» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Prints and People: A Social History of Printed Pictures

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Prints and People: A Social History of Printed Pictures

by Alpheus Hyatt Mayor

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Prints and People--a Social History of Printed Pictures

by Mayor, A. Hyatt

price: $16.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MOMA, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine in Near fine+ dust jacket; hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prints & People: a Social History of Printed Pictures

by A. Hyatt Mayor

price: $19.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NEW YORK: METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF Date Published: 1971

Description: Acceptable. Binding peeling, Previous owner's name inside cover, Great reading copy. Over 500, 000 Internet Orders FIlled. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prints and People: a Social History of Printed Pictures

by A. Hyatt Mayor

price: $20.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev&Updatd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 10/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780691039589 ISBN: 0691039585

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prints & People

by A. Hyatt Mayor

price: $22.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Jacket spine faded, jacket chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prints and People used book

Prints and People

by Mayor, A. Hyatt

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780691003269 ISBN: 0691003262

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. This 7.5 x 10 softcover (pages unnumbered). Evaluation of over 700 prints as works of art, pointing out the precise effects of prints on literacy, commerce, science, fashions, religion, and political power. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prints and People: a Social History of Printed Pictures

by Mayor, A. Hyatt

price: $24.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: 752 b&w illustrations. VG+ in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prints & People

by Mayor, A. Hyatt

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum Of Art, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Well illustrated. Social History of Printed Pictures.; Oversized Volume. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prints & People a Social History of Printed Pictures

by Mayor, A. Hyatt

price: $49.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum, New York

Description: Very good. Very good hardcover in dark olive green cloth/clean & tight/ rubbed edges. no page numbers, more than 700 prints on approximately 250-300 pages, inscribed by author, is inscribed "for Thomas Folds from his old friend and admiring colleague A. Hyatt Mayor. is not an ex-library, tight binding. a history of printmaking. 7 3/4 by 10 1/4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Angelheart Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prints & People. a Social History of Printed Pictures

by Mayor, A. Hyatt

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1972.

Description: Second printing. 4to., ca. 500 unnumbered pages, cloth boards. 752 illustrations. Fine in fine jacket with minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prints & People: a Social History of Printed Pictures

by A. Hyatt Mayor

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Prints and People new book

Prints and People

by Mayor, A. Hyatt

price: $112.65

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691003269 ISBN: 0691003262

Description: New. 0691003262 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright, slightest shelf wear possible, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prints & People, a Social History of Printed Pictures

by Mayor, A. Hyatt

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SECOND PRINTING Binding: Hardcover Publisher: METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART, N. Y Date Published: 1972

Description: GD/GD. SHELF WEAR ALONG EDGE OF JACKET. GREEN CLOTH BOARDS WITH GOLD LETTERING ON COVER AND SPINE. LIGHT SOILING TO BOARDS. BOOKPLATE ON FRONT END-PAGE. FOXING ALONG PAGE EDGING. SLIGHT MUSTY ODER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcovers @ Old and Rare, Inc, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Prints and People used book

Prints and People

by A. Hyatt Mayor

price: $13.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1981-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780691003269 ISBN: 0691003262

Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Prints and People used book

Prints and People

by A. Hyatt Mayor

price: $14.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780691003269 ISBN: 0691003262

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prints & People: a Social History of Printed Pictures

by Mayor, A. Hyatt

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover-Cloth Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Many b/w Illustrations. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. About 10 Inches. 1972 hardcover. Second Printing. VG+ (some foxing along top of page edges; minor shelfwear) in VG+ dj (minor shelfwear). Many b/w Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prints & People

by Mayor, A. Hyatt

price: $21.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1980

Description: First paperback. Very good minus. Paperback Book. Rubbed on edges and corners. Stained on the edges. Slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prints & People: a Social History of Printed Pictures

by Mayor, A. Hyatt

price: $21.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. Unpaginated, illustrated throughout with 752 numbered prints. Green cloth, gilt titles to front and spine. Pictorial dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges and spine, covers slightly sunned, light blue stain to for-edge, else a very nice, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prints & People, a Social History of Printed Pictures

by Mayor, A. Hyatt

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1972

Description: MAYOR, A. Hyatt. PRINTS & PEOPLE, A SOCIAL HISTORY OF PRINTED PICTURES. (New York): The Metropolitan Museum of Art, (1972). 4to. Cloth. Unpaginated. Second printing. A bright, clean copy, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpress Ltd, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prints & People: a Social History of Printed Pictures

by Mayor, A. Hyatt

price: $29.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum of Art/New York Graphic Society, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to. No edition stated. Oversize hardcover book. 4to. Cloth binding, 500 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Commentaries on more than 700 prints and thorough discussion of prints, the people who buy them, and the people who make them. Dustjacket has a few closed tears, light edgewear, corners bumped. Near fine in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's Books, member IOBA, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prints & People: a Social History of Printed Pictures

by Mayor, A. Hyatt

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Very good(+) in very good(+) jacket. Illustrated in black & white. 752 images, thick 4to, green cloth, d.w. (New York): The Metropolitan Museum of Art, (1972). Avery good(+) copy in a very good( ) dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prints & People a Social History of Printed Pictures

by Mayor, A Hyatt

price: $30.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: New York, (1971) First edition, 4to, unpaginated approximately 300 pages. Illustrated, +index. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Old New York Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Prints & People a Social History of Printed Pictures used book

Prints & People a Social History of Printed Pictures

by Mayor, A. Hyatt

price: $34.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780691003269 ISBN: 0691003262

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rickaro Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Prints & People: a Social History of Printed Pictures

by Mayor, A. Hyatt

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Packed with 752 b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. Short thick 4to, green cloth, d.w. New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, (1971). First edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Prints and People used book

Prints and People

by Alpheus Hyatt Mayor

price: $35.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780691003269 ISBN: 0691003262

Description: Good. 0691003262. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prints & People. a Social History of Printed Pictures

by Mayor, A. Hyatt

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York (The Metropolitan Museum of Art) Date Published: 1971

Description: Ca. 500pp. 752 illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ars Libri, Ltd., MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.