Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780394401928ISBN:0394401921
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780394401928ISBN:0394401921
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. jacked has a bit of shelfwear, spine of jacket faded a little; copy fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780394401928ISBN:0394401921
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. Square & solid. Clean & unmarked inside & out. One lightly bumped corner. Very slight wear & soiling to lower edges. Dust jacket is clean with a little shelf wear, creases in both front and back flaps, but no chips or tears. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780297782940ISBN:0297782940
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 384, [32]p. of plates: ports.; 24 cm. Includes Portraits. Assume First Edition-No other printing indicated (" Copywrite 1983-1st published in Great Britian in 1983"). Book is Very Good-clean, tight, no marks-slight indentation of prior price on 1st free end paper. Some minor shelf wear at spine top & bottom. Written by the daughter of Louis B. Mayer and wife of David O. Selznick about life behind the scenes. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Inc., New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780394401928ISBN:0394401921
Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 0-394-40192-1. B&W Photographs; Small 4to-9" to 11" tall; 384 pages; White cloth, bumped top front corner. DJ is lightly nicked with Mylar Cover. Text clean and tight. Photos illustrate. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Toronto, ON, Canada: Knopf Canada, 1983
ISBN-13:9780394401928ISBN:0394401921
Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ISBN: 0394401921. Very nice clean copy in mylar. No outstanding defects. The daughter of Louis B. Mayer shares the story of her Hollywood childhood, plus life as the wife of David O. Selznick who became on of Hollywood's greatest film makers. 384 pages. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780394401928ISBN:0394401921
Description: Book: Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. 384 pp. 6 3/8 x 9 3/8. White cloth covered boards w/ gold print on spine. White pictorial dj. Previously owned by public library. Book slightly soiled. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780394401928ISBN:0394401921
Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the off-white dust jacket spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. An autobiography of Irene Mayer. 384 pages. 2nd Printing. Slight dust jacket wear. Some light ink marks and wear on foredges. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
Description: Good in Poor jacket. Jacket has small tears at top and bottom spine and along top and bottom of book. Two medium sized tears on back of jacket. Spine bent on top. Hard cover. Novel. Shelf B-4. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780394401928ISBN:0394401921
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 384 PAGES. WHITE DUST JACKET HAS SOME LIGHT WRINKLES/ BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
"Interesting insights on Ms. M-S's own life, but also intriguing views on her father (Louis B. Mayer) and husband (David O. Selznick) and the movies and theater events and people of the 40s and 50s. Fascinating."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.