» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Private Peat

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Private Peat

by Harold R Peat

About this title: The Shelf2Life WWI Memoirs Collection is an engaging set of pre-1923 materials that describe life during the Great War through memoirs, letters and diaries. Poignant personal narratives from soldiers, doctors and nurses on the front lines to munitions workers and land girls on the home front, offer invaluable insight into the sacrifices men and women made for their country. Photographs and illustrations intensify stories of struggle and survival from the trenches, hospitals, prison camps and battlefields. The WWI Memoirs Collection captures the pride and fear of the war as experienced by ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Private Peat

by Peat, Harold R

price: $24.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1917

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Peat

by Peat, Harold Reginald

price: $27.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1917

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Peat

by Peat, Harold Reginald

price: $27.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: 1917

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Peat

by Harold R. Peat

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1917

Description: Good in None jacket. Green hardcover, no jacket. Previous owner's name inside. Spine worn, slightly cocked. Profusely illustrated with photographic reproductions taken at the front. Also with scenes from the Photo-Play of the same name released by Famous Players-Lasky Corporation. The author was Ex-Third Battalion First Canadian Contingent. The record of the authors experiences in World War I. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Book is A Wonderful Thing, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Peat

by Peat, Harold R.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1917

Description: Fair/No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Peat, By Harold R. Peat

by Harold Reginald (1893-) Peat

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1917

Description: Good in no jacket. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Peat

by Peat, Harold R.

price: $3.01

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Good. B000NXCMLY Hardcover with no DJ, moderate shelf-wear, rubbing, smudges, fading, edge fraying, chipping and bumping on cover, edges, corners, and spine. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting but pages have tanned due to agea and there may be a signature, name plate, and/or inscription on the one of the end papers. There may be a few pages with the corners folded over. Book is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Peat, By Harold R. Peat

by Harold Reginald (1893-) Peat

price: $3.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1917

Description: Good. 1917 copyright date. Good with no d/j. Spine tight, slightly tilted. Some rubbing and edge wear on cover. Name on pastedown corner. Occasional smudges in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Peat

by Peat, Harold R. (Ex-Third Battalion First Canadian Contingent)

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: HB, Bobbs-Merrill Co., (1917), B/W photo frontis plus B/W photos and maps. Light brown cloth covers with white lettering and designs are lightly worn and soiled with weak hinges, clean copy. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Peat

by Peat, Harold

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Bobbs Merrill, Idpls. c.1917 8vo. cloth, 235pp. re Canadian. front fr. ep. removed, foxed, G $ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private peat

by Peat, harold r.

price: $4.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1917

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. FAIR TO GOOD weak hinge's, slight corner wear. 235 p. harold r. peat ex third battalion first canadian contingent...profusely illustrated with photographic reproductions taken at the front. also with scenes from the photo-ply of the same name released by famous players lasky corporation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Peat

by Harold R. Peat

price: $4.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. Hardcover no dj. Acceptable condition-only fair condition with signs of extensive handling and use. Book has edgewear, rubbing, yellowing to pages, lean to spine, and previous owner inscription to ffep. 1917. Hardcover no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Peat

by Peat, Harold R.

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Co. Inc., Indianapolis Date Published: 1917

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket 5"-7 1/2" 235 pp., Has shelfwear, Covers sunned and soiled, hinges cracked, Dampstaining, Clean text. reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Peat

by Peat, Harold R.

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: 1917

Description: VG/no dust jacket, name/address on front endpaper, foxing, spine faded. xii, 235 p., frontis, photos, maps, illus, small 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Peat

by Peat, Harold R.

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: 1917

Description: VG/no dust jacket, spine darkened, book store stamp on front endpaper. xii, 235 p., frontis, photos, maps, illus, small 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Peat

by Peat, Harold R.

price: $5.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company 1917 Date Published: 1917

Description: This is an apparent first edition printing. Minor wear on cover, corners and edges. Some deep indents on front cover (BB gun? ). The indents have carried through to the third and fourth leafs. The binding is loose, although the hinges do not appear broken. Some writing names and marks inside. 235 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Peat

by Peat, Harold R., "With Maps & Illustrations"

price: $6.10

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1917

Description: Acceptable. ---Hard Cover. Fair-to-Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall. 235 pages. Interior-there is minimal cracking in-between only a couple of pages, and there are a few full-page B&W illustrations. The brown boards and spine have light-to-moderate surface/edge wear, sun-fading, and water damage, and there is moderate chipping at the top and bottom of the spine. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Peat

by Peat, Harold Reginald

price: $6.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: [c1917]

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. DJ torn and worn, missing a couple pieces. Unknown printing. 235 p. plans, plates, ports. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Peat

by Peat, Harold R.

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: c1917

Description: b/w photos. Good++, no dj, brown-stamped lightly soiled beige cloth. Tight. 235+ pgs, With ads. Canadian soldier's experiences in World War I. Vertical wrinkle front cover. Pencilled & inked notes up front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Peat

by Peat, Harold R.

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BOBBS-MERRILL CO. 1917

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. COVER DISCOLORED AND STAINED; PAGES YELLOWING. NONFICTION, BIOGRAPHY. 235 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Peat

by Peat, Harold R.

price: $8.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: (1917)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Peat

by Peat, Harold

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: 1917

Description: Good. 235 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Peat

by Peat, Harold R.

price: $8.91

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ny: Grosset & Dunlap, 1917

Description: Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Peat

by Peat, Harold R.

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Grosset & Dunlap, c.1917, Hardcover, grey cloth, ; Illus b/w plates, covers lightly soiled, owner's name on front free end page, otherwise clean and sound, a GOOD+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Private Peat new book

Private Peat

by Peat, Harold R

price: $9.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406865776 ISBN: 140686577X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.