» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Doris May Lessing

About this title: These brief essays are explorations of human behavior from the point of view of a woman who has spent her life questioning the moral issues associated with war, racism, and politics. Always tolerant, humane, and wise, Lessing also remains hopeful in the face of a century of prejudice, narrow-mindedness, and blatant abuse of human rights.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row ISBN-13: 9780060390747 ISBN: 0060390743

Description: Good. 0060390743 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 10/14/1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: Fine. 0060390778 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Doris May Lessing

price: $4.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. ed Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390747 ISBN: 0060390743

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris

price: $5.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: Near Fine. 8vo 0060390778 near fine copy, clean and firm, very minimal cover wear, Main Title: Prisons we choose to live inside / Doris Lessing. Edition Information: 1st U.S. ed. Published/Created: New York: Harper & Row, c1987. Description: 78 p.; 21 cm. The celebrated author explores new ways to view ourselves and the society we live in, and gives us fresh answers to such enduring questions as how to think for ourselves and understand what we know. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $6.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 78 p. Cornelia & Michael Bessie Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: Good. Essays. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Essays on how to think for ourselves and how to understand what we know. This book is in good condition. There is hi-liting in yellow. The spine is not creased and there is very little wear to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus; First Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perennial, Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: Very Good; Other than very light surface rubbing and a few flattened creases on the lower front wrap, this book is in very good condition. No names, inscriptions, underlining or highlighting. A nice copy. 0060390778. Lessing won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 2000, the eleventh woman in it 106-year history ever to do so, and at 87, is also the oldest person win the literature award. This important book is a collection of her essays where she addresses such prime questions as how to think for ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside new book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris May

list price: $11.00

our price: $9.90

you save: $1.10 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 78 p. Cornelia & Michael Bessie Books. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside new book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Doris M. Lessing

price: $10.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside (Cbc Massey Lectures).

by Lessing, Doris

price: $11.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CBC Engerprises Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780887942440 ISBN: 088794244X

Description: NF trade paperback. 5 lectures addressing the question of personal freedom and individual responsibility. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside (Cbc Massey Lectures Series)

by Doris May Lessing

price: $11.31

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780887845215 ISBN: 0887845215

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside new book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $11.76

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1987-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060390778. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside (Cbc Massey Lectures Series) new book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside (Cbc Massey Lectures Series)

by Doris May Lessing

price: $12.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: House of Anansi Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780887845215 ISBN: 0887845215

Description: New. Paperback, New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, light cover edge wear. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $14.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. A. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390747 ISBN: 0060390743

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library copy with a mylar cover. a nice copy shelf PP-1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside [Cbc Massey Lectures] used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside [Cbc Massey Lectures]

by Lessing, Doris

price: $15.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CBC Enterprises, Montreal, Quebec Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780887942440 ISBN: 088794244X

Description: Very Good + in softcover. 20 by 13 cm. 76 pages. Pictorial cover. Underlining and notes on first 22 pages. Remainder, bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside (Massey Lectures) used audio book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside (Massey Lectures)

by Doris May Lessing

price: $26.58

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Canadian Broadcasting Corporatio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780660196701 ISBN: 0660196700

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside (Massey Lectures) new audio book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside (Massey Lectures)

by Doris May Lessing

price: $27.80

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Canadian Broadcasting Corporatio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780660196701 ISBN: 0660196700

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside new audio book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris May

list price: $39.95

our price: $29.29

you save: $10.66 (27%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (CBC Audio) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780660196701 ISBN: 0660196700

Description: New. 5 CDs. Massey Lectures. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside (Cbc Massey Lectures Series) used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside (Cbc Massey Lectures Series)

by Doris May Lessing

price: $72.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: House of Anansi Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780887845215 ISBN: 0887845215

Description: Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light edge wear, cover creasing on front cover. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Doris Lessing

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: Good. Bumped corners clean pages good condition overall minor shelf wear tight spine All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Doris May Lessing

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390747 ISBN: 0060390743

Description: Good in good dust jacket. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: Very Good+ 0060390778. 0.3 x 7.98 x 5 Inches; 96 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris

price: $4.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: Good. 0060390778 Good condition book; pages/spine are good. Some wear around the edges/notes/underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Pudoff, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Doris Lessing

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: Good. Pages clean-no apparent notes/highlights/marks-covers in good shape with minimal edgewear, 13th Printing 1999 (3M). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: belles books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Leif, Saskatoon, SK, Canada

"Not as good as I'd hoped. Though I kept reminding myself that it's from over 20 years ago, I still became frustrated often with Lessing's opinions, given forcefully as certainties. Nevertheless, an interesting window into her prose, at the very least, and possibly much more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 17, 2009
By Michael, Chicago, IL

"wast of time"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Abeer, Bangladesh

"This is my second Doris Lessing book and this time, a collection of 5 plainly spoken, clarion, revolutionary essays about how we think. Not for a second romantic or rose coloured, but never far from compassion or progress or hope. Ms. Lessing urges acceptance of our "animal" ways, and such internalisation of our brutal groupthink instincts that we grow our societies and ourselves in ways that we've not been able to. I love how she elevates the social sciences as essential tools for understanding ourselves, but mostly I love her honouring of literature (no bias here:) as integral and revealing a field as history. I believe her arguments would appear as compelling to the cynics as to the idealists because she understands and explains the human condition so well. I wish everyone would read this little book. Dhaka, Jan. 2009"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Ilze, South Africa

"Nobel laureate, Lessing, can bore you to tears! How I managed to finish this book, I don't know. She writes in a completely inaccessible way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Prisons We Choose to Live Inside by Doris May Lessing

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.