» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Private view; the lively world of British art

by Bryan Robertson, John Russell, Antony Armstrong-Jones Snowdon, Earl of

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Private View: the Lively World of British Art

by Robertson, Bryan/Russell, John/Snowdon, Lord

price: $25.89

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private View: the Lively World of British Art

by Robertson / Russell / Snowdon

price: $51.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in dj in slipcase Publisher: Nelson Publ Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Poor dj, some wear and tears/Go. Size: Quarto; 298 pp " Eighty-one painters and sculptors, ranging from Henry Moore, Barbara Hepworth, Francis Bacon and Graham Sutherland through the new generation typified by R. B. Kitaj, David Hockney and Bridget Riley and, beyond, to the next generation of fresh from art school, are studied in close-up. It is also, with 101 illustrations in full colour and 267 in black and white, a dramatically beautiful exploration of the London art scene. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Haunted Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private View: the Lively World of British Art

by Robertson, Bryan, John Russell, And Lord Snowdon

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1965,

Description: Folio, hardcover, fine in lightly edgeworn red pictorial dj in VG black slipcase. Giftable. the first book ever to tell how London became, with Paris and New York, one of the world's three capitals of art, how the creative dynamism of British art came to dominate the international scene Eighty-one painters and sculptors, ranging from Henry Moore, Barbara Hepworth, Francis Bacon and Graham Sutherland through the new generation typified by R. B. Kitaj, David Hockney and Bridget Riley and, beyond, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private View: the Lively World of British Art

by Robertson, Bryan; Russell, John; Snowdon, Earl Of Antony Armstrong-Jones

price: $150.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons LTD

Description: New. B00005XQOM Hardcover with heavy shelf-wear, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, smudges, stains, chipping and bumping to dust jacket cover, board edges, corners, and spine. There are one or more severe dust jacket tears and small pieces missing. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private View the Lively World of British Art

by Robertson/Russell/Snowdon

price: $28.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth-covered Boards Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good Condition in Like New jacket. Hardcover. Rectangular. Dramatic exploration of the London art scene, by Lord Snowdon, Bryan Robertson, & John Russell. Replete with 368 illustrations, including 101 in color. Large square 4to, natural linen, edgeworn d.w. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1965. First edition. Binding slightly skewed, otherwise a very good copy.; includes dustjacket and slipcover case. May require extra postage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dear Old Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Private View: the Lively World of British Art

by Robertson, Bryan; Russell, John; Snowdon, Lord

price: $29.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Book: Clean text. B&W/color photos/reproductions. DJ: Stains, tears, pieces missing. Slipcase: Very good, edges rubbed, surface tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Private View the Lively World of British

by Robertson/Russell

price: $29.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SLIPCASE Publisher: THOMAS NELSON & SONS LTD ISBN-13: 9781125305904 ISBN: 1125305908

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Private View: The Lively World of British Art used book

Private View: The Lively World of British Art

by Robertson, Bryan, Russell, John, and Snowden, Lord

price: $35.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd., London Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. DJ virtually like new except for thumbnail size chip at top of spine; volume like new; folio. 298 p. Includes: illustrations, index. Beige monkscloth/linen covers with brown lettering on front cover and spine; bright color eps; many b&w and color illus.; included in Fine black slipcase read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Cobb, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Private View the Lively World of British

by Robertson

price: $36.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: THOMAS NELSON & SONS LTD ISBN-13: 9781199461599 ISBN: 1199461598

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Private View the Lively World of British Art

by Robertson

price: $39.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd, LONDON Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Ships from our centrally located Chicagoland warehouse. Book is clean. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Miles Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Private View: the Lively World of British Art

by Robertson/Russell/Snowdon

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in very good jacket. Replete with 368 illustrations, including 101 in color. Large square 4to, natural linen, edgeworn d.w. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1965. First edition. Binding slightly skewed, otherwise a very good copy. Dramatic exploration of the London art scene, by Lord Snowdon, Bryan Robertson, & John Russell. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Private View the Lively World of British Art

by Robertson/Russell/Snowden

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson, London Date Published: 1966

Description: FINE in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. Feldman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Private View, the Lively World of British Art

by Robertson, Bryan & Russell, John & Lord Snowdon

price: $78.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st British edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, London Date Published: 1965)

Description: Hardcover, 13 1/2" X 10 1/2", cloth, 298 pages. From the dust jacket: "Private View is a new kind of book about a new situation. It is the first book ever to tell how London became, with Paris and New York, one of the world's three capitals of art, how the creative dynamism of British art came to dominate the international scene Eighty-one painters and sculptors, ranging from Henry Moore, Barbara Hepworth, Francis Bacon and Graham Sutherland through the new generation typified by R. B. Kitaj, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaya Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Private View: the Lively World of British Art

by Robertson, Bryan/Russell, John/Snowdon, Lord

price: $50.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition; 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover; Very Good in Poor Dustjacket Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, Edinburgh & London Date Published: 1965

Description: Folio; 298 pp. A close-up view of an amazing group of artists, includes wonderful photos of the artists and their works. A beautiful exploration of the London art scene. 101 full-color illus, 267 b/w illus. Endpapers illus; nice natural linen over boards (a bit worn at extremeties). DJ is badly torn, with large pieces of it missing. Now covered with Brodart protector. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Now and Then Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.