» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Principles of Mathematical Logic

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Principles of Mathematical Logic

by David Hilbert

About this title: David Hilbert was particularly interested in the foundations of mathematics. Among many other things, he is famous for his attempt to axiomatize mathematics. This now classic text is his treatment of symbolic logic. It lays the groundwork for his later work with Bernays. This translation is based on the second German edition, and has been modified ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Principles of Mathematical Logic used book

Principles of Mathematical Logic

by Hilbert, David

price: $18.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: chelsea publishing company, new york Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780821820247 ISBN: 0821820249

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Mathematical Logic

by David Hilbert

price: $7.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1950

Description: 172 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, else very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Mathematical Logic,

by David Hilbert

price: $12.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Mathematical Logic

by Hilbert, D. And Ackermann, W.

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. Blue cloth with heavy wear at the spine ends and corners bumped. Previous owner's name to first blank is the only writing. Binding solid. About 4 pages midway through the book appear to have been wrinkled during printing-all text legible (unless you unwrinkle the pages). A reading/reference copy only, but intact and clean. 172 pp., publisher adverts at rear. OSU 2009. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Mathematical Logic

by Hilbert, D. & Ackermann, W.

price: $13.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chelsea Publishing Company

Description: GOOD. USED 1950. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Mathematical Logic Trsls. , L. M. Hammond, G. C. Leckie & F. Steinhardt. Ed. , Robert E. Luce

by Hilbert, D. & Ackermann, W.

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea, NY: Date Published: c. 1950

Description: G Hardback; considerable pencil scoring; no DJ. xii + 172 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Mathematical Logic

by Hilbert & Ackermann

price: $18.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Oversized Hardcover no DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. No Dust Jacket No remainder mark. No ownership markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1950. Oversized Hardcover no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Mathematical Logic

by Hilbert & Ackermann

price: $19.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Publishing Date Published: 1950

Description: Good in none jacket. Blue cloth, gilt titles, no dj, else vg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: benjaminbrowns, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Mathematical Logic

by Hilbert, D. And W. Ackermann

price: $30.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Publishing Company Date Published: 1950

Description: Near-Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name/date on ffep. Otherwise close to new with no marks. Original purchase receipt still laid in. Sharp corners, bright gilt lettering, clean bue cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Collectibles, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Mathematical Logic

by Hilbert, D & Ackermann, W; Hammond, Lewis M; Leckie, George G & Steinhardt, F (Translated From The German By); Luce, Robert E...

price: $31.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Chelsea Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CONTENTS: Editor's Preface; Preface to the First Edition; Preface to the Second Edition; The Sentential Calculus; The Calculus of Classes (Monadic Predicate Calculus); The Restricted Predicate Calculus; The Extended Predicate Calculus; Editor's Notes, Bibliography, Index. 172pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agrippa's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Principles of Mathematical Logic new book

Principles of Mathematical Logic

by David Hilbert; W. Ackermann; Editor-Robert E. Luce; Translator-Hammond; Translator-Lewis M. Hammond; Translator-George G....

price: $45.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Mathematical Society Date Published: 1999-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780821820247 ISBN: 0821820249

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Mathematical Logic

by Hilbert, D[Avid] (1862-1943) & Ackermann, W[Ilhelm] (Born 1896)

price: $53.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Edited by Robert E. Luce. Translation by Lewis M. Hammond, George G. Leckie, & F. Steinhardt of the 1938 second edition of Grundzuge der theoretischen Logik. NY: Chelsea Publishing Company, [1950]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1928 in German in Berlin]. xii+172+[8]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Offsetting to flyleaves from acidic drab dust wrapper, else very good in slightly chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 9.4 x 6 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Mathematical Logic

by D. & Ackermann, W Hilbert

price: $86.40

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Publishing co Date Published: 1928

Description: Very Good. BINDING TIGHT PAGES CLEAN GREAT READING COPY BUY WITH CONFIDENCE 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Dist Services, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Mathematical Logic

by Hilbert, D. And W. Ackermann

price: $12.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Publishing Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1950

Description: VG+/NONE; Hardback in Very Good+ condition without dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 172 pages; A translation into English of the Second Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Mathematical Logic

by Hilbert, D. & Ackermann, W.

price: $16.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Chelsea Publishing Company, NY Date Published: 1950

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Ex-Lib with markins; 172 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Mathematical Logic. Translated From the German By...Hammond, ...Leckie, ...Steinhardt. Edited and With Notes By Robert E. Luce

by Hilbert, D. And W. Ackermann

price: $17.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION US;

Description: G/no dj, shaken; Chelsea 1950, 12 mo., xii, 172+[8] pp., biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Mathematical Logic

by Ackermann, W Hilbert D And

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHELSEA Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. Light wear to edges of elegant gold-stamped black cloth boards; softening at spine ends. Interior is tanned; name of previous owner is written in ink on front endpaper. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Mathematics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Principles of Mathematical Logic used book

Principles of Mathematical Logic

by David Hilbert; W. Ackermann; Editor-Robert E. Luce; Translator-Hammond; Translator-Lewis M. Hammond; Translator-George G....

price: $18.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Mathematical Society Date Published: 1999-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780821820247 ISBN: 0821820249

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Moderate wear to outside. Overall solid. Ships next business day. Outstanding customer service and unconditional return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dealspy Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Mathematical Logic

by Hilbert, D.

price: $19.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound. Publisher: Chelsea Pub. Date Published: 1950

Description: Near Fine NO Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael McCarty Fine Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Mathematical Logic

by D And Ackermann, W Hilbert

price: $20.52

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHELSEA Date Published: 1950

Description: Published by Chelsea in 1950. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Principles of Mathematical Logic used book

Principles of Mathematical Logic

by Hilbert, David; Ackermann, W.

price: $21.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Mathematical Society ISBN-13: 9780821820247 ISBN: 0821820249

Description: Very Good. 0821820249. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Principles of Mathematical Logic used book

Principles of Mathematical Logic

by Hilbert, David; Ackermann, W.

price: $21.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Mathematical Society ISBN-13: 9780821820247 ISBN: 0821820249

Description: Very Good. 0821820249. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Mathematical Logic

by Hilbert, D. And W. Ackermann

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Edited and with notes by Robert E. Luce. xii, 172p., original blue cloth. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Mathematical Logic

by Hilbert, D. And W. Ackermann:

price: $50.05

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second edition) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Chelsea Publishing Co., (first edition in English, a translation of... Date Published: 1950

Description: Small quarto; cloth slightly rubbed and sunned; endpapers offset; a very good copy. With the contemporary ownership signature of (Professor) Brian Medlin, and his quite emphatic underlining and emphases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Treloar Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Mathematical Logic

by Hilbert, D

price: $56.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: VG. Nf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.