» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Private War of Lillian Adams

by Barbara Corcoran

About this title: When her favorite cousin leaves for Europe to fight in the Great War, patriotic Lil looks for spies in her hometown of Brookline, Massachusetts.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Private War of Lillian Adams

by Corcoran, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689314438 ISBN: 0689314434

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN TEXT, MINOR DUST JACKET WEAR, 166 PGS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: READFORTHEFUNOFIT, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Private War of Lillian Adams

by Corcoran, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689314438 ISBN: 0689314434

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Looks almost new and unread. 166 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booklady's Book Barn, DE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Private War of Lillian Adams

by Corcoran

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689314438 ISBN: 0689314434

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Private War of Lillian Adams

by Corcoran

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689314438 ISBN: 0689314434

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Private War of Lillian Adams

by Corcoran

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689314438 ISBN: 0689314434

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Private War of Lillian Adams

by Corcoran,

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689314438 ISBN: 0689314434

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0689314434. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed.; 166 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Private War of Lillian Adams

by Barbara Corcoran

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bk Club ed. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689314438 ISBN: 0689314434

Description: Fine in Fair DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Private War of Lillian Adams (Hardcover, 1989)

price: $2.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689314438 ISBN: 0689314434

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, mint condition, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Private War of Lillian Adams

by Corcoran, Barbara

price: $2.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1989, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689314438 ISBN: 0689314434

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good near new. From inside front cover "When her favorite cousin leaves for Europe to fight in the Great War, patriotic Lil looks for spies in her hometown". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunker's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Private War of Lillian Adams

by Corcoran, Barbara

price: $3.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689314438 ISBN: 0689314434

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Full number line present, Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends, Dust Jacket has slight wear to edges, is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BecLyn Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Private War of Lillian Adama

by Corcoran, Barbara

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689314438 ISBN: 0689314434

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, first printing, Atheneum, 1989. As New in a VG+ jacket with very light surface rubbing. When her favorite cousin leaves for Europe to fight in the Great War, patriotic Lil looks for spies in her hometown of Brookline, MA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Private War of Lillian Adams used book

The Private War of Lillian Adams

by Corcoran, Barbara

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689314438 ISBN: 0689314434

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0689314434. Some rubbing on DJ. Price on DJ is $13.95. # line 10 to 1.; 5.75 x 8.6 inches; 166 pages; From DJ: "Lillian thought the war was exciting. It stirred people up. It gave her something to talk about, even when she didn't know people very well. And Lillian didn't know too many kids yet. Her family had just moved to town. But she had found Jay to play war games with over the summer. And sometimes she played with Tootie, who thought she knew everything, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Private War of Lillian Adams

by Corcoran, Barbara

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689314438 ISBN: 0689314434

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Private War of Lillian Adams

by Corcoran, Barbara

price: $6.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689314438 ISBN: 0689314434

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The dust jacket and boards are slightly shelf worn. The book is not marked and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & S Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Private War of Lillian Adams

by Corcoran, Barbara

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689314438 ISBN: 0689314434

Description: New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Private War of Lillian Adams

by Corcoran

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689314438 ISBN: 0689314434

Description: New. Unread and Unused No Markings Tight Pages, Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Private War of Lillian Adams

by Corcoran

price: $6.41

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689314438 ISBN: 0689314434

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Private War of Lillian Adams

by Corcoran, Barbara

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689314438 ISBN: 0689314434

Description: Fine Condition in Very Good jacket. EAN: 9780689314438. Excellent copy. Bright, tight, crisp. small remainder mark. Otherwise 'as new'. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military ISBN: 0689314434 Inventory No: 001367. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Private War of Lillian Adams

by Corcoran, Barbara

price: $9.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689314438 ISBN: 0689314434

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Private War of Lillian Adams

by Corcoran, Barbara

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689314438 ISBN: 0689314434

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. 166 p. ; 22 cm. "A Jean Karl book. " When her favorite cousin leaves for Europe to fight in the Great War, patriotic Lil looks for spies in her hometown of Brookline, Massachusetts. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Private War of Lillian Adams

by Corcoran

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689314438 ISBN: 0689314434

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Private War of Lillian Adams

by Corcoran, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689314438 ISBN: 0689314434

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex-Library Retired library book with normal library stamps, stickers or markings. Book is in excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Private War of Lillian Adams

by Corcoran

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689314438 ISBN: 0689314434

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Private War of Lillian Adams

by Corcoran

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689314438 ISBN: 0689314434

Description: Fine. Near brand new condition. name and inscription on cover page otherwise perfect-appears to be unread 26xz-4/3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: belles books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Private War of Lillian Adams

by Corcoran

price: $3.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689314438 ISBN: 0689314434

Description: New. 0689314434 HARDBACK with dj. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.