» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Probing the Limits of Representation: Nazism and the "Final Solution"

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Probing the Limits of Representation: Nazism and the "Final Solution"

by Saul Friedlander (Editor)

About this title: Can the Holocaust be compellingly described or represented? Or is there some core aspect of the extermination of the Jews of Europe which resists our powers of depiction, of theory, of narrative? In this volume, 20 scholars probe the moral, epistemological and aesthetic limits of an account or portrayal of the Nazi horror. Christopher Browning, Hayden White, Carlo Ginzburg, Martin Jay, Dominick LaCapra, and others focus first on the general question: can the record of this historical event be established objectively through documents and witnesses, or is every historical interpretation ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Probing the Limits of Representation: Nazism and the "Final Solution" used book

Probing the Limits of Representation: Nazism and the "Final Solution"

price: $17.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674707665 ISBN: 0674707664

Description: Acceptable. 1992-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Probing the Limits of Representation: Nazism and the "Final Solution" used book

Probing the Limits of Representation: Nazism and the "Final Solution"

by Friedlander, Saul

price: $26.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 5-1-92 ISBN-13: 9780674707665 ISBN: 0674707664

Description: FINE. Clean unread paperback with moderate shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge. 1.28 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Probing the Limits of Representation: Nazism and the "Final Solution" used book

Probing the Limits of Representation: Nazism and the "Final Solution"

by Editor-Saul Friedlander

price: $27.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780674707665 ISBN: 0674707664

Description: Very Good. Clean text; spotting to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Probing the Limits of Representation Nazism and the "Final Solution" used book

Probing the Limits of Representation Nazism and the "Final Solution"

by Friedlander, Saul, Editor

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674707665 ISBN: 0674707664

Description: Near Fine; Harvard University; 1992; Softcover. 0674707664. "In this volume, twenty scholars probe the moral, epistemological, and aesthetic limits of an account or portayal of the Nazi horror. "; 8vo; 407 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Probing the Limits of Representation: Nazism and the" Final Solution " used book

Probing the Limits of Representation: Nazism and the" Final Solution "

by Friedlander, Saul ( Editor )

price: $37.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First PAPERBACK EDITION Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cambridge, Ma., U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674707665 ISBN: 0674707664

Description: As New. JUDAICA. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VIII + 407 PAGES. Includes introduction, notes, list of contributors, & index. No pencil underlinings beyond page 52. " These essays expose to scrutiny questions that have a pressing claim on our attention, our conscience, and our cultural memory. First presented at a conference organized by Saul Friedlander...." read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Probing the Limits of Representation: Nazism and the "Final Solution" new book

Probing the Limits of Representation: Nazism and the "Final Solution"

by Friedlander, Saul (Editor)

price: $46.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674707665 ISBN: 0674707664

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Probing the Limits of Representation-Nazism & the "Final Solution" (Paper) new book

Probing the Limits of Representation-Nazism & the "Final Solution" (Paper)

by Friedlander

price: $50.82

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674707665 ISBN: 0674707664

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 238 by 155 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Probing the Limits of Representation: Nazism and the "Final Solution" used book

Probing the Limits of Representation: Nazism and the "Final Solution"

price: $18.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674707665 ISBN: 0674707664

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. a no hassle guarantee on all our items. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Probing the Limits of Representation: Nazism and the "Final Solution" used book

Probing the Limits of Representation: Nazism and the "Final Solution"

by Friedlander, Saul

price: $33.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674707665 ISBN: 0674707664

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Probing the Limits of Representation: Nazism and the "Final Solution" new book

Probing the Limits of Representation: Nazism and the "Final Solution"

price: $40.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674707665 ISBN: 0674707664

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Probing the Limits of Representation: Nazism and T new book

Probing the Limits of Representation: Nazism and T

by Friedlander, Saul

price: $40.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARVARD UNIV PR Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674707665 ISBN: 0674707664

Description: New. Can the Holocaust be compellingly described or represented? Or is there some core aspect of the extermination of the Jews of Europe which resists our powers of depiction, of theory, of narrative? In this volume, twenty scholars probe the moral, epis... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Probing the Limits of Representation: Nazism and the "Final Solution" new book

Probing the Limits of Representation: Nazism and the "Final Solution"

by Friedlander, Saul (Editor)

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674707665 ISBN: 0674707664

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, 1992. No remainder marks. Minimal shelf wear. 406 p. Softcover, 1992. No remainder marks. Minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: C Morphis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Probing the Limits of Representation: Nazism and the "Final Solution" new book

Probing the Limits of Representation: Nazism and the "Final Solution"

by Friedlander, Saul, Ed

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674707665 ISBN: 0674707664

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Probing the Limits of Representation: Nazism and the "Final Solution" new book

Probing the Limits of Representation: Nazism and the "Final Solution"

price: $51.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674707665 ISBN: 0674707664

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Probing the Limits of Representation: Nazism and the "Final Solution" new book

Probing the Limits of Representation: Nazism and the "Final Solution"

price: $54.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674707665 ISBN: 0674707664

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Probing the Limits of Representation: Nazism and the Final Solution, : Nazism and the Final Solution used book

Probing the Limits of Representation: Nazism and the Final Solution, : Nazism and the Final Solution

price: $409.06

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674707658 ISBN: 0674707656

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.