» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Principles of sociology.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Principles of sociology.

by Herbert Spencer

About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER VI. OBEISANCES. 383. Concerning a party of Shoshones surprised by them, Lewis and Clarke write?" The other two, an elderly woman and a litle girl, seeing we ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Principles of Sociology

by Spencer, Herbert

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: new york Date Published: 1897

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. one quarter leather, volume II-2, corner bumped, spline slightly faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Principles of Sociology-Vol. I (1)

by Spencer, Herbert

price: $14.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, New York Date Published: 1877

Description: Good Only. No Jacket. Scuffs, soils, fading, edge chips, inner hinge cracking, shaken spine, foxing, etc. A reference copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Sociology (II-1)

by Spencer

price: $15.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. NO DUST JACKET. Copyright: 1896. Volume 2 Part 1 only. Spine of cover is completely detched from content binding but content remains intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Principles of Sociology Synthetic Philosophy: Principles of Sociology

by Spencer, Herbert

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton & Company Date Published: 1897

Description: Very Good. Sturdy binding, mark on front. Volume II only; Vol. 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Lakes Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Principles of Sociology new book

The Principles of Sociology

by Herbert Spencer

price: $28.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2008

Description: New. 215 pages. (Vol. 4) Reprinted from 1885 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Sociology (Third Edition) Volume 1

by Spencer, Herbert

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, Boston Date Published: 1898

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows heavy wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ boards scuffed and soiled; moderate edge wear/ spine rubbed, stained and soiled/ corners and spine bumped/ slight discoloration inside boards/ pages slightly yellowed and brittle/ slight musty odor. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Sociology Selections

by Spencer, Herbert; Andreski, Stanislav

price: $35.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Archon Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed.; 821 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Principles of Sociology (Volume I) new book

The Principles of Sociology (Volume I)

by Spencer, Herbert

price: $42.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781410211842 ISBN: 1410211843

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 456 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Principles of Sociology (V. 2) new book

The Principles of Sociology (V. 2)

by Spencer, Herbert, Author

price: $44.83

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217767941 ISBN: 021776794X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00400 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Principles of Sociology, Volumes I-III

by Herbert Spencer

price: $45.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1910. Vol. I, pp. 893. Vol. II, pp. 677 [26]. Vol. III, pp. 645. Uniformly bound in maroon cloth with gilt lettering on the spines. Top edge gilt. Covers are in good condition with minor shelfwear. Sunned spines. Bindings and textblocks are good. Pages are clean and intact. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers who have supported global literacy with their ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Principles of Sociology

by Spencer, Herbert, Author

price: $46.35

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781458903501 ISBN: 1458903508

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00402 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Principles of Sociology (V. 8)

by Spencer, Herbert, Author

price: $49.10

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217282239 ISBN: 0217282237

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00466 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Principles of Sociology (1909) new book

The Principles of Sociology (1909)

by Spencer, Herbert, Author

price: $49.66

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217605304 ISBN: 0217605303

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00474 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Principles Of Sociology, Volume 3 (A System of Synthetic Philosophy)

by Herbert Spencer

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton & Co., New York Date Published: 1897

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 645 p. Hardcover book in good condition. No dust jacket. Shelf wear on edges and spine. Pages tight and clean, but browned with age. Volume 3 only, of a 3-volume series, "The Principles of Sociology". (the 8th volume of Spencer's "Synthetic Philosophy"). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrdsOfTorranceLibrary, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Principles of Sociology (1906) new book

The Principles of Sociology (1906)

by Spencer, Herbert, Author

price: $57.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217634281 ISBN: 0217634281

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00586 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Principles of Sociology

by Spencer, Herbert, Author

price: $57.49

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217743174 ISBN: 021774317X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00592 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Principles of Sociology (V. 1) new book

The Principles of Sociology (V. 1)

by Spencer, Herbert, Author

price: $58.62

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217366304 ISBN: 0217366309

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00610 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Principles of Sociology (1891)

by Spencer, Herbert, Author

price: $58.68

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217976329 ISBN: 0217976328

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00610 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Principles of Sociology: V.1: Vol 1 new book

The Principles of Sociology: V.1: Vol 1

by Herbert Spencer

price: $59.29

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781410211842 ISBN: 1410211843

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Principles of Sociology (1901) new book

The Principles of Sociology (1901)

by Spencer, Herbert, Author

price: $59.67

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217605335 ISBN: 0217605338

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00626 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Principles of Sociology (Three Volumes)

by Spencer, Herbert

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, New York Date Published: 1905

Description: Very good or better brown cloth, gilt lettered, firmly bound. slight wear to corners & spine-ends. Three volumes. Vol. I, 893pp. Vol. II, 667pp. Vol. III, 645pp. Prior owner name & notes on first blank endpage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kealey's Korner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Principles of Sociology (V. 2) new book

The Principles of Sociology (V. 2)

by Spencer, Herbert, Author

price: $60.17

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217768016 ISBN: 0217768016

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00634 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Principles of Sociology (V. 2) new book

The Principles of Sociology (V. 2)

by Herbert Spencer

price: $61.34

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217767941 ISBN: 021776794X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Principles of Sociology

by Herbert Spencer

price: $61.54

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781458903501 ISBN: 1458903508

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Principles of Sociology (1909) new book

The Principles of Sociology (1909)

by Herbert Spencer

price: $68.95

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217605304 ISBN: 0217605303

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.