New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Private view; the lively world of British art

by Bryan Robertson, John Russell, Antony Armstrong-Jones Snowdon, Earl of

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Private View: the Lively World of British Art

by Robertson / Russell / Snowdon

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition-1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Publ, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in fair dj (now in mylar); heavy chipping and tearing to dj edges, back hinge loose, several bent page corners, text intact and legible. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Private View: the Lively World of British Art

by Robertson, Bryan Et Al

price: $23.68

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: hardcover with dustjacket Publisher: Published Nelson, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Good Chipped, now protected jacket. Original Cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flinders Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Private View: the Lively World of British Art

by Robertson, Bryan; Russell, John; Lord Snowdon

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Thomas Nelson and Sons, London, 1965; Very Good+; Good d/j; 101 Illustrations in full colour and 267 in b&w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Private View; the Lively World of British Art

by Robertson, Bryan, And Russell, John, And Snowdon, Antony Armstrong-Jones, Earl Of

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Nelson, [London] Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine in fair dust jacket. Large white cloth book with brown lettering in dust jacket with tears that have been taped. Endpapers are illustrated with color paint cans and back endpaper of a sculpture. 298 p. illus. 34 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Part 1: survey in text/pictures 1945-1965, 2. artists 1950-1955, 3. machinery of the art world. 4. Artists discussed in recent years. What turned London into one of the world's 3 capitals of art? Who did it? and how? And what kind of people ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Braswell Galleries EstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Private View: the Lively World of British Art

by Robertson, Bryan; Russell, John; Snowdon, Lord

price: $37.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: HC Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons, London, England, GB/UK Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Fine/G in G (torn down spine) slipcase; dj chipped, torn (largest 1/2"); oversized, B&W and colour photos and illos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Private View: the Lively World of British Art

by Robertson, Bryan And John Russell And Lord Snowden

price: $39.30

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in FAIR Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ is chipped and creased at edges with a tear to the lower front panel. Laminate is lifting at creases. Inside of DJ has been home reapired with tape. Book boards are a little bowed but apart from that book is in excellent order. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. This is a heavy book and will require additional shipping charges.298 pages A wonderful review of the London art scene in the mid 1960's. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Private View: the Lively World of British Art

by Robertson, Bryan; John Russell And Lord Snowdon

price: $40.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Thomas Nelson, London Date Published: 1965

Description: 298 pages, numerous illustrations covering art and photography, illustrated endpapers, heavy folio, white cloth. Near fine, cover corner lightly bumped; dust jacket very good-, edge tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Private View: the Lively World of British Art

by Robertson, Bryan, John Russell, And Lord Snowdon

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1965,

Description: Folio, hardcover, fine in lightly edgeworn red pictorial dj in VG black slipcase. Giftable. the first book ever to tell how London became, with Paris and New York, one of the world's three capitals of art, how the creative dynamism of British art came to dominate the international scene Eighty-one painters and sculptors, ranging from Henry Moore, Barbara Hepworth, Francis Bacon and Graham Sutherland through the new generation typified by R. B. Kitaj, David Hockney and Bridget Riley and, beyond, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Private View: the Lively World of British Art

by Robertson, Bryan; Russell, John; Snowdon, Earl Of Antony Armstrong-Jones

price: $5.79

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons LTD

Description: Good. B00005XQOM Hardcover with moderate to heavy dust jacket shelf-wear, fading, chipping, bumps, and creasing on dust jacket, edges, corners, and spine. The dust jacket has one or more severe tears or small pieces missing. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting but there may be a signature, name plate or inscription from the previous owner. Book is in stock and ready to from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select d and receive your book within 3 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Private View the Lively World of British

by Robertson

price: $19.55

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: THOMAS NELSON & SONS LTD ISBN-13: 9781199461599 ISBN: 1199461598

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Private View the Lively World of British

by Robertson, Bryan

price: $23.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: THOMAS NELSON & SONS ISBN-13: 9781125854440 ISBN: 1125854448

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Private View the Lively World of British

by Robertson/Russell

price: $29.90

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: SLIPCASE Publisher: THOMAS NELSON & SONS LTD ISBN-13: 9781125305904 ISBN: 1125305908

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Private View: the Lively World of British Art

by Robertson/Russell/Snowdon

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA

Description: 368 illustrations, 101 in full color. 4to, natural linen, London, 1965. Very good. Dramatic exploration of the London art scene, by Lord Snowdon, Bryan Robertson, & John Russell. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Private View: the Lively World of British Art

by Robertson, Bryan/Russell, John/Snowdon, Lord

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition; 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover; Very Good in Poor Dustjacket Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, Edinburgh & London Date Published: 1965

Description: Folio; 298 pp. A close-up view of an amazing group of artists, includes wonderful photos of the artists and their works. A beautiful exploration of the London art scene. 101 full-color illus, 267 b/w illus. Endpapers illus; nice natural linen over boards (a bit worn at extremeties). DJ is badly torn, with large pieces of it missing. Now covered with Brodart protector. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Now and Then Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Private View. the Lively World of British Art

by Robertson, Bryan, John Russell, And Lord Snowdon

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd.,, London: Date Published: 1965.

Description: Folio. 298pp. Publisher's cloth. Illustrated endpapers. Front inner hinge split. Fully illustrated in color. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Krown & Spellman, Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Private View: the Lively World of British Art

by Robertson / Russell / Snowdon

price: $51.75

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover in dj in slipcase Publisher: Nelson Publ Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Poor dj, some wear and tears/Go. Size: Quarto; 298 pp " Eighty-one painters and sculptors, ranging from Henry Moore, Barbara Hepworth, Francis Bacon and Graham Sutherland through the new generation typified by R. B. Kitaj, David Hockney and Bridget Riley and, beyond, to the next generation of fresh from art school, are studied in close-up. It is also, with 101 illustrations in full colour and 267 in black and white, a dramatically beautiful exploration of the London art scene. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Haunted Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.