» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The private world of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The private world of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor

by Hugo Vickers

About this title: Featuring recently discovered photographs from the private collection of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor, this remarkable book provides a fresh view of this intriguing couple whose story is perhaps the most romantic one of the 20th century. 400 full-color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Private World of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor used book

The Private World of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor

by Vickers, Hugo

price: $66.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9780789202260 ISBN: 0789202263

Description: Fair. 0789202263 Former library book with only a few innocuous markings-far fewer library markings than wit most library books. This is a large hardcover book in its dust jacket, protected by mylar covering. Page surfaces are beautiful with no marking. First 20 pages or so are attached to the binding, but are quite loose, so care will be required when reading to keep everything intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew Shapira, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Private World of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor

by Vickers, Hugo

price: $115.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardback Publisher: Harrods Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781900055000 ISBN: 1900055007

Description: Like New, Like New dj, folio. ISBN 1900055007. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Private World of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor used book

The Private World of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor

by Hugo Vickers

price: $150.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1996-08 ISBN-13: 9780789202260 ISBN: 0789202263

Description: Like New. Hardcover w/DJ, Light shelf wear on cover, Pages clean FIRST Edition Exceptional Pictures, Wow! not price clipped SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY: We ship every business day with the most careful packaging you'll find. Choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-5 business days. (Standard Shipping may take 2-4 weeks for delivery) GUARANTEED: Your satisfaction is always assured with BobsNeatBooks. Our items are carefully inspected and described and may be returned for any reason within 7 days. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Neat Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The private world of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor

by Vickers, Hugo

price: $163.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harrods Publishing, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781900055000 ISBN: 1900055007

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. pages clean and crisp. minor dustjacket shelfwear. 240p. : ill. (some col. ), facsims. (some col. ) ports. (some col); 32 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. Selection of photographs from the private collections of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor. Ill on lining papers. Includes bibliographic references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Ivy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Private World of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor

by Vickers, Hugo

price: $250.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mohamed Al Fayed / Harrods Publishing, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781900055000 ISBN: 1900055007

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 4to. 1995, Mohamed Al Fayed and Harrods Publishing. A sumptuous, profusely illustrated history. NEAR FINE in FINE, unclipped, dust jacket. A clean, totally unmarked and tightly bound copy. Faint marginal toning, otherwise pages are fine, crisp and clean. Bound in dark blue cloth hardcover titled in silver on spine. The cover is fresh and unworn. Dust jacket is clean, complete with no blemishes. It is in a clear archival protector. Binding firm, hinges intact, boards ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Knickerbocker Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Private World of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor

by H. Vickers

price: $77.87

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brompton Press (formerly Harrods Publishing) Date Published: 1995-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781900055000 ISBN: 1900055007

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. No writing or markings seen in text. Only minor cover wear. All orders are carefully packaged and processed within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Piedmont_Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Private World of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor

by Vickers, H.

price: $101.05

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781900055000 ISBN: 1900055007

Description: Fine. Large hardback in immaculate dustjacket, pub. by Harrods in 1995, no creases, no marks, unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charlie Howe, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Private World of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor

by Hugo Vickers

price: $111.63

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 01 January, 1995 ISBN-13: 9781900055000 ISBN: 1900055007

Description: Very Good. 1900055007. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Private World of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor used book

The Private World of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor

by Vickers, Hugo

price: $120.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9780789202260 ISBN: 0789202263

Description: Good. 0789202263 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Private World of the Duke & Duchess of Windsor used book

The Private World of the Duke & Duchess of Windsor

by Vickers, Hugo

price: $245.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Abbeville Press, Incorporated, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780789202260 ISBN: 0789202263

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. STATED FIRST US EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). 240 pages including the index. The book is a pictorial history with every page showing black and white or colored photographs. The book is in VERY GOOD++ condition with inscription on front free end page and very light age darkening to page edges. Dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelfwear. NOT price-clipped. Comes with a BRODART archival jacket. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and other treasures ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JMVINTAGE, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Private World of the Duke & Duchess of Windsor used book

The Private World of the Duke & Duchess of Windsor

by Vickers, Hugo

price: $275.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harrod's (Hermes), London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780789202260 ISBN: 0789202263

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). 240 pages including the index. The book is a pictorial history with every page showing black and white or colored photographs. The book is in FINE condition. Dust jacket is FINE condition with minor shelfwear. NOT price-clipped. NOT reamindered Comes with a BRODART archival jacket. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and other treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious people. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JMVINTAGE, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.