» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers 1809-1814

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers 1809-1814

by Professor Dennis Smith, Professor Denis Smith

About this title: This study of the fate of Napoleon's army following its defeat by British and Spanish armies at the Battle of Bailen in 1809 tells how thousands of French prisoners of war were sent to a desolate island off Majorca. There they endured five years of deprivation, during which many died and few escaped.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers, 1809-1814 used book

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers, 1809-1814

by Denis Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568582122 ISBN: 1568582129

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers, 1809-1814 used book

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers, 1809-1814

by Denis Smith

price: $2.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001-11-09 ISBN-13: 9781568582122 ISBN: 1568582129

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers, 1809-1814 new book

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers, 1809-1814

price: $2.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781568582122 ISBN: 1568582129

Description: New. BRAND NEW. LR2. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napolean's Forgotten Soldiers, 1809-1814 used book

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napolean's Forgotten Soldiers, 1809-1814

by Smith, Denis

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781568582122 ISBN: 1568582129

Description: Good in Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows minor to moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; minor edge wear/ remainder mark on bottom of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers, 1809-1814 used book

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers, 1809-1814

by Denis Smith

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781568582122 ISBN: 1568582129

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is like new. Remainder mark bottom edge. In sealed plastic protection. 2001. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prisoners of Cabrera. Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers 1809-1814 used book

The Prisoners of Cabrera. Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers 1809-1814

by Smith, Denis

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, 2001, 219 Pp. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781568582122 ISBN: 1568582129

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover; in near fine condition with dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers, 1809-1814 new book

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers, 1809-1814

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781568582122 ISBN: 1568582129

Description: New. Brand new, quality hardcover in clean jacket. Small remainder mark. No wear. All items listed as new at Baba's Books are BRAND NEW from our warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napolean's Forgotten Soldiers 1809-1814 used book

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napolean's Forgotten Soldiers 1809-1814

by Smith, Denis

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781568582122 ISBN: 1568582129

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Red remainder dot on bottom page edges. xviii, 219 pp. Illustrations. Index. Dust jacket in fresh mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers, 1809-1814 used book

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers, 1809-1814

by Smith, Denis

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781568582122 ISBN: 1568582129

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8.6 x 5.9 x 0.9 inches. 224pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers, 1809-1814 new book

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers, 1809-1814

by Smith, Dennis, Professor, and Smith, Denis, Professor

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781568582122 ISBN: 1568582129

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! Small Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers, 1809-1814 new book

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers, 1809-1814

by Smith, Dennis, Professor, and Smith, Denis, Professor

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781568582122 ISBN: 1568582129

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! Small Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers 1809-1814 new book

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers 1809-1814

by Smith, Dennis, Professor, and Smith, Denis, Professor

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781568582122 ISBN: 1568582129

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! Small Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers 1809-1814 used book

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers 1809-1814

by Smith, Denis

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781568582122 ISBN: 1568582129

Description: Fine/Fine. xviii, 219 p., illus, biblio, notes, index, small 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers, 1809-1814 new book

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers, 1809-1814

by Smith, Dennis, Professor, and Smith, Denis, Professor

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781568582122 ISBN: 1568582129

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are MINT except for a small remainder mark on bottom page edges. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Salkowski, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napolean's Forgotten Soldiers, 1809-1814 used book

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napolean's Forgotten Soldiers, 1809-1814

by Smith, Denis

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781568582122 ISBN: 1568582129

Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 8" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napolean's Forgotten Soldiers, 1809-1814 used book

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napolean's Forgotten Soldiers, 1809-1814

by Smith, Denis

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781568582122 ISBN: 1568582129

Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 8" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers 1809-1814 used book

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers 1809-1814

by Smith, Denis

price: $9.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, 2001. Four Walls Eight Windows, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781568582122 ISBN: 1568582129

Description: As New in As New jacket. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos and illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers 1809-1814 used book

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers 1809-1814

by Smith, Denis

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781568582122 ISBN: 1568582129

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 1568582129 219 pp. 8vo. An inhumane event of the Napoleonic Wars when thousands of Napoleon's soldiers were thrust into a virtual state of nature on a deserted island, landing with only the clothes on their back, no shelter, insufficient fresh water, and meager starvation rations. ' Notes. Bibliography. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers, 1809-1814 new book

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers, 1809-1814

by Denis Smith

price: $11.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows Date Published: 2001-11-09 ISBN-13: 9781568582122 ISBN: 1568582129

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH152-308. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers, 1809-1814 used book

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers, 1809-1814

by Smith, Denis

price: $12.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781568582122 ISBN: 1568582129

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 219 pp., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prisoners of Cabrera. Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers 1909-1814 used book

The Prisoners of Cabrera. Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers 1909-1814

by Smith, Denis

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls, Eight Windows Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781568582122 ISBN: 1568582129

Description: ISBN 1-56858-212-9. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prisoners of Cabrera. Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers 1909-1814 used book

The Prisoners of Cabrera. Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers 1909-1814

by Smith, Denis

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls, Eight Windows Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781568582122 ISBN: 1568582129

Description: ISBN 1-56858-212-9. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prisoners of Cabrera. Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers 1909-1814 used book

The Prisoners of Cabrera. Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers 1909-1814

by Smith, Denis

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls, Eight Windows Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781568582122 ISBN: 1568582129

Description: ISBN 1-56858-212-9. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Three. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers 1809-1814

by Smith, Denis

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: 4 Walls and 8 Windows, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: VG+(remainder mark) in VG-DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers, 1809-1814 used book

The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers, 1809-1814

by Smith, Dennis

price: $15.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781568582122 ISBN: 1568582129

Description: Fine in As New jacket. NEW Remainder mark on bottom 219pp including index Maps Photos Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.