About this title: One of America's most acclaimed choreographers tells his own story in this book, originally published in 1987, when it was nominated for a National Book Award. In recalling his life, Taylor remembers his friendships with Martha Graham, Merce Cunningham, George Balanchine, and others, and he explains how he develops his dances.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ALFRED A KNOFP, 1987
Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY WITH STICKER ON SPINE AND STAMP ON FFEP, NO POCKETS. NUMBER IN INK ON FFEP. PAGES ARE VERY CLEAN AND TIGHT. 371 PPS. INCLUDES INDEX. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780394516837ISBN:0394516834
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition book fine and fine dust jacket. With archival Brodart mylar. A sharp unread copy. read more
Description: Good Condition. Binding cracked. All pages intact. Hardcover, Ex-Libris Cover Wear First Edition Edition: 1987, Dust Jacket-Very Good With Illustrations. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, NY
Date Published: c. 1987
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. Purple cloth spine, black lettering. Index. 24p b/w photos. DANCE / AUTOBIOGRAPHY. "For thirty years Paul Taylor has been making dances: visually surprising dances of extraordinary beauty and excitement; unusually powerful, emotional, and humorous dances that have galvanized audiences around the world and become a permanent part of the way we think about modern dance....Paul ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780394516837ISBN:0394516834
Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall. 371 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Tight binding, clean and crisp pages. Partial sunning to dustjacket, otherwise an excellent copy now protected in a new Mylar cover. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780394516837ISBN:0394516834
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Knopf, 1987. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780394516837ISBN:0394516834
Description: 27 B/W Photos. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 371pp(Index) DJ lightly rubbed on covers, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0-394-51683-4. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York City, NY
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780394516837ISBN:0394516834
Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 371 pages. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Rubbing on top of book. Yellowing and soiled DJ. The dancer/choreographer's autobiography. The First Hardcover Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with the Reissued Edition. Knowing that their career days and minutes on stage are numbered, dancers should live moment to moment. Heeding his own advice, Taylor writes his autobiography in the present tense. Explaining the longevity of his well-known dance troupe ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780394516837ISBN:0394516834
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front flyleaf, and dated '90. 371pp. Index. B/w photos. Small bookstore stamp at bottom corner of front free endpaper. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780394516837ISBN:0394516834
Description: Photo Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the white and blue dust jacket spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. In Private Domain, Paul Taylor gives us a revealing autobiography that is every bit as enjoyable and enthralling as his choreography. 371 pages. 1st Edition. Tight binding. Light dust jacket wear. Fine/Near Fine condition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.