B00085Z4HG. First Edition in remarkable condition of a most important book in the history of physics! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elliot's Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Problems of Atomic Dynamics. Two Series of Lectures on: I. the Structure of the Atom (20 Lectures). II. the Lattice Theory of Rigid Bodies (10 Lectures). First Edition

by Born, Max

price: $450.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1926

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* first edition, mounted on the front free endpaper is a written card "Compliments of The Author" along with a small photograph of Born, American physicist Francis Weston Sears copy with "F. W. Sears 1926" at corner, at the time of the lectures Sears was a young member of the Physics department at MIT; xiii, [1], 200 pp.; blue original cloth darkening and text lightly age toned, near very good; "The lectures which constitute this book are given ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Problems of Atomic Dynamics

by Born, Max

price: $6.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: M.I.T. Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780262520195 ISBN: 0262520192

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 304p Approx 5x8x1". Trade paperback, fine, no jacket. Whie pictorial covers vg. Pages crisp & white, binding solid and strong, no odor, text & margins unmarked. Book sits flat & square. A v clean and stiff used book at a vg price. Always immediate, professional service with satisfaction guaranteed since 2000. Sent same day, or next day, in a box with del con. Thank you for looking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Countless Pages Book Store, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Problems of Atomic Dynamics new book

Problems of Atomic Dynamics

by Born, Max

price: $8.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486438733 ISBN: 0486438732

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Problems of Atomic Dynamics (Dover Books on Physics) used book

Problems of Atomic Dynamics (Dover Books on Physics)

by Max Born

price: $8.63

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486438733 ISBN: 0486438732

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Problems of Atomic Dynamics new book

Problems of Atomic Dynamics

by Born, Max

price: $10.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486438733 ISBN: 0486438732

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Problems of Atomic Dynamics

by Born, Max

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: MIT PRESS @ ISBN-13: 9780262520195 ISBN: 0262520192

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Problems of Atomic Dynamics new book

Problems of Atomic Dynamics

by Born, Max

price: $11.96

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486438733 ISBN: 0486438732

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Problems of Atomic Dynamics new book

Problems of Atomic Dynamics

by Born, Max

price: $14.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: DOVER PUBLICATIONS, INC. ISBN-13: 9780486438733 ISBN: 0486438732

Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Problems of Atomic Dynamics new book

Problems of Atomic Dynamics

by Born, Max

price: $16.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOVER PUBLICATIONS Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780486438733 ISBN: 0486438732

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Problems of Atomic Dynamics

by Born, Max

price: $17.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: UNGAR PUBLISHING ISBN-13: 9781124047102 ISBN: 1124047107

Description: Good No dustjacket / Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.