Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780691003269ISBN:0691003262
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. This 7.5 x 10 softcover (pages unnumbered). Evaluation of over 700 prints as works of art, pointing out the precise effects of prints on literacy, commerce, science, fashions, religion, and political power. read more
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum, New York
Description: Very good. Very good hardcover in dark olive green cloth/clean & tight/ rubbed edges. no page numbers, more than 700 prints on approximately 250-300 pages, inscribed by author, is inscribed "for Thomas Folds from his old friend and admiring colleague A. Hyatt Mayor. is not an ex-library, tight binding. a history of printmaking. 7 3/4 by 10 1/4. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Princeton University Press
ISBN-13:9780691003269ISBN:0691003262
Description: New. 0691003262 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright, slightest shelf wear possible, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more
Edition: SECOND PRINTING
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART, N. Y
Date Published: 1972
Description: GD/GD. SHELF WEAR ALONG EDGE OF JACKET. GREEN CLOTH BOARDS WITH GOLD LETTERING ON COVER AND SPINE. LIGHT SOILING TO BOARDS. BOOKPLATE ON FRONT END-PAGE. FOXING ALONG PAGE EDGING. SLIGHT MUSTY ODER. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1981-01-01
ISBN-13:9780691003269ISBN:0691003262
Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover-Cloth
Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Many b/w Illustrations. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. About 10 Inches. 1972 hardcover. Second Printing. VG+ (some foxing along top of page edges; minor shelfwear) in VG+ dj (minor shelfwear). Many b/w Illustrations. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. Unpaginated, illustrated throughout with 752 numbered prints. Green cloth, gilt titles to front and spine. Pictorial dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges and spine, covers slightly sunned, light blue stain to for-edge, else a very nice, tight copy. read more
Description: MAYOR, A. Hyatt. PRINTS & PEOPLE, A SOCIAL HISTORY OF PRINTED PICTURES. (New York): The Metropolitan Museum of Art, (1972). 4to. Cloth. Unpaginated. Second printing. A bright, clean copy, very good. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum of Art/New York Graphic Society, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to. No edition stated. Oversize hardcover book. 4to. Cloth binding, 500 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Commentaries on more than 700 prints and thorough discussion of prints, the people who buy them, and the people who make them. Dustjacket has a few closed tears, light edgewear, corners bumped. Near fine in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. read more
Edition: Second
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very good(+) in very good(+) jacket. Illustrated in black & white. 752 images, thick 4to, green cloth, d.w. (New York): The Metropolitan Museum of Art, (1972). Avery good(+) copy in a very good( ) dust wrapper. read more
Description: Packed with 752 b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. Short thick 4to, green cloth, d.w. New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, (1971). First edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.