About this title: This study of the fate of Napoleon's army following its defeat by British and Spanish armies at the Battle of Bailen in 1809 tells how thousands of French prisoners of war were sent to a desolate island off Majorca. There they endured five years of deprivation, during which many died and few escaped.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2001-11-09
ISBN-13:9781568582122ISBN:1568582129
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781568582122ISBN:1568582129
Description: Good in Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows minor to moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; minor edge wear/ remainder mark on bottom of book. read more
Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is like new. Remainder mark bottom edge. In sealed plastic protection. 2001. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Description: New. Brand new, quality hardcover in clean jacket. Small remainder mark. No wear. All items listed as new at Baba's Books are BRAND NEW from our warehouse. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781568582122ISBN:1568582129
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Red remainder dot on bottom page edges. xviii, 219 pp. Illustrations. Index. Dust jacket in fresh mylar. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781568582122ISBN:1568582129
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8.6 x 5.9 x 0.9 inches. 224pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781568582122ISBN:1568582129
Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! Small Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781568582122ISBN:1568582129
Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! Small Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! Small Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781568582122ISBN:1568582129
Description: New in new dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are MINT except for a small remainder mark on bottom page edges. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781568582122ISBN:1568582129
Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 8" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781568582122ISBN:1568582129
Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 8" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, 2001. Four Walls Eight Windows, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781568582122ISBN:1568582129
Description: As New in As New jacket. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos and illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781568582122ISBN:1568582129
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 1568582129 219 pp. 8vo. An inhumane event of the Napoleonic Wars when thousands of Napoleon's soldiers were thrust into a virtual state of nature on a deserted island, landing with only the clothes on their back, no shelter, insufficient fresh water, and meager starvation rations. ' Notes. Bibliography. Index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Four Walls, Eight Windows
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781568582122ISBN:1568582129
Description: ISBN 1-56858-212-9. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Four Walls, Eight Windows
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781568582122ISBN:1568582129
Description: ISBN 1-56858-212-9. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Four Walls, Eight Windows
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781568582122ISBN:1568582129
Description: ISBN 1-56858-212-9. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Three. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.