About this title: The third edition of this successful text gives a rigorous introduction to probability theory and the discussion of the most important random processes in some depth. It includes various topics which are suitable for undergraduate courses, but are not routinely taught. It is suitable to the beginner, and provides a taste and encouragement for more advanced work. There are four main aims: 1) to provide a thorough but straightforward account of basic probability, giving the reader a natural feel for the subject unburdened by oppressive technicalities, 2) to discuss important random processes ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780198572220ISBN:0198572220
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 240x168 mm. (608) the third edition of this well-established and popular textbook provides a wide-ranging and entertaining introduction to probability and random processes and many of their practical applications. the emphasis is on modelling and understanding rather than abstraction, but beginners will encounter aspects of more advanced work. prerequisites are few, and the book is largely self contained. many important random processes are developed in the text and through ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780198536659ISBN:0198536658
Description: Good. Clean pages good condition overall tight spine minor shelf wear All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780198572220ISBN:0198572220
Description: Paperback. Good Used. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 23870846 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780198572220 Good Used. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 23870846 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The third edition of this successful text gives a rigorous introduction to probability theory and the discussion of the most important random processes in some depth. It includes various topics which are suitable ... read more
Edition: Ex Library
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, N Y
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780198536659ISBN:0198536658
Description: Very Good. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 541 pages. Second edition. read more
Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091106150713I. read more
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 541 pages, 13 chapters, four appendices, bibliography, list of notation, index. Solid sound copy. Been used very gently, still near fine copy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780198572220ISBN:0198572220
Description: Good. 0198572220 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The third edition of this successful text gives a rigorous introduction to probability theory and the discussion of the most important random processes in some depth. It includes various topics which are suitable ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780198572220ISBN:0198572220
Description: New. 0198572220 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: 3rd
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, UK
ISBN-13:9780198572220ISBN:0198572220
Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This book gives an introduction to probability and its many practical application by providing a thorough, entertaining account of basic probability and important random processes, covering a range of important topics. Emphasis is on modelling rather than abstraction and there are new sectionson sampling and Markov chain Monte Carlo, renewal-reward ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780198531845ISBN:0198531842
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 750grams, ISBN: 0198531842. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.