Binding: Hardcover in dj in slipcase
Publisher: Nelson Publ
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. Poor dj, some wear and tears/Go. Size: Quarto; 298 pp " Eighty-one painters and sculptors, ranging from Henry Moore, Barbara Hepworth, Francis Bacon and Graham Sutherland through the new generation typified by R. B. Kitaj, David Hockney and Bridget Riley and, beyond, to the next generation of fresh from art school, are studied in close-up. It is also, with 101 illustrations in full colour and 267 in black and white, a dramatically beautiful exploration of the London art scene. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1965,
Description: Folio, hardcover, fine in lightly edgeworn red pictorial dj in VG black slipcase. Giftable. the first book ever to tell how London became, with Paris and New York, one of the world's three capitals of art, how the creative dynamism of British art came to dominate the international scene Eighty-one painters and sculptors, ranging from Henry Moore, Barbara Hepworth, Francis Bacon and Graham Sutherland through the new generation typified by R. B. Kitaj, David Hockney and Bridget Riley and, beyond, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons LTD
Description: New. B00005XQOM Hardcover with heavy shelf-wear, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, smudges, stains, chipping and bumping to dust jacket cover, board edges, corners, and spine. There are one or more severe dust jacket tears and small pieces missing. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with ... read more
Binding: Cloth-covered Boards
Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good Condition in Like New jacket. Hardcover. Rectangular. Dramatic exploration of the London art scene, by Lord Snowdon, Bryan Robertson, & John Russell. Replete with 368 illustrations, including 101 in color. Large square 4to, natural linen, edgeworn d.w. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1965. First edition. Binding slightly skewed, otherwise a very good copy.; includes dustjacket and slipcover case. May require extra postage. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Book: Clean text. B&W/color photos/reproductions. DJ: Stains, tears, pieces missing. Slipcase: Very good, edges rubbed, surface tears. read more
Edition: First edition. Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd., London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. DJ virtually like new except for thumbnail size chip at top of spine; volume like new; folio. 298 p. Includes: illustrations, index. Beige monkscloth/linen covers with brown lettering on front cover and spine; bright color eps; many b&w and color illus.; included in Fine black slipcase read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very good in very good jacket. Replete with 368 illustrations, including 101 in color. Large square 4to, natural linen, edgeworn d.w. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1965. First edition. Binding slightly skewed, otherwise a very good copy. Dramatic exploration of the London art scene, by Lord Snowdon, Bryan Robertson, & John Russell. read more
Edition: 1st British edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, London
Date Published: 1965)
Description: Hardcover, 13 1/2" X 10 1/2", cloth, 298 pages. From the dust jacket: "Private View is a new kind of book about a new situation. It is the first book ever to tell how London became, with Paris and New York, one of the world's three capitals of art, how the creative dynamism of British art came to dominate the international scene Eighty-one painters and sculptors, ranging from Henry Moore, Barbara Hepworth, Francis Bacon and Graham Sutherland through the new generation typified by R. B. Kitaj, ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition; 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover; Very Good in Poor Dustjacket
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, Edinburgh & London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Folio; 298 pp. A close-up view of an amazing group of artists, includes wonderful photos of the artists and their works. A beautiful exploration of the London art scene. 101 full-color illus, 267 b/w illus. Endpapers illus; nice natural linen over boards (a bit worn at extremeties). DJ is badly torn, with large pieces of it missing. Now covered with Brodart protector. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.