» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Private domain

by Paul Taylor

About this title: One of America's most acclaimed choreographers tells his own story in this book, originally published in 1987, when it was nominated for a National Book Award. In recalling his life, Taylor remembers his friendships with Martha Graham, Merce Cunningham, George Balanchine, and others, and he explains how he develops his dances.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Private Domain

by Taylor, Paul D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394516837 ISBN: 0394516834

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 24 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain

by Paul Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1987-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780394516837 ISBN: 0394516834

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain

by Paul Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394516837 ISBN: 0394516834

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain

by Paul Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394516837 ISBN: 0394516834

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain

by Paul Taylor

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394516837 ISBN: 0394516834

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain

by Paul Taylor

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394516837 ISBN: 0394516834

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain

by Taylor, Paul

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1987(87) ISBN-13: 9780394516837 ISBN: 0394516834

Description: x-lib. with all attendant defects o/w a good clean working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain

by Taylor, Paul

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALFRED A KNOFP, 1987

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY WITH STICKER ON SPINE AND STAMP ON FFEP, NO POCKETS. NUMBER IN INK ON FFEP. PAGES ARE VERY CLEAN AND TIGHT. 371 PPS. INCLUDES INDEX. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain

by Taylor, Paul

price: $9.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394516837 ISBN: 0394516834

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition book fine and fine dust jacket. With archival Brodart mylar. A sharp unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fromthebookcellar, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain

by Taylor, Paul

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf

Description: Good Condition. Binding cracked. All pages intact. Hardcover, Ex-Libris Cover Wear First Edition Edition: 1987, Dust Jacket-Very Good With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain

by Taylor, Paul

price: $12.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: c. 1987

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. Purple cloth spine, black lettering. Index. 24p b/w photos. DANCE / AUTOBIOGRAPHY. "For thirty years Paul Taylor has been making dances: visually surprising dances of extraordinary beauty and excitement; unusually powerful, emotional, and humorous dances that have galvanized audiences around the world and become a permanent part of the way we think about modern dance....Paul ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain

by Taylor, Paul

price: $13.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, NY Date Published: 1987

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Book is clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain

by Taylor, Paul

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1987. NY. Alfred A. Knopf. Very good in very good d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amaranth Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain

by Taylor, Paul

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth (hardback). Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Very good+ with owner's signature on ffep in a like dj with wrinkles at extremities. 371 pp. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain: an Autobiography

by Taylor, Paul

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394516837 ISBN: 0394516834

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall. 371 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Tight binding, clean and crisp pages. Partial sunning to dustjacket, otherwise an excellent copy now protected in a new Mylar cover. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain

by Paul Taylor

price: $18.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NorthPoint Press Date Published: 1987

Description: Good. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain

by Taylor Paul

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st, 1987 Publisher: Knopf

Description: VG, VG. 8VO, 371pgs., B/W Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain

by Taylor, Paul

price: $18.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf,, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good. 371 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain

by Taylor, Paul

price: $18.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780394516837 ISBN: 0394516834

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Knopf, 1987. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain--Autobiography

by Taylor, Paul

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. Signed by Paul Taylor on FEP. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain--Autobiography

by Taylor, Paul

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Signed by Paul Taylor on FEP. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain

by Taylor, Paul

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394516837 ISBN: 0394516834

Description: 27 B/W Photos. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 371pp(Index) DJ lightly rubbed on covers, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0-394-51683-4. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain: an Autobiography Scarce Copy of the First Hardcover Edition

by Taylor, Paul

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York City, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394516837 ISBN: 0394516834

Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 371 pages. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Rubbing on top of book. Yellowing and soiled DJ. The dancer/choreographer's autobiography. The First Hardcover Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with the Reissued Edition. Knowing that their career days and minutes on stage are numbered, dancers should live moment to moment. Heeding his own advice, Taylor writes his autobiography in the present tense. Explaining the longevity of his well-known dance troupe ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain

by Taylor, Paul

price: $22.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394516837 ISBN: 0394516834

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front flyleaf, and dated '90. 371pp. Index. B/w photos. Small bookstore stamp at bottom corner of front free endpaper. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Private Domain

by Taylor, Paul

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394516837 ISBN: 0394516834

Description: Photo Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the white and blue dust jacket spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. In Private Domain, Paul Taylor gives us a revealing autobiography that is every bit as enjoyable and enthralling as his choreography. 371 pages. 1st Edition. Tight binding. Light dust jacket wear. Fine/Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.