» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Principles of Physical Cosmology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Principles of Physical Cosmology

by Phillip James Edwin Peebles

About this title: During the last twenty years, dramatic improvements in methods of observing astrophysical phenomena from the ground and in space have added to our knowledge of what the universe is like now and what it was like in the past, going back to the hot big bang. In this overview of today's physical cosmology, P.J.E. Peebles shows how observation has combined with theoretical elements to establish the subject as a mature science, while he also discusses the most notable recent attempts to understand the origin and structure of the universe. A successor to Peebles' classic volume, "Physical Cosmology" ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Principles of Physical Cosmology

by Peebles, P J E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691074283 ISBN: 0691074283

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 718 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Physical Cosmology

by Peebles, P J E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691074283 ISBN: 0691074283

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 718 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Physical Cosmology Princeton Series in Physics

by P.J.E. Peebles

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691074283 ISBN: 0691074283

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. NR Fine. code1973-FR read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Physical Cosmology

by P. J. E. Peebles

price: $2.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691074283 ISBN: 0691074283

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Physical Cosmology

by Peebles, P. J. E.

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691074283 ISBN: 0691074283

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 0691074283 xviii + 718 pp, index, references, footnotes. 26 chapters with footnotes-b&w figures. (The Princeton series in Physics) Previous owner's name & info rubber-stamped on free front endpaper. Pages clean, binding tight. 6.3" x 9.5" dark blue cloth boards. (50 oz) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Physical Cosmology

by P. J. E. Peebles

price: $4.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691074283 ISBN: 0691074283

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Physical Cosmology

by Peebles, P. J. E.

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition / First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691074283 ISBN: 0691074283

Description: Very Good to Fine* in Very Good to Fine jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" First edition with complete number line present. DJ has very light edge and shelf wear. DJ in new mylar. Text and pages are clean with no noted markings or turned corners. A very gently used copy. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Hey kids, show grampa and gramma how to shop for books on the internet) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Physical Cosmology

by Peebles, P.J.E.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691074283 ISBN: 0691074283

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Quarto (6" x 9 3/8"), dark-blue cloth w/white lettering on spine, preface, references, index, xviii + 718 pp. Moderate soiling to bottom page edge. From dj notes: "A successor to Peebles's classic volume 'Physical Cosmology' (Princeton, 1971), the book is a comprehensive overview addressed not only to students but also to scientists active in fields outside cosmology. " Weighs 3 lbs. Additional postage required for priority or foreign shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brand Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Principles of Physical Cosmology used book

Principles of Physical Cosmology

by Peebles, Phillip James Edwin

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691019338 ISBN: 0691019339

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 736 p. Princeton Series in Physics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Physical Cosmology (Hardcover)

by Peebles, P. J. E.

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691074283 ISBN: 0691074283

Description: Like new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Physical Cosmology

by Peebles, P. J. E.

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691074283 ISBN: 0691074283

Description: Very Good. 0691074283 Some minor dust jacket scuffing, otherwise in great condition, sharp pages, tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Physical Cosmology

by Peebles, P. J. E.

price: $6.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691074283 ISBN: 0691074283

Description: Very good. This book is in very good condition, with some handling wear. Interior pages clean and unmarked. DJ in very good, no tears. Available for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Physical Cosmology

by Peebles, P. J. E.

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691074283 ISBN: 0691074283

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 718pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Principles of Physical Cosmology used book

Principles of Physical Cosmology

by Peebles, Phillip James Edwin

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691019338 ISBN: 0691019339

Description: Near Fine. 0691019339. Trace of shelf wear to covers; previous owner's name stamped on half title page.; 1.76 x 9.23 x 6.2 Inches; 736 pages; During the last twenty years, dramatic improvements in methods of observing astrophysical phenomena from the ground and in space have added to our knowledge of what the universe is like now and what it was like in the past, going back to the hot big bang. In this overview of today's physical cosmology, P.J.E. Peebles shows how observation has combined ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Physical Cosmology

by Peebles, P. J. E.

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691074283 ISBN: 0691074283

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "In this overview of today's physical cosmology, P.J.E. Peebles shows how observation has combined with theoretical elements to establish the subject as a mature science, while he also discusses the most notable recent attempts to understand the origin and structure of the universe. A successor to Peebles's classic volume PHYSICAL COSMOLOGY {Princeton, 1971}, the book is a comprehensive overview addressed not only to students but also to sciemtists ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Physical Cosmology

by Peebles, P. J. E.

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691074283 ISBN: 0691074283

Description: 0691074283 (1993); third printing; large octavo; 718 pp (including index, references and black & white illustrations); Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket; excellent clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Physical Cosmology

by Peebles, P. J. E.

price: $9.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton, Princeton Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691074283 ISBN: 0691074283

Description: Very Good/Very Good. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly bumped brd bottoms. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt spots and soil--esp on top. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--lt marks and scuffs. Sme v. lt tanning on flaps. Crease down r. flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Physical Cosmology

by Peebles, P. J. E.

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691074283 ISBN: 0691074283

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Physical Cosmology

by Peebles, P. J.

price: $12.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton, 1993

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0691074283. Jacket creased on flap, lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Physical Cosmology

by Peebles, P. J. E.

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Light Shelf Rubbing To Dust Jacket Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691074283 ISBN: 0691074283

Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good to Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 718 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Physical Cosmology

by Peebles, P.J.E.

price: $12.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princenton, NJ Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691074283 ISBN: 0691074283

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Physical Cosmolgy

by Peebles, P.J.E.

price: $12.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9780691074283 ISBN: 0691074283

Description: 0691074283. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Physical Cosmology (Physics Ser. )

by Peebles, P. J.

price: $12.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691074283 ISBN: 0691074283

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Not Clipped No Price jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Physical Cosmology

by Peebles, P. J. E.

price: $13.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691074283 ISBN: 0691074283

Description: As New/As New. 0691074283 718pp including index "The first part of the work presents the elements of physical cosmology, including the history of the discovery of the expanding universe. The second part, on the cosmological tests that measure the geometry of spacetime, discusses general relativity theory as the basis for the tests, and then surveys the broad variety of ways the tests can be applied with the new generations of telescopes and detetors. The third part deals with the origins of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Physical Cosmology

by Peebles, P. J. E.

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ: Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691074283 ISBN: 0691074283

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; A bright clean copy! MINT except for light crease to front jacket flap. 0691074283. 718 p.; Princeton Series In Physics. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caterwaul Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.