About this title: Winner of several national awards including the 1967 Pulitzer Prize, this classic study by David Brion Davis has given new direction to the historical and sociological research of society's attitude towards slavery. Davis depicts the various ways different societies have responded to the intrinsic contradictions of slavery from antiquity to the early 1770's in order to establish the uniqueness of the abolitionists' response. While slavery has always caused considerable social and psychological tension, Western culture has associated it with certain religious and philosophical doctrines ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Very lightly read ex-library softback book professionally rebound as a hardback book, typical library markings, no highlighting, underlining or notes, good reading, study and research book. read more
Description: Fair. Stated First Printing, Cornell Paperbacks, 1969, tight, pages tanning and foxing, shelf and edge wear, creased spine, rubbing, cover curl and crease, a little underlining, curled from being carried in a back pack, corners bumped. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, N.Y.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780801490804ISBN:0801490804
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Underlining in text. xiv, 576 p.; 24 cm. Cornell paperbacks.. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780801490804ISBN:0801490804
Description: Good. 0801490804. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Ink name, else interior very good, crisp and clean. A good reading/working copy.; 8vo. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: A Pelican Book/ Penguin Books, Middlesex, England; Victoria, Australia
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780140213591ISBN:0140213597
Description: Very Good. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 541 pp. Clean, unmarked pages. Light browning of pages. Includes relevant article placed by previous owner. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, N.Y.
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780801490804ISBN:0801490804
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. xiv, 505 p.; 24 cm. Cornell paperbacks.. Includes bibliographical references and index. Solid used copy. No interior marks. Available today. Ships from the Great State of Maine. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780801401015ISBN:0801401011
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Small scuffs on front, edge wear at top and bottom of spine, bumps and shelf wear. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780195056396ISBN:0195056396
Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers; with a remainder mark on the top edge. 505 pages. We have multiple copies. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780195056396ISBN:0195056396
Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers; with a remainder mark on the top edge. 505 pages. We have several copies. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780195056396ISBN:0195056396
Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Text clean & bright; binding tight; 5" crease to back cover, else minor wear to covers; with a remainder mark on the bottom edge. 505 pages. We have multiple copies. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780195056396ISBN:0195056396
Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers; with a remainder mark on the bottom edge. 505 pages. We have multiple copies. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, N.Y.
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780801490804ISBN:0801490804
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Binding loose. Tear in spine. Text clean. xiv, 505 p.; 24 cm. Cornell paperbacks.. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780195056396ISBN:0195056396
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good ++--lightly read! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 520 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Silver (lettered like title) call numbers on spine, corner tips worn, bar code on front pastedown, address label of former owner on front endpage with withdrawn stamp and another on back of rear endpage. Aqua cloth with silver lettering on spine and front cover. 505 pages. read more
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Trade paperback, former owner name and address stamped inside front cover, light rubbing and edgewear to the covers, contents are clean and free from marks, scholarly and penetrating study of slavery and winner of the 1967 Pulitzer prize for nonfiction. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780801490804ISBN:0801490804
Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. This 5.5"x8.5" soft cover book has a black cover with blue and green lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is pencil underlining within the book. A book about the history of Western cultures. 504 indexed pages. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good with no dust jacket. Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc., else interior good. A nice reading copy.; Ex-Library; 8vo. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.