About this title: These brief essays are explorations of human behavior from the point of view of a woman who has spent her life questioning the moral issues associated with war, racism, and politics. Always tolerant, humane, and wise, Lessing also remains hopeful in the face of a century of prejudice, narrow-mindedness, and blatant abuse of human rights.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0060390743 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 10/14/1987
ISBN-13:9780060390778ISBN:0060390778
Description: Fine. 0060390778 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, NY
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780060390778ISBN:0060390778
Description: Near Fine. 8vo 0060390778 near fine copy, clean and firm, very minimal cover wear, Main Title: Prisons we choose to live inside / Doris Lessing. Edition Information: 1st U.S. ed. Published/Created: New York: Harper & Row, c1987. Description: 78 p.; 21 cm. The celebrated author explores new ways to view ourselves and the society we live in, and gives us fresh answers to such enduring questions as how to think for ourselves and understand what we know. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780060390778ISBN:0060390778
Description: Good. Essays. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Essays on how to think for ourselves and how to understand what we know. This book is in good condition. There is hi-liting in yellow. The spine is not creased and there is very little wear to the covers. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus; First Printing
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Perennial, Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780060390778ISBN:0060390778
Description: Very Good; Other than very light surface rubbing and a few flattened creases on the lower front wrap, this book is in very good condition. No names, inscriptions, underlining or highlighting. A nice copy. 0060390778. Lessing won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 2000, the eleventh woman in it 106-year history ever to do so, and at 87, is also the oldest person win the literature award. This important book is a collection of her essays where she addresses such prime questions as how to think for ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780060390778ISBN:0060390778
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1987-10-01
ISBN-13:9780060390778ISBN:0060390778
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060390778. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: House of Anansi Pr
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780887845215ISBN:0887845215
Description: New. Paperback, New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, light cover edge wear. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more
Description: Very Good + in softcover. 20 by 13 cm. 76 pages. Pictorial cover. Underlining and notes on first 22 pages. Remainder, bright, clean. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: House of Anansi Pr
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780887845215ISBN:0887845215
Description: Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light edge wear, cover creasing on front cover. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780060390778ISBN:0060390778
Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780060390778ISBN:0060390778
Description: Good. Bumped corners clean pages good condition overall minor shelf wear tight spine All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more
"Not as good as I'd hoped. Though I kept reminding myself that it's from over 20 years ago, I still became frustrated often with Lessing's opinions, given forcefully as certainties. Nevertheless, an interesting window into her prose, at the very least, and possibly much more."
"This is my second Doris Lessing book and this time, a collection of 5 plainly spoken, clarion, revolutionary essays about how we think. Not for a second romantic or rose coloured, but never far from compassion or progress or hope. Ms. Lessing urges acceptance of our "animal" ways, and such internalisation of our brutal groupthink instincts that we grow our societies and ourselves in ways that we've not been able to. I love how she elevates the social sciences as essential tools for understanding ourselves, but mostly I love her honouring of literature (no bias here:) as integral and revealing a field as history. I believe her arguments would appear as compelling to the cynics as to the idealists because she understands and explains the human condition so well. I wish everyone would read this little book. Dhaka, Jan. 2009"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.