» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The 2nd Ave Deli Cookbook: Recipes and Memories from Abe Lebewohl's Legendary New York Kitchen

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The 2nd Ave Deli Cookbook: Recipes and Memories from Abe Lebewohl's Legendary New York Kitchen

by Sharon Lebewohl, Rena Bulkin, Jack Lebewohl (Foreword by)

About this title: A justly famous New York landmark shares its recipes for such favorites as matzo ball soup, kreplach, and gefilte fish, as well as trendier innovations. The cookbook is particularly poignant because its owner was murdered in 1996; his daughter has taken over, and she has gathered not only her father's recipes but those of people in the food world ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
2nd Avenue Deli Cookbook: Recipes and Memories From Abe Lebewohl's Legendary Kitchen used book

2nd Avenue Deli Cookbook: Recipes and Memories From Abe Lebewohl's Legendary Kitchen

by Sharon Lebewohl; Rena Bulkin; Jack Lebewohl

price: $6.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1999-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780375502675 ISBN: 037550267X

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, slight edge curl on dust jacket, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

2nd Avenue Deli Cookbook: Recipes and Memories From Abe Lebewohl's Legendary... used book

2nd Avenue Deli Cookbook: Recipes and Memories From Abe Lebewohl's Legendary...

price: $9.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375502675 ISBN: 037550267X

Description: Fine. New. Remainder mark on paper edge. Minor store wear possible. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

2nd Avenue Deli Cookbook: Recipes and Memories From Abe Lebewohl's Legendary Kitchen new book

2nd Avenue Deli Cookbook: Recipes and Memories From Abe Lebewohl's Legendary Kitchen

by Lebewohl, Sharon; Bulkin, Rena; Lebewohl, Jack

price: $12.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375502675 ISBN: 037550267X

Description: New. 037550267X *NEW* Hardcover with DJ. Fresh from the distributor with No price tags. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

2nd Avenue Deli Cookbook: Recipes and Memories From Abe Lebewohl's Legendary... new book

2nd Avenue Deli Cookbook: Recipes and Memories From Abe Lebewohl's Legendary...

price: $15.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375502675 ISBN: 037550267X

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 2nd Ave Deli Cookbook: Recipes and Memories From Abe Lebewohl's Legendary Kitchen (Isbn: 037550267x) used book

The 2nd Ave Deli Cookbook: Recipes and Memories From Abe Lebewohl's Legendary Kitchen (Isbn: 037550267x)

by Lebewohl, Sharon & Rena Bulkin

price: $18.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375502675 ISBN: 037550267X

Description: First edition, second printing. Hardcover. Price-clipped DJ in new mylar. 7 1/2 x 9 1/2. 225 pages. Christmas gift tag taped to front end paper. A hint of wear to spine ends. Near fine/Near fine. Binding tight and square. Pages crisp, clean and bright. DJ fresh looking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The 2nd Ave Deli Cookbook used book

The 2nd Ave Deli Cookbook

by Lebewohl, Sharon And Rena Bulkin

price: $22.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Villard, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375502675 ISBN: 037550267X

Description: Ex-library; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 225 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The 2nd Ave Deli Cookbook: Recipes and Memories From Abe Lebewohl's Legendary Kitchen new book

The 2nd Ave Deli Cookbook: Recipes and Memories From Abe Lebewohl's Legendary Kitchen

by Lebewohl, Sharon / Bulkin, Rena / Second Avenue Deli (New York, N. Y. )

price: $22.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780375502675 ISBN: 037550267X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375502675. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 2nd Ave Deli Cookbook: Recipes and Memories from Abe Lebewohl's Legendary New York Kitchen new book

The 2nd Ave Deli Cookbook: Recipes and Memories from Abe Lebewohl's Legendary New York Kitchen

by Lebewohl, Sharon, and Bulkin, Rena, and Lebewohl, Jack (Foreword by)

list price: $25.95

our price: $23.36

you save: $2.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375502675 ISBN: 037550267X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

2nd Avenue Deli Cookbook: Recipes and Memories From Abe Lebewohl's Legendary Kitchen used book

2nd Avenue Deli Cookbook: Recipes and Memories From Abe Lebewohl's Legendary Kitchen

by Sharon Lebewohl, Rena Bulkin, Jack Lebewohl

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375502675 ISBN: 037550267X

Description: Like New. 1999. Hardcover. Some wear. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

2nd Avenue Deli Cookbook: Recipes and Memories From Abe Lebewohl's Legendary Kitchen new book

2nd Avenue Deli Cookbook: Recipes and Memories From Abe Lebewohl's Legendary Kitchen

by Lebewohl, Sharon; Bulkin, Rena; Lebewohl, Jack

price: $10.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375502675 ISBN: 037550267X

Description: New. 037550267X SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The 2nd Ave Deli Cookbook: Recipes and Memories From Abe Lebewohl's Legendary Kitchen used book

The 2nd Ave Deli Cookbook: Recipes and Memories From Abe Lebewohl's Legendary Kitchen

by Lebewohl, Sharon And Bulkin, Rena

price: $16.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375502675 ISBN: 037550267X

Description: Very Good + in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Copy has shelfwear with what looks like an oil stain on the lower back near spine, inked owner's inscription on the fep, dj has the oil stain lower back, shelfwear with very slight edgewear-no tears or chips, a few smudges. The Second Avenue Deli has been an internationally renowned Gotham landmark for nearly half a century. Over the years, its founder, Abe Lebewohl, provided the best Jewish fare in town. This book contains over 160 of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The 2nd Ave Deli Cookbook Recipes and Memories From Abe Lebewohl's Legendary Kitchen used book

The 2nd Ave Deli Cookbook Recipes and Memories From Abe Lebewohl's Legendary Kitchen

by Lebewohl, Sharon; Rena Bulkin

price: $18.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375502675 ISBN: 037550267X

Description: Fine. 1999 Hardcover 8vo, 225pp. Fine in fine dustjacket, clean and unmarked. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The 2nd Ave Deli Cookbook: Recipes and Memories Fr new book

The 2nd Ave Deli Cookbook: Recipes and Memories Fr

by Lebewohl, Sharon; Bulkin, Rena And Lebew

price: $19.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375502675 ISBN: 037550267X

Description: The Second Avenue Deli has been an internationally renowned Gotham landmark for nearly half a century. Over the years, its founder, Abe Lebewohl, provided the best Jewish fare in town, transforming his tiny ten-seat Village eatery into a New York ins... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

2nd Avenue Deli Cookbook: Recipes and Memories From Abe Lebewohl's Legendary Kitchen used book

2nd Avenue Deli Cookbook: Recipes and Memories From Abe Lebewohl's Legendary Kitchen

by Lebewohl, Sharon; Bulkin, Rena; Lebewohl, Jack

price: $19.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375502675 ISBN: 037550267X

Description: Good. 037550267X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The 2nd Ave Deli Cookbook: Recipes and Memories From Abe Lebewohl's Legendary New York Kitchen used book

The 2nd Ave Deli Cookbook: Recipes and Memories From Abe Lebewohl's Legendary New York Kitchen

by Lebewohl, Sharon

price: $21.27

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Villard Books ISBN-13: 9780375502675 ISBN: 037550267X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

2nd Avenue Deli Cookbook: Recipes and Memories From Abe Lebewohl's Legendary Kitchen new book

2nd Avenue Deli Cookbook: Recipes and Memories From Abe Lebewohl's Legendary Kitchen

by Sharon Lebewohl

price: $21.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375502675 ISBN: 037550267X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.