» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Printing, Book Collecting, and Illustrated Books; A Bibliography of Bibliographies

by Theodore Besterman

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Printing-Book Collecting and Illustrated Books: a Bibliography of Bibliographies (Volume One. the Besterman World Bibliographies Series)

by Besterman, Theodore

price: $12.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman and Littlefield Date Published: 1971

Description: Pages yellowed otherwise Good Plus Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Printing, Book Collecting and Illustrated Books: a Bibliography of Bibliographies [Volume 2]

by Besterman, Theodore

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Rowman and Littlefield, Totowa, NJ Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780874710427 ISBN: 0874710421

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Mint green cloth. Vol. 2 only, of 2, comprising pp. 311-609. Virtually as issued. Bibliography of primary published source on printing, book collecting, illustrated books, broadsides and pamphlets, book production, paper, publishing and bookselling, special subjects. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Printing, Book Collecting, and Illustrated Books; a Bibliography of Bibliographies-Complete Set Vol 1 and Vol 2

by Besterman, Theodore

price: $16.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman and Littlefield Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780874710427 ISBN: 0874710421

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Both Volumes in tight and solid binding. Light green cloth covered boards without dust jackets. 609 pages of immaculate text. Show very minimal wear at points. Excellent buy for researchers, librarians or for reference information for the bookseller or individual. A Bilbliography of Bibliographies. Arranged for easy access to information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverchase Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Printing: Book Collecting, and Illustrated Books; A Bibliography of Bibliographies-COMPLETE TWO VOLUME SET

by Besterman, Theodore

price: $16.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780874710427 ISBN: 0874710421

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. 609 p. Contains: Illustrations. Besterman World Bibliographies. A clean, tight unmarked set in original green cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew Halldorson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Printing: Book Collecting and Illustrated Books: a Bibliography of Bioliographies: Volumes 1 & 2

by Besterman, Theodore

price: $19.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield, Totowa, NJ Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780874710427 ISBN: 0874710421

Description: Fine. Fine, tight copies. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookgrove, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Printing: Book Collecting and Illustrated Books: a Bibliography of Bibliographies. Volume I used book

Printing: Book Collecting and Illustrated Books: a Bibliography of Bibliographies. Volume I

by Besterman, Theodore

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman and Littlefield, Totowa, New Jersey USA Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780874710427 ISBN: 0874710421

Description: Very Good in No jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Part of The Besterman World Bibliographies. Volume One of this important reference work, covering printing up to 1971. Light blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering, 310 pages. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Printing: Book Collecting and Illustrated Books: a Bibliography of Bibliographies. Volume II used book

Printing: Book Collecting and Illustrated Books: a Bibliography of Bibliographies. Volume II

by Besterman, Theodore

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman and Littlefield, Totowa, New Jersey USA Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780874710427 ISBN: 0874710421

Description: Very Good in No jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Part of The Besterman World Bibliographies. Volume Two of this important reference work, covering: Book Collecting, Illustrated Books, Broadsides and Pamphlets, Book Production, Paper, Publishing and Bookselling and Special Subjects. Light blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering, 299 pages. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Printing Book Collecting and Illustrated Books, a Bibliography of Bibliographies Two Volume Set

by Besterman, Theodore

price: $26.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman and Littlefield., Totowa Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780874710427 ISBN: 0874710421

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (USA) Two volume set: 12mo, blue-green cloth with silver spine titles. I: 1 to 310pp; II: 311 to 609pp. About 2/3 of this work is devoted to works of typographical interest in the history and art of printing; A smaller section deals with book collecting, forged books, fine, rare and valuable books, incunabula. The smallest section is reserved for illustrated books of all countries. There are short chaptes on paper, publishing and bookseller and broadside and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Printing Book Collecting and Illustrated Books, a Bibliography of Bibliographies Volumes I, II

by Besterman, Theodore

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Totowa 1971 Rowman and Littlefiled. 2 volumes. Hardcovers. 12mo., 681pp., printed cloth. Near Fine, light spotting on rear cover of one volume, no DJs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Printing: Book Collecting and Illustrated Books

by Besterman, Theodore (Ed. )

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield, Totowa, NJ Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780874710427 ISBN: 0874710421

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo 0874710421 "A Bibliography of Bibliographies, Volume One". 310pp. Very light shelf wear, backstrip rubbed, else FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Printing: Book Collecting and Illustrated Books: a Bibliography of Bibliographies, Volume 1

by Besterman, Theodore

price: $9.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: ROWMAN & LITTLEFIELD+ ISBN-13: 9781135216184 ISBN: 1135216185

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Printing, Book Collecting, and Illustrated Books; a Bibliography of Bibliographies

by Besterman, Theodore

price: $13.68

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield (Totowa, N.J. ) Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780874710427 ISBN: 0874710421

Description: Like new. Volume 1. Green cloth hardcover. No DJ. Clean and crisp interior. Binding tight. Appears unread. Cloth in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book & Buch, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Printing Book Collecting 2 Volumes

by Besterman, Theodore

price: $17.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SET HARDCOVER Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780874710427 ISBN: 0874710421

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Printing, Book Collecting, and Illustrated Books: a Bibliography of Bibliog Raphies-2 Volumes (Complete)

by Besterman, Theodore, Compiler

price: $24.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition thus, later printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman and Littlefield Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780874710427 ISBN: 0874710421

Description: Fine in Glassine wrapper jacket. Bibliography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 12mo glassine dustwrappers. The Besterman World Bibliographies series. Binding is Cloth. Two volumes (complete) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midnight Bookman, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Printing: Book Collecting and Illustrated Books: a Bibliography of Bibliographies 2 Volumes

by Besterman, Theodore

price: $39.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman and Littlefield, Totowa, NJ Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780874710427 ISBN: 0874710421

Description: Very Good Minus. No Dust Jacket. 2 volumes Rear board of volume 2 has a long rust colored line. All Books Are Graded by American Book Association Standards. 0874710421. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Books and Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Printing Book Collecting and Illustrated Books: used book

Printing Book Collecting and Illustrated Books:

by Besterman, Theodore

price: $20.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman and Littlefield, Totowa, NJ Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BIBLIOGRAPHIES. Two volumes. Gilt-titled sage cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Folio Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Printing, Book Collecting, and Illustrated Books; a Bibliography of Bibliographies

by Besterman, Theodore

price: $35.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Rowman and Littlefield Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780874710427 ISBN: 0874710421

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0874710421. Volumes 1 & 2. Books are in VG++ condition with clean text and tight binding. Boards are in VG++ condition with no rubbing or soiling; both have former prices marked on the FFE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fullerstone Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Printing, Book Collecting and Illustrated Books: a Bibliography of Bibliographies. 2 Volumes

by Besterman, T.

price: $115.39

Ships from NETHERLANDS

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Totowa, 1971, repr. Orig. cloth binding, 609 pp. 2 volumes. [KEYWORDS: BIBLIOGRAPHY, bibliography, Book collecting, book illustrations, printing history. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kloof Booksellers, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.