|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » Private view; the lively world of British art
(16 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Private View: the Lively World of British Art
by
Robertson / Russell / Snowdon
Edition: First Edition-1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nelson Publ, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good in fair dj (now in mylar); heavy chipping and tearing to dj edges, back hinge loose, several bent page corners, text intact and legible. read more
|
|
Private View: the Lively World of British Art
by
Robertson, Bryan Et Al
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: hardcover with dustjacket
Publisher: Published Nelson, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good Chipped, now protected jacket. Original Cloth. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Flinders Books,
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Private View: the Lively World of British Art
by
Robertson, Bryan; Russell, John; Lord Snowdon
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Thomas Nelson and Sons, London, 1965; Very Good+; Good d/j; 101 Illustrations in full colour and 267 in b&w. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Twice Told Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Private View; the Lively World of British Art
by
Robertson, Bryan, And Russell, John, And Snowdon, Antony Armstrong-Jones, Earl Of
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Nelson, [London]
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fine in fair dust jacket. Large white cloth book with brown lettering in dust jacket with tears that have been taped. Endpapers are illustrated with color paint cans and back endpaper of a sculpture. 298 p. illus. 34 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Part 1: survey in text/pictures 1945-1965, 2. artists 1950-1955, 3. machinery of the art world. 4. Artists discussed in recent years. What turned London into one of the world's 3 capitals of art? Who did it? and how? And what kind of people ... read more
|
|
Private View: the Lively World of British Art
by
Robertson, Bryan; Russell, John; Snowdon, Lord
Edition: First Edition
Binding: HC
Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons, London, England, GB/UK
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. Fine/G in G (torn down spine) slipcase; dj chipped, torn (largest 1/2"); oversized, B&W and colour photos and illos throughout. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Russell Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Private View: the Lively World of British Art
by
Robertson, Bryan And John Russell And Lord Snowden
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in FAIR Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ is chipped and creased at edges with a tear to the lower front panel. Laminate is lifting at creases. Inside of DJ has been home reapired with tape. Book boards are a little bowed but apart from that book is in excellent order. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. This is a heavy book and will require additional shipping charges.298 pages A wonderful review of the London art scene in the mid 1960's. read more
|
|
Private View: the Lively World of British Art
by
Robertson, Bryan; John Russell And Lord Snowdon
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: 298 pages, numerous illustrations covering art and photography, illustrated endpapers, heavy folio, white cloth. Near fine, cover corner lightly bumped; dust jacket very good-, edge tears. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Abstract,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Private View: the Lively World of British Art
by
Robertson, Bryan, John Russell, And Lord Snowdon
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1965,
Description: Folio, hardcover, fine in lightly edgeworn red pictorial dj in VG black slipcase. Giftable. the first book ever to tell how London became, with Paris and New York, one of the world's three capitals of art, how the creative dynamism of British art came to dominate the international scene Eighty-one painters and sculptors, ranging from Henry Moore, Barbara Hepworth, Francis Bacon and Graham Sutherland through the new generation typified by R. B. Kitaj, David Hockney and Bridget Riley and, beyond, ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookwitch,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Private View: the Lively World of British Art
by
Robertson, Bryan; Russell, John; Snowdon, Earl Of Antony Armstrong-Jones
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons LTD
Description: Good. B00005XQOM Hardcover with moderate to heavy dust jacket shelf-wear, fading, chipping, bumps, and creasing on dust jacket, edges, corners, and spine. The dust jacket has one or more severe tears or small pieces missing. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting but there may be a signature, name plate or inscription from the previous owner. Book is in stock and ready to from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select d and receive your book within 3 ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GeneralShopper,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Private View the Lively World of British
by
Robertson
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: THOMAS NELSON & SONS LTD
ISBN-13: 9781199461599
ISBN: 1199461598
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Ex-Library. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Private View the Lively World of British
by
Robertson, Bryan
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: THOMAS NELSON & SONS
ISBN-13: 9781125854440
ISBN: 1125854448
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Private View the Lively World of British
by
Robertson/Russell
Binding: SLIPCASE
Publisher: THOMAS NELSON & SONS LTD
ISBN-13: 9781125305904
ISBN: 1125305908
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Private View: the Lively World of British Art
by
Robertson/Russell/Snowdon
Description: 368 illustrations, 101 in full color. 4to, natural linen, London, 1965. Very good. Dramatic exploration of the London art scene, by Lord Snowdon, Bryan Robertson, & John Russell. read more
|
|
Private View: the Lively World of British Art
by
Robertson, Bryan/Russell, John/Snowdon, Lord
Edition: 1st Edition; 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover; Very Good in Poor Dustjacket
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, Edinburgh & London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Folio; 298 pp. A close-up view of an amazing group of artists, includes wonderful photos of the artists and their works. A beautiful exploration of the London art scene. 101 full-color illus, 267 b/w illus. Endpapers illus; nice natural linen over boards (a bit worn at extremeties). DJ is badly torn, with large pieces of it missing. Now covered with Brodart protector. read more
|
|
Private View. the Lively World of British Art
by
Robertson, Bryan, John Russell, And Lord Snowdon
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd.,, London:
Date Published: 1965.
Description: Folio. 298pp. Publisher's cloth. Illustrated endpapers. Front inner hinge split. Fully illustrated in color. read more
|
|
Private View: the Lively World of British Art
by
Robertson / Russell / Snowdon
Binding: Hardcover in dj in slipcase
Publisher: Nelson Publ
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. Poor dj, some wear and tears/Go. Size: Quarto; 298 pp " Eighty-one painters and sculptors, ranging from Henry Moore, Barbara Hepworth, Francis Bacon and Graham Sutherland through the new generation typified by R. B. Kitaj, David Hockney and Bridget Riley and, beyond, to the next generation of fresh from art school, are studied in close-up. It is also, with 101 illustrations in full colour and 267 in black and white, a dramatically beautiful exploration of the London art scene. ... read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=5349898&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|