» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Private Domain: An Autobiography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Private Domain: An Autobiography

by Paul D Taylor

About this title: One of America's most acclaimed choreographers tells his own story in this book, originally published in 1987, when it was nominated for a National Book Award. In recalling his life, Taylor remembers his friendships with Martha Graham, Merce Cunningham, George Balanchine, and others, and he explains how he develops his dances.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Private Domain: an Autobiography

by Taylor, Paul D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780865473225 ISBN: 0865473226

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 371 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain: an Autobiography

by Paul Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780865473225 ISBN: 0865473226

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Bumped corners. Clean pages. Worn cover. Spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain: an Autobiography

by Paul Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Pr Date Published: 1988-03 ISBN-13: 9780865473225 ISBN: 0865473226

Description: Like New. Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain: an Autobiography

by Paul Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780865473225 ISBN: 0865473226

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain: an Autobiography

by Paul Taylor

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780865473225 ISBN: 0865473226

Description: Very Good. Paperback, 371 pages, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain: an Autobiography

by Paul Taylor

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780865473225 ISBN: 0865473226

Description: Good. 371 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain: an Autobiography

by Taylor, Paul

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Point Pr, San Francisco, 1987 ISBN-13: 9780865473225 ISBN: 0865473226

Description: Royal octavo, softcover, near fine in gray and burgundy pictorial wraps...."as enjoyable and compelling as his performances as a dancer, as informed and imaginative as his work as a choreographer, as broad and accomplished as the repertoire of his dance company. Tracing his life from an impoverished childhood to a final bloody and painful dance performance in 1974, Taylor writes with candor, wit, and charm of his associations with Martha Graham, Merce Cunningham, TwylaTharp, David Parsons, Dan ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain: an Autobiography

by Taylor, Paul

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780865473225 ISBN: 0865473226

Description: Very Good. Light wear, mostly covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain: an Autobiography

by Taylor, Paul

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: North Point Press, San Francisco, California, USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780865473225 ISBN: 0865473226

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BD6-A trade paperback book in good+ to very good-condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with minor overall shelf wear mainly in the form of some moderate overall rubbing plus there is some very, very light edge wear along the spine bottom edge plus there is some very light creasing on the front cover plus there is some very, very light staining on the top outside paper edges. An autobiography of a noted american dancer and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Private Domain: An Autobiography used book

Private Domain: An Autobiography

by Taylor, Paul

price: $5.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Point Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780865473225 ISBN: 0865473226

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent condition. Unread, unmarked. Plus Nov. 1992 (NY Times) column by Paul Taylor called "Posturing. " OUR SCAN OF OUR COPY! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 371 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WHISPERER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain

by Taylor, Paul

price: $5.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780865473225 ISBN: 0865473226

Description: Very Good+; Sl wave to book. Creases on wraps. Trade PB; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain: an Autobiography

by Taylor, Paul

price: $5.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: North Point Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780865473225 ISBN: 0865473226

Description: Very Good. VG Trade Paper. Name of previous owner on front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain: an Autobiography

by Taylor, Paul

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: North Point Pr Date Published: 1988-03 ISBN-13: 9780865473225 ISBN: 0865473226

Description: Very good condition. Book, 371 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain

by Taylor, Paul

price: $6.49

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780865473225 ISBN: 0865473226

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0865473226. Excellent copy! Clean, bright, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boomer's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain: an Autobiography

by Taylor, Paul

price: $6.75

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780865473225 ISBN: 0865473226

Description: Very good. Binding solid, pages clean and bright. Contains numerous great b/w dance photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenglen Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Private Domain: an Autobiography used book

Private Domain: an Autobiography

by Taylor, Paul

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Pittsburgh Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S. A Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780822956990 ISBN: 0822956993

Description: Good. Clean solid copy with some edgewear. Unmarked pages. Knowing that their career days and minutes on stage are numbered, dancers should live moment to moment. Heeding his own advice, Taylor writes his autobiography in the present tense. Explaining the longevity of his well-known dance troupe as a mixture of luck and hard work, he recreates his early struggling years when often he couldn't afford to buy food. He describes in depth his work with Merce Cunningham, Pearl Lang, George ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: S. Quatrle, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain

by Taylor, Paul

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780865473225 ISBN: 0865473226

Description: North Point Press, San Francisco, 1988; Near Fine; no d/j; First North Point Press Trade Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain: an Autobiography

by Taylor, Paul D

price: $8.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. Book Club Edition. Bright, tight, clean and unmarked except for remanants of prev owner's bookplate. Laid in is the 8 page program from a Paul Taylor Dance Company performance at ADF at Duke, July 2, 1988. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 371 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain

by Taylor, Paul

price: $9.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northpoint Press-Berkeley, ca Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780865473225 ISBN: 0865473226

Description: 0865473226. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Signed by the Author. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain: an Autobiography

by Taylor, Paul

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: North Point Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780865473225 ISBN: 0865473226

Description: Near-Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-nice, clean copy-NO remainder marks or price clippings-Tight spine-Bright pages-371 pages-Illustrated with photos-NO writing, marks or tears inside book-Knowing that their career days and minutes on stage are numbered, dancers should live moment to moment. Heeding his own advice, Taylor writes his autobiography in the present tense. Explaining the longevity of his well-known dance troupe as a mixture of luck and hard work, he recreates his early struggling ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain: an Autobiography

by Taylor, Paul, [ Paul Taylor, Martha Swope, Carl Van Vechten, Jack Mitchell, William Schipp, Rosemary Minckley, Jack...

price: $10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: illustrated wrappers Publisher: North Point Press, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780865473225 ISBN: 0865473226

Description: Very Good. Edge of spine lightly bumped. Some very light shelf-wear at edges of wrappers. Else Fine. 23.3 x 15.4 cm.; glue bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; offset-printed; An autobiography from dancer / choreographer Paul Taylor. Illustrated in black-and-white. Photographs by Martha Swope, Carl Van Vechten, Jack Mitchell, William Schipp, Rosemary Minckley, Jack Vartoogian, Susan Cook, Zachary Freyman and Thomas Victor. ISBN: 0865473226. 371 + [3] pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Specific Object/David Platzker, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain: an Autobiography

by Taylor, Paul

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Pr Date Published: 01/03/1988 ISBN-13: 9780865473225 ISBN: 0865473226

Description: Good. 0865473226 Some creasing to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain: an Autobiography

by Taylor, Paul

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point,, San Francisco: Date Published: 1988.

Description: Rubbed cover, marker stripe on slightly soiled bottom edge, insides VG condition. 371pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Private Domain: an Autobiography used book

Private Domain: an Autobiography

by Taylor, Paul

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Point Press, San Francisco Date Published: 1988

Description: First paperback edition. Fine in wrappers. Signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Private Domain: An Autobiography new book

Private Domain: An Autobiography

by Taylor, Paul D

list price: $23.95

our price: $20.75

you save: $3.20 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780822956990 ISBN: 0822956993

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 406 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.