» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Private Press

by Roderick Cave

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Private Press Books 1960

by Cave, Roderick; Rae, Thomas (Editors)

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Private Libraries Association, Pinner Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5" 43 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear with bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Press Books 1961

by Cave, Roderick; Rae, Thomas; Chambers, David (Editors)

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Private Libraries Association, Pinner Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5" 37 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear with bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Press Books 1959

by Cave, Roderick; Rae, Thomas (Editors)

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Private Libraries Association, Pinner Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5" 34 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear with bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Press Books 1959

by Cave, Roderick; Rae, Thomas (Editors)

price: $9.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover-Stapled Publisher: Signet Press, Scotland Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Soft cover stapled-limited to 750 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Press Books 1960

by Cave, Roderick

price: $12.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Private Libraries Association, pinner Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. 43pp. + Index. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Press Books 1969

by Roderick Cave

price: $12.10

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780900002502 ISBN: 0900002506

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Press Books 1962

by Cave, Rae & Chambers, Editors

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London, Private Libraries Association, 1963.

Description: Edition limited to 1250 copies. 8vo., 66pp. (including index and ads) printed wrappers. Illustrated. Small closed tear on front cover. Review copy, slip laid in. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Press Books 1960

by Cave, Roderick And Thomas Rae

price: $16.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pinner Private Libraries Association Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. 8vo Pinner Private Libraries Association. Stapled Wraps. Book Condition: Very Good, Edition limited to 1, 250 copies. 8vo., 56pp., SUBJECTS Privately printed books-Bibliography-Catalogs. seller location MISC BOX NEW COMP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Press Books 1962

by Cave, Roderick And Thomas Rae

price: $16.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pinner Private Libraries Association Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. 8vo Pinner Private Libraries Association, Stapled Wraps. Book Condition: Very Good, Edition limited to 1, 250 copies. 8vo., SUBJECTS Privately printed books-Bibliography-Catalogs. seller location MISC BOX NEW COMP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Press Books 1961

by Cave, Roderick And Thomas Rae

price: $16.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pinner Private Libraries Association Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. 8vo Pinner Private Libraries Association, Stapled Wraps. Book Condition: Very Good, Edition limited to 1, 250 copies. 8vo., SUBJECTS Privately printed books-Bibliography-Catalogs. seller location MISC BOX NEW COMP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Private Press

by Roderick Cave

price: $19.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780835216951 ISBN: 0835216950

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Private Press

by Roderick Cave

price: $20.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571094431 ISBN: 0571094430

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Press Books 1971

by Chambers, David & Et Al

price: $21.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Private Libraries Association Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780900002229 ISBN: 0900002220

Description: Very good. Card wraps. Limited to 1200 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Private Press

by Roderick Cave

price: $28.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780823044009 ISBN: 0823044009

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket, mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Press Books 1960

by Cave, Roderick & Thomas Rae, Eds

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pinner, MX, Private Libraries Association, 1961.

Description: Edition limited to 1, 250 copies. 8vo., 56pp., wrappers. Fine. Review copy, slip laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Press Books 1969

by Cave, Roderick Et Al

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pinner, UK, Private Libraries Association, 1970.

Description: 8vo., 83pp., wrappers. The 11th annual checklist, recording 24 books and pamphlets published in 1969. With a short bibliography, index, and 13 illustrations. Fine. Review copy, slip laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Private Press used book

The Private Press

by Cave, Roderick

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823044009 ISBN: 0823044009

Description: Very good. Faint wear on the bottom of the spine. In a good, lightly worn and soiled dust jacket. 1971 hardback, 7.5 x 9.5 inches, with 376 pages, b&w photos, illustrations, bibliography and an index. Print media, the private press. ISBN 0-8230-4400-9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Private Press used book

The Private Press

by Cave, Roderick

price: $50.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition, revised and enlarged Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R. R. Bowker Company, New York and London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780835216951 ISBN: 0835216950

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 4to. Cloth. Pp. xvi, 390, (ii). Illustrated. Checklist. Index. This history should appeal to anyone interested in the private press movement, those who still print with lead type on old letterpress machines. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Typographeum Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Press

by Cave, Roderick

price: $50.84

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780571094431 ISBN: 0571094430

Description: Reader copy. Ex library hardback in protective cover, usual date stamps inside, D/J ok bit worn, some minor bump damage to cover, page edges little grubby, otherwise in good condition, will despatch within 24hrs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COLUMBIA-BOOKFEST, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Private Press

by Cave, Roderick

price: $55.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson Guptill Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780823044009 ISBN: 0823044009

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Books About Books. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Dustjacket enclosed in mylar, with a velcro fastener, which arrangement has kept the contents immaculate. No name or other defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midnight Bookman, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Private Press

by Cave, Roderick

price: $59.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed 1st Pr Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber And Faber, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780571094431 ISBN: 0571094430

Description: Illustrated by Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0571094430. Light wear; DJ owner laminated, lt wear. Solid copy. Publisher's order brochure laid in. "Ever since Gutenberg's invention of printing from movable types five hundred years ago, as well as commercial printers there have been amateurs who have been fascinated by the authority which printing confers on the written word. " First printing of this authoritative classic! ; 376 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Library, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Private Press

by Cave, Roderick

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition, Revised and Enlarged Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R. R. Bowker Company, N.Y. & London Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine condition in near fine jacket. 389 pp., frontis, includes bibliography & index; 4to; cloth in printed & decorated jacket; photographic reproductions and illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G. F. Wilkinson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private (the) Press

by Cave, Roderick

price: $60.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Cave, Roderick., Watson-Guptill Pub., 1971, c1971, 1st (American) edition, cloth, vg w/slightly chipped dj, 376 pp w/index & bibliography, B & W illus., Sm 4to, 'Five Hundred Years of the Amateur Printer' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Private Press

by Cave, Roderick

price: $65.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780823044009 ISBN: 0823044009

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Dust jacket is not price clipped. Contents and covers are clean and tight. Four hundred years of the Amateur Press. Illustrated-black and white. 83 plates and figures. 376 pages. Oversize volume. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: St Peter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Private Press

by Cave, Roderick

price: $65.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bowker Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780835216951 ISBN: 0835216950

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Dustjacket enclosed in mylar, A very good copy in like dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midnight Bookman, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.