» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Problem with Pulcifer

by Florence Parry Heide

About this title: Pulcifer's preference for books is considered a grave problem by the television-addicted world around him.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Problem With Pulcifer

by Heide, Florence Parry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780397320011 ISBN: 0397320019

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 54 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem With Pulcifer

by Heide, Florence Parry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780397320011 ISBN: 0397320019

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 54 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem With Pulcifer

by Florence Parry Heide

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mulberry Books ISBN-13: 9780688115708 ISBN: 0688115705

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem With Pulcifer

by Florence Parry Heide

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mulberry Books ISBN-13: 9780688115708 ISBN: 0688115705

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem With Pulcifer

by Florence Parry Heide

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780397320011 ISBN: 0397320019

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. FORMER LIBRARY BOOK. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem With Pulcifer

by Florence Parry Heide

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780397320028 ISBN: 0397320027

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem With Pulcifer

by Florence Parry Heide

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688115708 ISBN: 0688115705

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem With Pulcifer

by Florence Parry Heide

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780397320028 ISBN: 0397320027

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem With Pulcifer

by Heide, Florence Parry

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins ISBN-13: 9780397320011 ISBN: 0397320019

Description: Good. 0397320019 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem With Pulcifer

by Florence Parry Heide

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780397320028 ISBN: 0397320027

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem With Pulcifer

by Florence Parry Heide

price: $2.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Mulberry Books Date Published: 4/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780688115708 ISBN: 0688115705

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem With Pulcifer

by Florence Parry Heide

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780397320028 ISBN: 0397320027

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem With Pulcifer

by Florence Parry Heide

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780397320028 ISBN: 0397320027

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. White dj with black lettering on spine and boy in bed on front, covered with clear plastic, taped to HB...expected library markings...b&w illus...55p. neat, clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem With Pulcifer

by Heide, Florence P.

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mulberry Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688115708 ISBN: 0688115705

Description: Glasser, Judith (illustrator) Near Fine. 8" x 6 1/2" Small name whiteout on first page; tight, bright, clean, no marks or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem With Pulcifer

by Heide

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780397320028 ISBN: 0397320027

Description: Glasser. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. 1ST END SHEET REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem With Pulcifer

by Heide

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780397320028 ISBN: 0397320027

Description: Glasser. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. YELLOW HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem With Pulcifer

by Heide

price: $7.86

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780397320028 ISBN: 0397320027

Description: Glasser. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem With Pulcifer

by Heide, Florence Parry; Glasser, Judy, Illustrator

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott 1982, First Edition Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780397320028 ISBN: 0397320027

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0397320027 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, f.e.p. removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem With Pulcifer

by Heide, Florence Parry

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott, New York Date Published: 1982

Description: Judy Glasser. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library First printing good hardcover with good mylar-covered dustjacket. Usual ex-lib marks. A small rectangular piece has been cut out of top of rear end paper. Otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Swope, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem With Pulcifer

by Heide, Florence P.

price: $10.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mulberry Books, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688115708 ISBN: 0688115705

Description: Glasser, Judith (illustrator) Good. 8vo. The cover has light edgewear, scuffs, & soil. The pages are lightly soiled & marks throughout; most of the pages are clean; tight to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem With Pulcifer

by Heide, Florence Parry; Glasser, Judy, Illustrator

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott 1982, First Edition Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780397320028 ISBN: 0397320027

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0397320027 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem With Pulcifer

by Florence Parry Heide

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mulberry Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688115708 ISBN: 0688115705

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem With Pulcifer

by Florence Parry Heide

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First in This Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mulberry Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688115708 ISBN: 0688115705

Description: Judy Glasser. Good. Ex-library book. The corners are curled. The cover is creased. There is a small worn patch to the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gillian James Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem With Pulcifer

by Heide, Florence Parry; Gilliland, Judith Heide

price: $17.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780397320011 ISBN: 0397320019

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Ex-library. Crisp with a few spots. Edge wear. Worn through at spine end. Looks nice in new clear protective jacket. Summary: Pulcifer has a problem with books. He wants to read them instead of watching TV, which is socially unacceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem With Pulcifer

by Florence Parry Heide

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins ISBN-13: 9780397320011 ISBN: 0397320019

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.