» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Probability and Random Processes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Probability and Random Processes

by Geoffrey Grimmett

About this title: The third edition of this successful text gives a rigorous introduction to probability theory and the discussion of the most important random processes in some depth. It includes various topics which are suitable for undergraduate courses, but are not routinely taught. It is suitable to the beginner, and provides a taste and encouragement for more advanced work. There are four main aims: 1) to provide a thorough but straightforward account of basic probability, giving the reader a natural feel for the subject unburdened by oppressive technicalities, 2) to discuss important random processes ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Probability and Random Processes new book

Probability and Random Processes

by Grimmett, Geoffrey; Stirzaker, David

price: $67.24

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780198572220 ISBN: 0198572220

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 240x168 mm. (608) the third edition of this well-established and popular textbook provides a wide-ranging and entertaining introduction to probability and random processes and many of their practical applications. the emphasis is on modelling and understanding rather than abstraction, but beginners will encounter aspects of more advanced work. prerequisites are few, and the book is largely self contained. many important random processes are developed in the text and through ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Probability and Random Processes new book

Probability and Random Processes

by Geoffrey R. Grimmett; David R. Stirzaker

price: $100.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-08-02 ISBN-13: 9780198572220 ISBN: 0198572220

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Probability and Random Processes new book

Probability and Random Processes

by Grimmett, Geoffrey R, and Stirzaker, David R

price: $102.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780198572220 ISBN: 0198572220

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Probability and Random Processes new book

Probability and Random Processes

by Geoffrey R. Grimmett; David R. Stirzaker

price: $103.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-08-02 ISBN-13: 9780198572220 ISBN: 0198572220

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Probability and Random Processes used book

Probability and Random Processes

by Geoffrey Grimmett; David Stirzaker

price: $260.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780198536659 ISBN: 0198536658

Description: Good. Notes inside front and back covers. Some cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Probability and Random Processes used book

Probability and Random Processes

by Geoffrey Grimmett, David Stirzaker

price: $24.44

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198536659 ISBN: 0198536658

Description: Good. Clean pages good condition overall tight spine minor shelf wear All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Probability and Random Processes used book

Probability and Random Processes

by Geoffrey Grimmett, David Stirzaker

price: $25.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198536659 ISBN: 0198536658

Description: Acceptable. Moderate shelf wear, corners/edges slightly worn/bent, covers slightly scuffed, text only-no cd-roms or access codes, 2nd ed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Probability+Random Processes used book

Probability+Random Processes

by Grimmett

price: $46.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: OXF ISBN-13: 9780198572220 ISBN: 0198572220

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Probability and Random Processes, By Grimmett, 3rd Edition used book

Probability and Random Processes, By Grimmett, 3rd Edition

by Grimmett, Geoffrey R. / Stirzaker, David R.

price: $48.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780198572220 ISBN: 0198572220

Description: Paperback. Good Used. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 23870846 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780198572220 Good Used. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 23870846 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Probability and Random Processes used book

Probability and Random Processes

by Geoffrey Grimmett

price: $48.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10 September, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198536659 ISBN: 0198536658

Description: Good. 0198536658. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Probability and Random Processes used book

Probability and Random Processes

by Grimmett, G.R.; Stirzaker, D.R.

price: $67.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex Library Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, N Y Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780198536659 ISBN: 0198536658

Description: Very Good. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 541 pages. Second edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Probability and Random Processes new book

Probability and Random Processes

by Stirzaker, David

price: $69.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780198572220 ISBN: 0198572220

Description: New. Provides an introduction to probability and random processes and their practical applications. This third edition emphasizes modeling and understanding rather than abstraction. Many important random processes are developed in the text through examples. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Probability and Random Processes new book

Probability and Random Processes

by Geoffrey Grimmett, David Stirzaker

price: $70.08

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198572220 ISBN: 0198572220

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Probability and Random Processes new book

Probability and Random Processes

by Geoffrey Grimmett; David Stirzaker

price: $70.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780198572220 ISBN: 0198572220

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The third edition of this successful text gives a rigorous introduction to probability theory and the discussion of the most important random processes in some depth. It includes various topics which are suitable for undergraduate courses, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Probability and Random Processes used book

Probability and Random Processes

by Geoffrey R. Grimmett, David R. Stirzaker

price: $73.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198572220 ISBN: 0198572220

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091120203155I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Probability and Random Processes used book

Probability and Random Processes

by Geoffrey R. Grimmett, David R. Stirzaker

price: $76.70

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780198572220 ISBN: 0198572220

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: domsbooks4sale1053, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Probability and Random Processes used book

Probability and Random Processes

by Geoffrey R. Grimmett, David R. Stirzaker

price: $76.70

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780198572220 ISBN: 0198572220

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: usedbooks4sale10, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Probability and Random Processes ( Second Edition ) used book

Probability and Random Processes ( Second Edition )

by Grimmett G. R., Stirzaker D. R.

price: $78.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford, Ohio Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198536659 ISBN: 0198536658

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 541 pages, 13 chapters, four appendices, bibliography, list of notation, index. Solid sound copy. Been used very gently, still near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Probability and Random Processes used book

Probability and Random Processes

by Grimmett, Geoffrey R.; Stirzaker, David R.

price: $79.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198572220 ISBN: 0198572220

Description: Good. 0198572220 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Probability and Random Processes new book

Probability and Random Processes

by Geoffrey Grimmett; David Stirzaker

price: $79.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780198572220 ISBN: 0198572220

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The third edition of this successful text gives a rigorous introduction to probability theory and the discussion of the most important random processes in some depth. It includes various topics which are suitable ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Probability & Random Processes 3e new book

Probability & Random Processes 3e

by Grimmett/Stirzaker

price: $81.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198572220 ISBN: 0198572220

Description: BRAND NEW. 0198572220. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Probability and Random Processes new book

Probability and Random Processes

by Geoffrey R. Grimmett, David R. Stirzaker

price: $84.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198572220 ISBN: 0198572220

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Probability and Random Processes new book

Probability and Random Processes

by Grimmett, Geoffrey R.; Stirzaker, David R.

price: $85.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198572220 ISBN: 0198572220

Description: New. 0198572220 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Probability and Random Processes new book

Probability and Random Processes

by David R. Stirzaker, Geoffrey Grimmett, Geoffrey R. Grimmett

price: $87.04

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, UK ISBN-13: 9780198572220 ISBN: 0198572220

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This book gives an introduction to probability and its many practical application by providing a thorough, entertaining account of basic probability and important random processes, covering a range of important topics. Emphasis is on modelling rather than abstraction and there are new sectionson sampling and Markov chain Monte Carlo, renewal-reward ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Probability and Random Processes, G.R. Grimmett new book

Probability and Random Processes, G.R. Grimmett

price: $94.22

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198572220 ISBN: 0198572220

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By dlianou

"Great book for ADVANCED math and stats students. If your in grad school, grab a copy!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.