About this title: A comprehensive collection of problems of varying degrees of difficulty in nonrelativistic quantum mechanics, with answers and completely worked-out solutions. An ideal adjunct to any textbook in quantum mechanics, useful in courses in atomic and nuclear physics, mathematical methods in physics, quantum statistics and applied differential equations. 1961 edition.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1993-05-06
ISBN-13:9780486675275ISBN:0486675270
Description: Very Good. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! I thought that this book would help me fix my car...Discover Quantum Mechanics! read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean copy, previous owners name inside front cover. cover in good shape. 275p., 25 cm. Originally published as 'Sbomik zadach po kvantoroi mekhanike'. Gos. Izd. Tekhniko-Teoretich. Literatury, 1957. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780486675275ISBN:0486675270
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 275 pages. Clean copy with no marks, no underlinings, no notes, and no owner's inscriptions. spine not creased. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover,, New York, New York:
Date Published: 1993.
ISBN-13:9780486675275ISBN:0486675270
Description: Fine. Tc. Octavo 8 1/2" tall, 275 pages + ads, stiff wraps. A fine, clean, neat soft cover edition with slight shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. This book is part of a larger group of several hundred science books from one collection, currently in the process of being catalogued. This special collection may be referenced with the word 'Wong' in the description field as new titles are added. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company/Pergamon Press
Date Published: 1961
Description: VERY GOOD MINUS/NO DUST JACKET. Sturdy grey cloth covers are clean and bright with light wear on edges but more wear on spine although it is still very solid and is not frayed; lettering on spine is worn and hard to read; owner's name and date inked on upper corner of front flyleaf; inside pages clean, bright and tight. read more
Description: Very good. Book in excellent condition. Book is actually new, but has some minor edge and corner wear from sitting in a public inventory. read more
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New Mint condition-from 5 star seller-satisfaction guaranteed! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 275 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. New, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Description: Fine. No dust jacket present. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edited by B. T. Geilikman, translated from the Russian by E. Marquit and E. Lepa, 275 pages. "While the translation was in progress, the authors proposed a number of important revisions to the original Russian edition. These revisions, all of which have been incorporated into the English edition, involve changed in the formulation of some of the problems and solutions, inclusion of a number of new problems, and deletion of a few problems of ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pergamon Press Ltd
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Addison-Wesley/Pergamon 1961, tight binding and clean text. Some wear to dust jacket. Prev. owner's name stamped small inside. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pergamon Pr. /Addison-Wesley, London-Paris/Reading-MA:
Date Published: 1961
Description: VG, unmarked Hardback; owner's name & owner's name lettered. Across bottom edge; DJ-fair; tears. viii + 275 pp. [Designed for use with Landau & Lifshitz, QUANTUM MECHANICS-NONRELATIVISTIC THEORY] [Includes answers & completely worked-out solutions] read more
Binding: orig. cloth
Publisher: Pergamon Press, Oxford
Date Published: (1961)
Description: Textual graphs & tables. Binding corners bumped. Spine sloped. Some rubbing. Good., dustw. 24x16cm, viii, 275 pp, In a rubbed dustwrapper. Series: International Series of Monographs on Pure & Applied Mathematics, Volume. Translation from the Russian. Contents: One-dimensional Motion. Energy Spectrum and Wave Functions; Transmission through a Potential Barrier; Commutation Relations. Uncertainty Relation. Spreading of Wave Packets; Angular Momentum; Spin; Centrally Symmetric Field; Motion of a ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.