» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Probability, Random Variables and Stochastic Processes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Probability, Random Variables and Stochastic Processes

by Papoulis

About this title: The fourth edition of "Probability, Random Variables and Stochastic Processes" has been updated significantly from the previous edition, and it now includes co-author S. Unnikrishna Pillai of Polytechnic University. The book is intended for a senior/graduate level course in probability and is aimed at students in electrical engineering, math, and physics departments. The authors' approach is to develop the subject of probability theory and stochastic processes as a deductive discipline and to illustrate the theory with basic applications of engineering interest. Approximately 1/3 of the text ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Probability, Random Variables, and Stochastic Processes

by Papoulis, Athanasios

price: $101.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. xi, 583 p. : illus.; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Probability, Random Variables, and Stochastic Processes (McGraw-Hill Series in Electrical Engineering)

by Athanasios Papoulis

price: $25.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070484689 ISBN: 0070484686

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Probability, Random Variables, and Stochastic Processes (McGraw-Hill Series in Electrical Engineering)

by Papoulis, Athanasios

price: $29.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780070484689 ISBN: 0070484686

Description: Very Good. 0070484686 McGraw-Hill hardcover w/dustjacket, 1984, clean/tight, No marks, dustjacket has light wear...Near Fine/Very Good...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Probability, Random Variables, and Stochastic Processes

by Papoulis, Athanasios

price: $41.75

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Publishing Co. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780071008709 ISBN: 0071008705

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A little shelf wear/light creasing to the cover edges and surface, slight fading of its spine face and a more prominent, but small, crease to the bottom corner of the front cover. A little marking to the page edges and the former owner's name written on the inside cover. Otherwise in good condition. The book is still tight, internally the pages are extremely clean and bright and there are no notations or highlighting. The spine is crease free. All my books are ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Probability, Random Variables, and Stochastic Processes

by Papoulis, Athanasios

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition; ISBN-13: 9780070484689 ISBN: 0070484686

Description: NF/NF; McGraw-Hill (1984), 8vo., xv, 576 pp., figs., biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Probability, Random Variables and Stochastic Processes used book

Probability, Random Variables and Stochastic Processes

by Athanasios Papoulis

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070484771 ISBN: 0070484775

Description: Good. Good condition. Issued without dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Probability, Random Variables used book

Probability, Random Variables

by Papoulis, Athanasios

price: $154.71

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780073660110 ISBN: 0073660116

Description: TextbooksRus #9293581. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Probability, Random Variables and Stochastic Processes used book

Probability, Random Variables and Stochastic Processes

by Athanasios Papoulis, S. Unnikrishna Pillai

price: $194.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780073660110 ISBN: 0073660116

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: McGraw-Hill Pub Date: 1/1/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 852. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Probability, Random Variables and Stochastic Processes used book

Probability, Random Variables and Stochastic Processes

by Athanasios Papoulis, S. Unnikrishna Pillai

price: $194.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780073660110 ISBN: 0073660116

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: McGraw-Hill Pub Date: 1/1/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 852. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Probability, Random Variables and Stochastic Processes new book

Probability, Random Variables and Stochastic Processes

by Papoulis, Athanasios Pillai, S Unnikrishna

price: $209.14

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Higher Education) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780073660110 ISBN: 0073660116

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.5 by 7.5 inches. (864 pages) the fourth edition of probability, random variables and stochastic processes has been updated significantly from the previous edition, and it now includes co-author s. unnikrishna pillai of polytechnic university. the book is intended for a senior/graduate level course in probability and is aimed at students in electrical engineering, math, and physics departments. the authors' approach is to develop the subject of probability theory and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Probability, Random Variables, and Stochastic Processes (McGraw-Hill Series I...

price: $17.37

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070484689 ISBN: 0070484686

Description: Good. 1984 2nd edition HARDCOVER, NOT a library book, however owner penned equations on front endpaper, lots of penned notes and underlining and highlighting throughout first half of book, otherwise a good solid copy, ISBN: 0-07-048468-6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Brubaker, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Probability, Random Variables, and Stochastic Processes

by Papoulis, Athanasios

price: $38.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2 nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780070484689 ISBN: 0070484686

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used Book. 4to-over 9? -12" Tall. 576 pages, weight: 2.2 lbs. some highlighting in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldyne Technology, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Probability, Random Variables and Stochastic Processes

by Athanasios Papoulis

price: $39.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 1965

Description: Acceptable. Has Some Markings Well Used THIS IS HARDBACK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Probability, Random Variables, and Stochastic Processes;

by Papoulis, Athanasios;

price: $49.85

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: McGraw Hill; Hardback/surplus library copy with the usual library stampings; light edge wear, light fading to cover; former owner's name written on front end page; highlighting in first half of text; otherwise in good condition with tight binding; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Probability, Random Variables, and Stochastic Processes

by Athanasios Papoulis

price: $49.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1965-02-31

Description: Good. This hardcover book has been read, and shows medium wear., with medium wear on the cover. Less than 10% of the pages have writing or underlining. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Delivery confirmation available on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolynda Sanborn, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Probability, Random Variables, and Stochastic Processes (McGraw-Hill Series in Electrical Engineering)

by Athanasios Papoulis

price: $54.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1984-12 ISBN-13: 9780070484689 ISBN: 0070484686

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Probability, Random Variables, and Stochastic Processes (McGraw-Hill Series in Electrical Engineering)

by Athanasios Papoulis

price: $54.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1984-12 ISBN-13: 9780070484689 ISBN: 0070484686

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Probability, Random Variables and Stochastic Processes used book

Probability, Random Variables and Stochastic Processes

by Papoulis, Athanasios

price: $62.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780070484771 ISBN: 0070484775

Description: Fair. 0070484775 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Missing Dust Jacket--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Probability, Random Variables, and Stochastic Processes (McGraw-Hill Series in Electrical Engineering)

by Athanasios Papoulis

price: $67.11

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1984-12 ISBN-13: 9780070484689 ISBN: 0070484686

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Probability, Random Variables, and Stochastic Processes (McGraw-Hill Series in Electrical Engineering)

by Athanasios Papoulis

price: $73.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780070484689 ISBN: 0070484686

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Probability, Random Variables & Stochastic Processes used book

Probability, Random Variables & Stochastic Processes

by Papoulis

price: $89.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071122566 ISBN: 0071122567

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Probability, Random Variables, and Stochastic Processes (International Edition)

by Athanasios Papoulis

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780071008709 ISBN: 0071008705

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Probability, Random Variables and Stochastic Processes used book

Probability, Random Variables and Stochastic Processes

by Athanasios Papoulis

price: $110.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1991-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780070484771 ISBN: 0070484775

Description: Like New. Clean Book in Like New ConditionNo torn, No crease just normal shelf wear out cover and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: sellerfromthewest, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Probability, Random Variables and Stochastic Processes...

by Athanasios Papoulis

price: $118.15

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: MCGRAW-HILL BOOK COMPANY ISBN-13: 9780071226615 ISBN: 0071226613

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0071226613. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Probability, Random Variables and Stochastic Processes new book

Probability, Random Variables and Stochastic Processes

by Papoulis

price: $185.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780073660110 ISBN: 0073660116

Description: BRAND NEW. 0073660116. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.