About this title: During the last twenty years, dramatic improvements in methods of observing astrophysical phenomena from the ground and in space have added to our knowledge of what the universe is like now and what it was like in the past, going back to the hot big bang. In this overview of today's physical cosmology, P.J.E. Peebles shows how observation has combined with theoretical elements to establish the subject as a mature science, while he also discusses the most notable recent attempts to understand the origin and structure of the universe. A successor to Peebles' classic volume, "Physical Cosmology" ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780691074283ISBN:0691074283
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 0691074283 xviii + 718 pp, index, references, footnotes. 26 chapters with footnotes-b&w figures. (The Princeton series in Physics) Previous owner's name & info rubber-stamped on free front endpaper. Pages clean, binding tight. 6.3" x 9.5" dark blue cloth boards. (50 oz) read more
Edition: First Edition / First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780691074283ISBN:0691074283
Description: Very Good to Fine* in Very Good to Fine jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" First edition with complete number line present. DJ has very light edge and shelf wear. DJ in new mylar. Text and pages are clean with no noted markings or turned corners. A very gently used copy. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Hey kids, show grampa and gramma how to shop for books on the internet) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780691074283ISBN:0691074283
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Quarto (6" x 9 3/8"), dark-blue cloth w/white lettering on spine, preface, references, index, xviii + 718 pp. Moderate soiling to bottom page edge. From dj notes: "A successor to Peebles's classic volume 'Physical Cosmology' (Princeton, 1971), the book is a comprehensive overview addressed not only to students but also to scientists active in fields outside cosmology. " Weighs 3 lbs. Additional postage required for priority or foreign shipment. read more
Description: Very good. This book is in very good condition, with some handling wear. Interior pages clean and unmarked. DJ in very good, no tears. Available for immediate shipment. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780691019338ISBN:0691019339
Description: Near Fine. 0691019339. Trace of shelf wear to covers; previous owner's name stamped on half title page.; 1.76 x 9.23 x 6.2 Inches; 736 pages; During the last twenty years, dramatic improvements in methods of observing astrophysical phenomena from the ground and in space have added to our knowledge of what the universe is like now and what it was like in the past, going back to the hot big bang. In this overview of today's physical cosmology, P.J.E. Peebles shows how observation has combined ... read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780691074283ISBN:0691074283
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "In this overview of today's physical cosmology, P.J.E. Peebles shows how observation has combined with theoretical elements to establish the subject as a mature science, while he also discusses the most notable recent attempts to understand the origin and structure of the universe. A successor to Peebles's classic volume PHYSICAL COSMOLOGY {Princeton, 1971}, the book is a comprehensive overview addressed not only to students but also to sciemtists ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780691074283ISBN:0691074283
Description: 0691074283 (1993); third printing; large octavo; 718 pp (including index, references and black & white illustrations); Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket; excellent clean tight copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton, Princeton
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780691074283ISBN:0691074283
Description: Very Good/Very Good. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly bumped brd bottoms. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt spots and soil--esp on top. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--lt marks and scuffs. Sme v. lt tanning on flaps. Crease down r. flap. read more
Edition: Light Shelf Rubbing To Dust Jacket
Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780691074283ISBN:0691074283
Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good to Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 718 pp. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princenton, NJ
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780691074283ISBN:0691074283
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780691074283ISBN:0691074283
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Not Clipped No Price jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth Hardback
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Princeton, New Jersey
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780691074283ISBN:0691074283
Description: As New/As New. 0691074283 718pp including index "The first part of the work presents the elements of physical cosmology, including the history of the discovery of the expanding universe. The second part, on the cosmological tests that measure the geometry of spacetime, discusses general relativity theory as the basis for the tests, and then surveys the broad variety of ways the tests can be applied with the new generations of telescopes and detetors. The third part deals with the origins of ... read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ:
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780691074283ISBN:0691074283
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; A bright clean copy! MINT except for light crease to front jacket flap. 0691074283. 718 p.; Princeton Series In Physics. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.