» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Principles of optics : electromagnetic theory of propagation, interference and diffraction of ligh

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Principles of optics : electromagnetic theory of propagation, interference and diffraction of ligh

by Max Born, Emil Wolf

About this title: Principles of Optics is one of the classic science books of the twentieth century, and probably the most influential book in optics published in the past 40 years. The new edition is the first ever thoroughly revised and expanded edition of this standard text. Among the new material, much of which is not available in any other optics text, is a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Principles of Optics. Fourth Edition. Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Diffraction of Light used book

Principles of Optics. Fourth Edition. Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Diffraction of Light

by Max Born And Emil Wolf

price: $48.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Pergamon Press, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Very good copy of the fourth edition. Blue cloth, a thick 808 pages, dustjacket. The book looks and feels nearly new with very light rubbing to the spine ends, firm binding, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has very lightly rubbed edges and a tiny smudge on the front panel, no chips or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Optics: Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Diffraction of Light

by Born, Max And Emil Wolf

price: $49.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. No Dj. Very good; name stamp on all side edges; bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Optics: Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Diffraction of Light

by Born, Max; Wolf, Emil

price: $49.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pergamon Press, Elmsford Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780080180182 ISBN: 0080180183

Description: Good/No Jacket. . Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. Sunning at fr top and bottom, spine, r. top. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil foxing on top. Ltly tanned pp. Owner's stamp on ffep. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Optics, Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Diffraction of Light

by Max Born Emil Wolf

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pergamon Press, UK Date Published: 1974

Description: Good in good dust jacket. hardcover with dustjacket, orange paper has been glued to leaves of dj, book has some shelfwear, creasing to dj, book edge has small stain, inside pages clean, good binding, all Japanese, very little in English. 419 p. Includes: diagrams, index. "authorized translation of the 5th edition of Principles of Optics by Max Born and Emil Wolf, Pub by Pergamon Press (Oxford, UK), in 1974" Principles of Optics is one of the classic science books of the twentieth century, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: pressonpress, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Optics: Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Diffraction of Ligh

by Max Born

price: $63.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PERGAMON Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Clean and sturdy 1964 hardcover. preowner sticker inside cover. clean book and text FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Optics Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Diffraction of Light

by Born, Max (Emil Wolf)

price: $63.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pergamon Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: VG+ No Dust Jacket 803pgs(Index) White ink numbers on spine, 4 glue marks on front endpapers, ink stamp "Property of Armour Research Foundation" on Title Page. O.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book in Fine condition. Text Almost New. Max Born won Nobel Prize for Physics in 1954. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Optics: Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Diffraction of Light

by Born, Max, And Emil Wolf

price: $85.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Amer. Ed. Binding: Gray/red/gilt Publisher: Pergamon Press, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: Formulae, equationsdiagrams. Hardcover. No DJ. Corner cover bump. Clean, tight copy. VG+ Octavo, 803 pp., Sumary of the principles of optics and the important theories that have become so important to modern physics, electomagnetics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Principles of Optics, Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Diffraction of Light new book

Principles of Optics, Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Diffraction of Light

by Born, Max Wolf, Emil Contributions By Bhatia, A. B. Contributions By Clemmow, P. C. Contributions By Gabor, D. Contributions...

price: $85.56

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REV Edition Number is 7 Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780521642224 ISBN: 0521642221

Description: BRAND NEW. 10.28 by 1.65 inches. (986 pages) principles of optics is one of the classic science books of the twentieth century, and probably the most influential book in optics published in the past 40 years. the new edition of this standard reference will continue to be invaluable to advanced undergraduates, graduate students and researchers working in most areas of optics. principles of optics is one of the classic science books of the twentieth century, and probably the most influential book ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Principles of Optics: Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Diffraction of Light (7th Edition) new book

Principles of Optics: Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Diffraction of Light (7th Edition)

by Max Born; Emil Wolf

price: $108.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1999-10-13 ISBN-13: 9780521642224 ISBN: 0521642221

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Optics: Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Diffraction of Light

by Born, Max; & Wolf, Emil

price: $116.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 7th edition. Binding: orig. boards Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: (2003)

Description: Some rubbing. VG. 24x16cm, xxxiii, 953 pp. "Principles of Optics is one of the classic science books of the twentieth century. It presents optics deductively as a system based on Maxwell's equations. It deals with those optical phenomena that can be described with the help of a continuous distribution of matter and provides a complete picture of our knowledge of optics as a whole. This standard reference continues to be invaluable to advanced undergraduates, graduate students and researchers ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Principles of Optics: Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Diffraction of Light (7th Edition) new book

Principles of Optics: Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Diffraction of Light (7th Edition)

by Max Born, Emil Wolf

price: $139.03

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780521642224 ISBN: 0521642221

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Optics

by Born, Max; Wolf, Emil

price: $39.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elsevier Date Published: 1/1/1975 ISBN-13: 9780080180182 ISBN: 0080180183

Description: Very Good. 0080180183 Very Good Hardcover no Dust Jacket; covers bright and sharp; binding tight; text free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Optics. Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Diffraction of Light. Fourth Edition

by Born, Max And Emil Wolf

price: $40.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pergamon Press Date Published: 1970

Description: Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions, 808 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Optics: Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Diffraction of Light

by Born, M.; Wolf, E.

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Yes jacket. The second edition, revised. Cloth, 808 pps. with subject index and author index. Charts and diagrams. A tight, clean, near fine copy, bit of fade to the top egde of the covers; prev. own name on front flyleaf and also stamped in bottom edge of text block. In rather worn dust jacket with a chip top left corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Optics. Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Diffraction of Light

by Born, Max; Wolf, Emil

price: $53.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Pergamon Press, 1959, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No Jacket; Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Exlibrary. Front hinge cracked inside. Tears on top and botom of spine. Shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Best Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Optics Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Diffraction of Light

by Born, Max; Wolf, Emil

price: $63.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good+ Second revised edition, 1964, hardcover, octavo, 808 pp., illustrated. Book VG+ with light edge wear, light soil, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with typical edge wear, rubbing, soil and age tone. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Optics: Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Diffraction of Light, Fourth Edition

by Born, Max & Emil Wolf

price: $75.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pergamon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good/Very Good. DJ worn along edges. 808p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Principles of Optics: Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Diffraction of Light new book

Principles of Optics: Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Diffraction of Light

by Born, Max, Wolf, Emil

price: $83.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521642224 ISBN: 0521642221

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Optics: Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Diffraction of Light (First Edition)

by Born, Max; Wolf, Emil

price: $83.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pergamon Press, London, England Date Published: 1959

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Inked ownership front paste-down page. Lightly read, unmarked copy. Brown boards, gilt on red. Max Born ('82-1970) was awarded Nobel Prize for Physics 1954. This work (now in its 7th edition) discusses those optical phenomena which may be treated in terms of Maxwell's phenomenological theory. Fourteen chapters. Numerous illustrations, formulae. 803pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Principles of Optics new book

Principles of Optics

by Max Born, Emil Wolf, With Contributions By A. B. Bhatia, P. C. Clemmow, D. Gabor, A. R. Stokes, A. M. Taylor, P. A. Wayman, W...

price: $85.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521642224 ISBN: 0521642221

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521642221. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Optics: Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Distration of Light

by Born Max & Wolf Emil

price: $87.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pergamon Press, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. No Inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Wheeler, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Principles of Optics: Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Diffraction of Light new book

Principles of Optics: Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Diffraction of Light

by Max Born; Emil Wolf; A. B. Bhatia; P. C. Clemmow; D. Gabor; A. R. Stokes; A. M. Taylor; P. A. Wayman; W. L. Wilcock

price: $90.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521642224 ISBN: 0521642221

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Principles of Optics new book

Principles of Optics

by Max Born, Emil Wolf, With Contributions By A. B. Bhatia, P. C. Clemmow, D. Gabor, A. R. Stokes, A. M. Taylor, P. A. Wayman, W...

price: $92.15

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521642224 ISBN: 0521642221

Description: New. Hardcover NEW Principles of Optics is one of the classic science books of the twentieth century, and probably the most influential book in optics published in the past forty years. This edition has been thoroughly revised and updated, with new material covering the CAT scan, interference with broad-band light and the so-called Rayleigh-Sommerfeld diffraction theory. This edition also details scattering from inhomogeneous media and presents an account of the principles of diffraction ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Principles of Optics-Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Diffraction of Light new book

Principles of Optics-Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Diffraction of Light

by Born Max

price: $97.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780521642224 ISBN: 0521642221

Description: {NEW BOOK}, Size 24 x 17cm, pp. 986, Appendix, 362 Diagrams, Index, 31 Plates (Half-tones), 30 Tables, Appendix. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Principles of Optics: Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Diffraction of Light used book

Principles of Optics: Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Diffraction of Light

by Born, Max, Wolf, Emil

price: $97.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521642224 ISBN: 0521642221

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091106150713I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 24, 2008
By psb, San Francisco, CA

"It is the standard.

One of the few books with septuple integrals."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A must-have for researchers in physics and eng...., Apr 3, 2007
By TYYu, Boston, MA

"This great text was originally composed by Nobel Laureate Prof. Max Born and Prof. Emil Wolf in 1959. Soon it became a widely recognized material for researchers in the fields of electromagnetism, optics, material science, and many other engineering disciplines, after many times of revision in the following half century. Rigorous modeling and derivation procedures are found everywhere in the book, along with physical insights associated with each topic. This volume has became a must-have book for researchers in physics and engineering, serving as both an introductory and advanced reference material. As a researcher in engineering, I found this book extremely useful for studying every research problem about electromagnetic waves. Clear logical reduction process is the style of this book. Many people may find it complementary to other recent application-oriented books for its focus on theoretical background."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.