» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Probation, Parole and Community Corrections

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Probation, Parole and Community Corrections

by Dean John Champion

About this title: Appropriate for Probation and Parole course at the sophomore/junior undergraduate level. Suggesting that all components of the criminal and juvenile justice systems are interrelated to varying degrees, this thorough study describes the objectives of probation and parole for criminally convicted adults and juveniles and whether these objectives are ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Probation, Parole, and Community Corrections used book

Probation, Parole, and Community Corrections

by Dean J. Champion

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780023205927 ISBN: 002320592X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Probation, Parole, and Community Corrections used book

Probation, Parole, and Community Corrections

by Dean J. Champion

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780023205927 ISBN: 002320592X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Probation, Parole, and Community Corrections used book

Probation, Parole, and Community Corrections

by Dean J. Champion

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780023205927 ISBN: 002320592X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Probation, Parole, and Community Corrections (3rd Edition) used book

Probation, Parole, and Community Corrections (3rd Edition)

by Dean J. Champion

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780136933687 ISBN: 0136933688

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Probation, Parole, and Community Corrections (3rd Edition) used book

Probation, Parole, and Community Corrections (3rd Edition)

by Dean J. Champion

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780136933687 ISBN: 0136933688

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Probation, Parole, and Community Corrections used book

Probation, Parole, and Community Corrections

by Dean J. Champion

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780023205927 ISBN: 002320592X

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Probation, Parole and Community Corrections (5th Edition) used book

Probation, Parole and Community Corrections (5th Edition)

by Dean John Champion

price: $2.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131829848 ISBN: 013182984X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Probation, Parole and Community Corrections used book

Probation, Parole and Community Corrections

by Champion, Dean J.

price: $5.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780131829848 ISBN: 013182984X

Description: As New. Large book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Probation, Parole, and Community Corrections used book

Probation, Parole, and Community Corrections

by Champion, Dean J

price: $6.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780136933687 ISBN: 0136933688

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 575 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Probation, Parole, and Community Corrections (3rd Edition) By Champion, Dean J. used book

Probation, Parole, and Community Corrections (3rd Edition) By Champion, Dean J.

by Dean J. Champion

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1998-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780136933687 ISBN: 0136933688

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Probation, Parole, and Community Corrections (3rd Edition) By Champion, Dean J. used book

Probation, Parole, and Community Corrections (3rd Edition) By Champion, Dean J.

by Dean J. Champion

price: $14.69

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1998-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780136933687 ISBN: 0136933688

Description: Very Good. ***NEWER 1999 printing*** 3rd Edition as Shown! ! ! Same ISBN. Clean pages! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colossians 317, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Probation, Parole, and Community Corrections new book

Probation, Parole, and Community Corrections

by Dean J. Champion

price: $18.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1996-01 ISBN-13: 9780023205927 ISBN: 002320592X

Description: New. Pictorial cover/From the shelves of my store. Light shelf wear. Great book for a great price. Buy risk free and enjoy...will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Probation, Parole, and Community Correction new book

Probation, Parole, and Community Correction

by Champion, Dean John

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson/Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131829848 ISBN: 013182984X

Description: NEW. DJ Not Issued 707pgs(Index) Brand NEW copy. Clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 013182984X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Probation, Parole, and Community Corrections Fifth Edition new book

Probation, Parole, and Community Corrections Fifth Edition

by Champion, Dean John

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson/Prentice-Hall, Inc, Upper Saddle River, NJ Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131829848 ISBN: 013182984X

Description: B/W Photos. NEW. DJ Not Issued 707pgs(Index) Brand NEW copy. Clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 013182984X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Probation, Parole, and Community Corrections Fifth Edition new book

Probation, Parole, and Community Corrections Fifth Edition

by Champion, Dean John

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson/Prentice-Hall, Inc, Upper Saddle River, NJ Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131829848 ISBN: 013182984X

Description: B/W Photos. NEW. DJ Not Issued 707pgs(Index) Brand NEW copy. Clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 013182984X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Probation, Parole and Community Corrections used book

Probation, Parole and Community Corrections

by Champion, Dean J.

price: $20.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780131829848 ISBN: 013182984X

Description: Illustrated. Near Very Good. 8.5 x 11 hard cover book. White, blue, and black lettering on the blue and white spine with an illustrated cover. This book addresses the objectives of probation and parole, and whether these objectives are achieved. 707 pages. 5th Edition. Edges worn. Highlighting. "Used book" stamps on edges. Stickers on back cover and spine. Tight binding. Near Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

PROBATION PAROLE CORRECTIONS 5TH 2005 HB 013182984X G used book

PROBATION PAROLE CORRECTIONS 5TH 2005 HB 013182984X G

by Champion, Dean John

price: $27.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, 11430 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131829848 ISBN: 013182984X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 707p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a GOOD CONDITION large format hardbound textbook of 707 pages titled " PROBATION, PAROLE AND COMMUNITY CORRECTIONS " Fifth Edition written by Dean John Champion and published in 2005 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-182984-X ) (11430) This textbook has minimal cover and edge wear. On a quick inspection, I found a minor amount of markings and/or highlighting on ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

PROBATION PAROLE CORRECTIONS 5TH 2005 HB 013182984X G used book

PROBATION PAROLE CORRECTIONS 5TH 2005 HB 013182984X G

by Champion, Dean John

price: $27.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, 11164 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131829848 ISBN: 013182984X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 720 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a GOOD CONDITION large format hardbound textbook of 707 pages titled " PROBATION, PAROLE AND COMMUNITY CORRECTIONS " Fifth Edition written by Dean John Champion and published in 2005 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-182984-X ) (11164) This textbook has minimal cover and edge wear. Slight scuffing is visible on a cover corner. On a quick inspection, I found a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Probation, Parole and Community Corrections used book

Probation, Parole and Community Corrections

by D. Champion

price: $30.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Publisher: Pearson ISBN-13: 9780131829848 ISBN: 013182984X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GEL Enterprizes, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Probation, Parole, and Community Correction new book

Probation, Parole, and Community Correction

by Champion, Dean John

price: $31.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson/Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131829848 ISBN: 013182984X

Description: NEW. DJ Not Issued 707pgs(Index) Brand NEW copy. Clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 013182984X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Probation, Parole and Community Corrections used book

Probation, Parole and Community Corrections

by Champion, Dean J.

price: $31.69

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780023205927 ISBN: 002320592X

Description: As New. 002320592X. Contents are tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Probation, Parole and Community Corrections, 2nd used book

Probation, Parole and Community Corrections, 2nd

by Champion, Dean J.

price: $32.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780023205927 ISBN: 002320592X

Description: Used Very Good. The text has highlighting, the front has some very small scratches, otherwise in nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Probation, Parole, and Community Correction new book

Probation, Parole, and Community Correction

by Champion, Dean John

price: $38.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson/Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131829848 ISBN: 013182984X

Description: NEW. DJ Not Issued 707pgs(Index) Brand NEW copy. Clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 013182984X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Probation, Parole and Community Corrections, 3rd used book

Probation, Parole and Community Corrections, 3rd

by Champion, Dean J.

price: $41.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780136933687 ISBN: 0136933688

Description: Like New. The book is New, the lower front corner has a light " ding. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Probation, Parole and Community Corrections used book

Probation, Parole and Community Corrections

by Champion, Dean John

price: $49.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780131829848 ISBN: 013182984X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. (A29-10/8)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 720 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Probation, Parole and Community Corrections, Jun 4, 2009
By Damaris, California

"Written like a text book this book is not the most exciting to read. It is organized clearly and covers all the main points well. Only one author makes one wonder about possibly being biased."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.