» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The problem of human life as viewed by the great thinkers from Plato to the present time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The problem of human life as viewed by the great thinkers from Plato to the present time

by Rudolf Christof Eucken

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The problem of human life as viewed by the great thinkers from Plato to the present time used book

The problem of human life as viewed by the great thinkers from Plato to the present time

by Eucken, Rudolf Christof, and Hough, Williston Samuel, and Gibson, William Ralph Boyce

price: $12.74

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. & enl. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's sons, New York Date Published: 1916

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 614 pgs in vg reading condition w/tanned edges; cloth cover has scuffing wear; prev owners name on front endpaper dated 1917 read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem of Human Life as Viewed By the Great Thinkers From Plato to the Present Time

by Rudolf Eucken

price: $18.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1/1/1909

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Problem of Human Life: as Viewed By the Great Thinkers From Plato to the Present Time new book

The Problem of Human Life: as Viewed By the Great Thinkers From Plato to the Present Time

by Eucken, Rudolf, 1846-1926, Hough, Williston S. (Williston Samuel, 1860-1912, Gibson, William Ralph Boyce, 1869-

price: $29.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 227 pages. Reprinted from 1909 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

The Problem of Human Life: As Viewed by the Great Thinkers from Plato to the Present Time new book

The Problem of Human Life: As Viewed by the Great Thinkers from Plato to the Present Time

by Eucken, Rudolf, and Hough, Williston S (Translated by), and Gibson, W R Boyce (Translated by)

price: $41.58

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428632851 ISBN: 1428632859

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Problem of Human Life: as Viewed By the Great Thinkers From Plato to the Present Time new book

The Problem of Human Life: as Viewed By the Great Thinkers From Plato to the Present Time

by Eucken, Rudolf Translator: Hough, Williston S.

price: $53.08

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUBLISHING, LLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428632851 ISBN: 1428632859

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 608 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Problem of Human Life: As Viewed by the Great Thinkers from Plato to the Present Time new book

The Problem of Human Life: As Viewed by the Great Thinkers from Plato to the Present Time

by Eucken, Rudolf, and Hough, Williston S (Translated by)

price: $55.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548123331 ISBN: 0548123330

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Problem of Human Life: as Viewed By the Great Thinkers From Plato to the Present Time new book

The Problem of Human Life: as Viewed By the Great Thinkers From Plato to the Present Time

by Eucken, Rudolf (Author) Hough, Williston S. (Translator) Gibson, W. R. Boyce (Translator)

price: $59.89

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428632851 ISBN: 1428632859

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.00 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (608 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Problem of Human Life: as Viewed By the Great Thinkers From Plato to the Present Time new book

The Problem of Human Life: as Viewed By the Great Thinkers From Plato to the Present Time

by Eucken, Rudolf (Author) Hough, Williston S. (Translator)

price: $74.62

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548123331 ISBN: 0548123330

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00608 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Problem of Human Life as Viewed By the Great Thinkers From Plato to the Present Time

by Eucken, Rudolf; Translated By Willidton S. Hough And W. R. Boyce Gibson

price: $7.15

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, NYC Date Published: 1909

Description: Fair hardcover book; no dust jacket. 582 pages incl index. Hinges cracked (back tape-reinforced). Boards worn and soiled. Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bumblebee Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Problem of Human Life as Viewed By the Great Thinkers From Plato to the Present Time,

by Eucken, Rudolf

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1912

Description: Good with no dust jacket. B00085W28A. Former private library book with some pencil markings.; Ex-Library; 582 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Footnotes Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Problem of Human Life; as Viewed By the Great Thinkers From Plato to the Present Time

by Eucken, Rudolf; With Hough, Williston S.; And Gibson, W.R. Boyce, Trans

price: $11.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1912

Description: Octavo; vg+/none; brown cloth spine with gilt lettering; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; endpapers, light toning starts; 582 pp.; binding, shaken; else very good. Philosophy. 7-39-1138252. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Problem of Human Life as Viewed By the Great Thinkers From Plato to the Present Time

by Eucken, Rudolf; Translated By Williston S. Hough And W. R. Boyce Gibson

price: $13.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: revised edit. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, NYC Date Published: 1924

Description: Good+ hardcover book; no dust jacket. 614 pages incl index. Rebound in burgundy buckram. Bookplate on endpaper. Scattered underlining-10% or less of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bumblebee Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Problem of Human Life as Viewed By the Great Thinkers From Plato to the Present Time

by Eucken, Rudolf; Translated By Willidton S. Hough And W. R. Boyce Gibson

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1910

Description: /No Dustwrapper. Book corners rubbed, spine ends frayed, a good reader. index 582p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Problem of Human Life as Viewed By the Great Thinkers From Plato to the Present Time

by Eucken, Rudolf

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Early Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1910

Description: Good+/No Jacket. 582pgs, Black Cloth, gilt lettering. chips at spine edges, corners worn. otherwise internally clean, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Problem of Human Life

by Eucken Rudolf

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Good Hardcover. Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1912

Description: Good Hardback. No Dustjacket. Book Text good. No underlining, highlighting. Bookplate on front paste-down. Cover edges lightly worn. Hinge weak at front paste-down. Corners bumped. A few pencil notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Problem of Human Life as Viewed By the Great Thinkers From Plato to the Present Time

by Eucken, Rudolf

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: Blue Gilt Lettered Cloth Publisher: T. Fisher Unwin, London Date Published: 1909

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Translated from the German by Williston S. Hough and W. R. Boyce Gibson. xxv + 582 pp. Light waterstains top of back pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sheila B. Amdur, Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Problem of Human Life: as Viewed By the Great new book

The Problem of Human Life: as Viewed By the Great

by Eucken, Rudolf; Hough, Williston S. And

price: $30.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428632851 ISBN: 1428632859

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Problem of Human Life: as Viewed By the Great Thinkers From Plato to the Present Time new book

The Problem of Human Life: as Viewed By the Great Thinkers From Plato to the Present Time

by Rudolf Eucken

price: $33.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781428632851 ISBN: 1428632859

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Problem of Human Life: as Viewed By the Great new book

The Problem of Human Life: as Viewed By the Great

by Eucken, Rudolf And Hough, Williston S.

price: $40.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548123331 ISBN: 0548123330

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Problem of Human Life: as Viewed By the Great Thinkers From Plato to the Present Time new book

The Problem of Human Life: as Viewed By the Great Thinkers From Plato to the Present Time

by Rudolf Eucken

price: $45.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780548123331 ISBN: 0548123330

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Problem of Human Life: as Viewed By the Great Thinkers From Plato to the Present Time new book

The Problem of Human Life: as Viewed By the Great Thinkers From Plato to the Present Time

by Rudolf Eucken, Williston S Hough, W R Boyce Gibson

price: $49.15

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781428632851 ISBN: 1428632859

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Problem of Human Life: as Viewed By the Great Thinkers From Plato to the Present Time new book

The Problem of Human Life: as Viewed By the Great Thinkers From Plato to the Present Time

by Eucken, Rudolf

price: $49.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9780548123331 ISBN: 0548123330

Description: New. 0548123330 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Problem of Human Life: as Viewed By the Great Thinkers From Plato to the Present Time new book

The Problem of Human Life: as Viewed By the Great Thinkers From Plato to the Present Time

by Rudolf Eucken, Williston S. Hough

price: $66.87

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780548123331 ISBN: 0548123330

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Problem of Human Life: as Viewed By the Great Thinkers From Plato to the Present Time new book

The Problem of Human Life: as Viewed By the Great Thinkers From Plato to the Present Time

by Rudolf Eucken; Translator-Williston S. Hough; Translator-W. R. Boyce Gibson

price: $28.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2006-06-08 ISBN-13: 9781428632851 ISBN: 1428632859

Description: New. Priced to sell. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dbooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Problem of Human Life as Viewed By the Great Thinkers From Plato to the Present Time

by Rudolf Eucken

price: $42.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1909

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Book is somewhat warped; spine has a lean. Minor shelfwear to boards; lightly soiled. Previous owner's name on FFEP.; An acceptable reading copy. Boards, endpapers, and pages are reasonably clean and the binding is tight. No notes, underlining or highlighting. 1924 printing.; 4496. 582 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rhyme and Reason Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.