About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER VI. OBEISANCES. 383. Concerning a party of Shoshones surprised by them, Lewis and Clarke write?" The other two, an elderly woman and a litle girl, seeing we were too near for them to escape, sat on the ground, and holding down their heads seemed as if reconciled to the death which they supposed awaited them. The same habit of holding down the head and inviting the enemy to strike, when all chance of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: new york
Date Published: 1897
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. one quarter leather, volume II-2, corner bumped, spline slightly faded. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, New York
Date Published: 1877
Description: Good Only. No Jacket. Scuffs, soils, fading, edge chips, inner hinge cracking, shaken spine, foxing, etc. A reference copy only. read more
Description: Acceptable. NO DUST JACKET. Copyright: 1896. Volume 2 Part 1 only. Spine of cover is completely detched from content binding but content remains intact. read more
Description: New. 215 pages. (Vol. 4) Reprinted from 1885 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D. Appleton & Company
Description: Good. B000JOMILQ Clean pages, solid binding, blank book plate inside front cover. Original quarter leather hard cover. Marbled design, green leather corners and spine. Spine faded and darkened to brown. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00400 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1910. Vol. I, pp. 893. Vol. II, pp. 677 [26]. Vol. III, pp. 645. Uniformly bound in maroon cloth with gilt lettering on the spines. Top edge gilt. Covers are in good condition with minor shelfwear. Sunned spines. Bindings and textblocks are good. Pages are clean and intact. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers who have supported global literacy with their ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781458903501ISBN:1458903508
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00402 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00466 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00474 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D. Appleton & Co., New York
Date Published: 1897
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 645 p. Hardcover book in good condition. No dust jacket. Shelf wear on edges and spine. Pages tight and clean, but browned with age. Volume 3 only, of a 3-volume series, "The Principles of Sociology". (the 8th volume of Spencer's "Synthetic Philosophy"). read more
Binding: Full leather
Publisher: Williams and Norgate, London England
Date Published: 1902
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Red Leather with God Lettering and design. Dated 1902 Vol 11, has light soiling and shelf wear on the cover. Over all the book is in very good condition. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00586 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00592 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00610 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00610 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00626 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, New York
Date Published: 1905
Description: Very good or better brown cloth, gilt lettered, firmly bound. slight wear to corners & spine-ends. Three volumes. Vol. I, 893pp. Vol. II, 667pp. Vol. III, 645pp. Prior owner name & notes on first blank endpage. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00634 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.