» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture

by David Brion Davis

About this title: Winner of several national awards including the 1967 Pulitzer Prize, this classic study by David Brion Davis has given new direction to the historical and sociological research of society's attitude towards slavery.
Davis depicts the various ways different societies have responded to the intrinsic contradictions of slavery from antiquity to the early 1770's in order to establish the uniqueness of the abolitionists' response. While slavery has always caused considerable social and psychological tension, Western culture has associated it with certain religious and philosophical doctrines ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture

by David Brion Davis

price: $3.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture

by David Brion Davis

price: $3.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Very lightly read ex-library softback book professionally rebound as a hardback book, typical library markings, no highlighting, underlining or notes, good reading, study and research book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture [Paperback] By David Brion Davis

by David Brion Davis

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair. Stated First Printing, Cornell Paperbacks, 1969, tight, pages tanning and foxing, shelf and edge wear, creased spine, rubbing, cover curl and crease, a little underlining, curled from being carried in a back pack, corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The problem of slavery in Western culture

by Davis, David Brion

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, N.Y. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780801490804 ISBN: 0801490804

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Underlining in text. xiv, 576 p.; 24 cm. Cornell paperbacks.. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: hojbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture

by Davis, David Brion

price: $7.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780801490804 ISBN: 0801490804

Description: Very good condition. Light wear to extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture

by Davis, David Brion

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780801490804 ISBN: 0801490804

Description: Good. 0801490804. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Ink name, else interior very good, crisp and clean. A good reading/working copy.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Problem of Slavery in Western Culture (a Pelican Book)

by David Brion Davis

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: A Pelican Book/ Penguin Books, Middlesex, England; Victoria, Australia Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140213591 ISBN: 0140213597

Description: Very Good. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 541 pp. Clean, unmarked pages. Light browning of pages. Includes relevant article placed by previous owner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture

by Davis, David Brion;

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cornell University Press

Description: GOOD. USED: -: Good: -: -: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Problem of Slavery in Western Culture

by David Brion Davis

price: $9.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1966-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780801401015 ISBN: 0801401011

Description: Good. Ships with US tracking number. Good, no dust jacket. A couple of highlights to beginning of text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The problem of slavery in Western culture

by Davis, David Brion

price: $9.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, N.Y. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780801490804 ISBN: 0801490804

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. xiv, 505 p.; 24 cm. Cornell paperbacks.. Includes bibliographical references and index. Solid used copy. No interior marks. Available today. Ships from the Great State of Maine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jones and Western, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture

by Davis, David Brion

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780801401015 ISBN: 0801401011

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Small scuffs on front, edge wear at top and bottom of spine, bumps and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture

by Davis

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ed. ns Binding: Hardcover Publisher: cornell, ithaca Date Published: 1966

Description: Xlib ow vg hb / fair dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture used book

The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture

by Davis, David Brion

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780195056396 ISBN: 0195056396

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers; with a remainder mark on the top edge. 505 pages. We have multiple copies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture used book

The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture

by Davis, David Brion

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780195056396 ISBN: 0195056396

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers; with a remainder mark on the top edge. 505 pages. We have several copies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture used book

The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture

by Davis, David Brion

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780195056396 ISBN: 0195056396

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Text clean & bright; binding tight; 5" crease to back cover, else minor wear to covers; with a remainder mark on the bottom edge. 505 pages. We have multiple copies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture used book

The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture

by Davis, David Brion

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780195056396 ISBN: 0195056396

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers; with a remainder mark on the bottom edge. 505 pages. We have multiple copies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The problem of slavery in Western culture

by Davis, David Brion

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, N.Y. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780801490804 ISBN: 0801490804

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Binding loose. Tear in spine. Text clean. xiv, 505 p.; 24 cm. Cornell paperbacks.. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: hojbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture used book

The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture

by Davis, David Brion

price: $11.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780195056396 ISBN: 0195056396

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good ++--lightly read! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 520 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose Wind Press, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture

by Davis, David Brion

price: $11.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Silver (lettered like title) call numbers on spine, corner tips worn, bar code on front pastedown, address label of former owner on front endpage with withdrawn stamp and another on back of rear endpage. Aqua cloth with silver lettering on spine and front cover. 505 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Problem of Slavery in Western Culture used book

Problem of Slavery in Western Culture

by Davis, David

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell Univ Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780801490804 ISBN: 0801490804

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Trade paperback, former owner name and address stamped inside front cover, light rubbing and edgewear to the covers, contents are clean and free from marks, scholarly and penetrating study of slavery and winner of the 1967 Pulitzer prize for nonfiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture

by Davis, David Brion

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca Date Published: 1967

Description: VG/VG, name on front pastedown. xiv, 505 p., footnotes, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture

by David Brion Davis

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture

by Davis, David Brion

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780801490804 ISBN: 0801490804

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. This 5.5"x8.5" soft cover book has a black cover with blue and green lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is pencil underlining within the book. A book about the history of Western cultures. 504 indexed pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture

by David Brion Davis

price: $12.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Some cover wear. Foxing. No dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture

by Davis, David Brion

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca Date Published: 1967

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc., else interior good. A nice reading copy.; Ex-Library; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Lilas

"This is the book that made the biggest difference to me in the past 5 years."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.