» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Private View

by Irene Mayer Selznick

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

A Private View

by Irene Mayer Selznick

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394401928 ISBN: 0394401921

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Private View

by Irene Mayer Selznick

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394401928 ISBN: 0394401921

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Private View

by Irene Mayer Selznick

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 5/12/1983 ISBN-13: 9780394401928 ISBN: 0394401921

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Private View

by Irene Mayer Selznick

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 5/12/1983 ISBN-13: 9780394401928 ISBN: 0394401921

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Private View

by Irene Mayer Selznick

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394401928 ISBN: 0394401921

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Private View

by Irene Mayer Selznick

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394401928 ISBN: 0394401921

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private View

by Selznick, Irene Mayer

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394401928 ISBN: 0394401921

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. jacked has a bit of shelfwear, spine of jacket faded a little; copy fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private View

by Selznick, Irene Mayer

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394401928 ISBN: 0394401921

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. Square & solid. Clean & unmarked inside & out. One lightly bumped corner. Very slight wear & soiling to lower edges. Dust jacket is clean with a little shelf wear, creases in both front and back flaps, but no chips or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A private view

by Selznick, Irene Mayer

price: $5.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780297782940 ISBN: 0297782940

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 384, [32]p. of plates: ports.; 24 cm. Includes Portraits. Assume First Edition-No other printing indicated (" Copywrite 1983-1st published in Great Britian in 1983"). Book is Very Good-clean, tight, no marks-slight indentation of prior price on 1st free end paper. Some minor shelf wear at spine top & bottom. Written by the daughter of Louis B. Mayer and wife of David O. Selznick about life behind the scenes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ross Canella Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private View

by Selznick, Irene Mayer

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394401928 ISBN: 0394401921

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stefan Lacroix Vintage Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private View, a

by Selznick, Irene Mayer

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Inc., New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394401928 ISBN: 0394401921

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 0-394-40192-1. B&W Photographs; Small 4to-9" to 11" tall; 384 pages; White cloth, bumped top front corner. DJ is lightly nicked with Mylar Cover. Text clean and tight. Photos illustrate. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Private View

by Selznick, Irene Mayer

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394401928 ISBN: 0394401921

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Private View

by Selznick, Irene M.

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto, ON, Canada: Knopf Canada, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394401928 ISBN: 0394401921

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ISBN: 0394401921. Very nice clean copy in mylar. No outstanding defects. The daughter of Louis B. Mayer shares the story of her Hollywood childhood, plus life as the wife of David O. Selznick who became on of Hollywood's greatest film makers. 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garrison House Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Private View

by Selznick, Irene Mayer

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1983(1983)

Description: x-lib. with all attendant defects o/w a good clean working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private View, a

by Selznick, Irene Mayer

price: $8.39

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394401928 ISBN: 0394401921

Description: Book: Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. 384 pp. 6 3/8 x 9 3/8. White cloth covered boards w/ gold print on spine. White pictorial dj. Previously owned by public library. Book slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Private View

by Selznick, Irene Mayer

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394401928 ISBN: 0394401921

Description: Very Good. 0394401921 Very good in very good dust jacket. Later printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Private View

by Selznick, Irene Mayer

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394401928 ISBN: 0394401921

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the off-white dust jacket spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. An autobiography of Irene Mayer. 384 pages. 2nd Printing. Slight dust jacket wear. Some light ink marks and wear on foredges. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

A Private View

by Irene Mayer Selznick

price: $9.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780736656351 ISBN: 0736656359

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Audio Cassette. Quality guaranteed! In original artwork/packaging unless otherwise noted. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Private View

by Irene Mayer Selznick

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983

Description: Good in Poor jacket. Jacket has small tears at top and bottom spine and along top and bottom of book. Two medium sized tears on back of jacket. Spine bent on top. Hard cover. Novel. Shelf B-4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Private View

by Selznick, Irene M.

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394401928 ISBN: 0394401921

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. good clean copy. 385 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Angelheart Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Private View

by Selznick, Irene Mayer

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394401928 ISBN: 0394401921

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 384 PAGES. WHITE DUST JACKET HAS SOME LIGHT WRINKLES/ BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Private View

by Selznick, Irene Mayer

price: $10.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD AND NICOLSON, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394401928 ISBN: 0394401921

Description: ISBN: 0-297-78294-0. GOOD IN GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST BRITISH EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Private View

by Selznick, Irene Mayer

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf

Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover Edition: 1983, Dust Jacket-Good With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Private View

by Selznick, Irene Mayer

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: Near fine copy (very light shelf wear) in near fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private View

by Selznick, Irene Mayer

price: $11.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services (LBS) ISBN-13: 9780297782940 ISBN: 0297782940

Description: Very Good. 0297782940 name or gift inscription inside book, Dust markings along outer page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 2, 2008
By Jill, The United States

"Interesting insights on Ms. M-S's own life, but also intriguing views on her father (Louis B. Mayer) and husband (David O. Selznick) and the movies and theater events and people of the 40s and 50s. Fascinating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.