» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Principles of mathematical analysis.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Principles of mathematical analysis.

by Walter Rudin

About this title: The third edition of this well known text continues to provide a solid foundation in mathematical analysis for undergraduate and first-year graduate students. The text begins with a discussion of the real number system as a complete ordered field. (Dedekind's construction is now treated in an appendix to Chapter I.) The topological background ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis

by Rudin, Walter

price: $51.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. ix, 270 p. : diagrs.; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of mathematical analysis.

by Rudin, Walter

price: $26.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. plastic over dust jacket; some stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB728. ix, 270 p. : diagrs.; 23 cm. International series in pure and applied mathematics. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 259. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis. Second Edition

by Walter Rudin

price: $27.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780070542310 ISBN: 0070542317

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* Second Edition, 270 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, else very good in a (price-clipped) good dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis

by Walter Rudin

price: $58.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1964 Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780070542310 ISBN: 0070542317

Description: Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Academic. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 270pp/tight/clean but for normal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis (International Series in Pure & Applied Mathematics)

by Rudin, Walter

price: $63.04

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill

Description: Good. Cover scuffed, spine cocked, upper spine torn, writing and notes inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis (International Series in Pure and Applied Mathematics)

by Walter Rudin

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Owner's name inside. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis (International Series in Pure and Applied Mathematics)

by Walter Rudin

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Some Writing inside. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis

by Rudin, Walter

price: $85.09

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: MCGRAW-HILL EDUCATION-EUROPE Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780070856134 ISBN: 0070856133

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. (352 pages) edition 3 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis

by Rudin, Walter

price: $85.53

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Higher Education) Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780070856134 ISBN: 0070856133

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Principles of Mathematical Analysis (International Series in Pure & Applied Mathematics) used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis (International Series in Pure & Applied Mathematics)

by Walter Rudin

price: $100.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070542358 ISBN: 007054235X

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Principles of Mathematical Analysis (International Series in Pure & Applied Mathematics) used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis (International Series in Pure & Applied Mathematics)

by Walter Rudin

price: $106.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: third Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070542358 ISBN: 007054235X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Pub Date: 1/1/1976 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 325. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Principles of Mathematical Analysis (International Series in Pure & Applied Mathematics) used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis (International Series in Pure & Applied Mathematics)

by Walter Rudin

price: $143.76

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070542358 ISBN: 007054235X

Description: TextbooksRus #7891415. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Principles of Mathematical Analysis (International Series in Pure & Applied Mathematics) used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis (International Series in Pure & Applied Mathematics)

by Walter Rudin

price: $149.08

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070542358 ISBN: 007054235X

Description: TextbooksRus #9311866. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Principles of Mathematical Analysis used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis

by Rudin, Walter

price: $179.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science Engineering Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780070542358 ISBN: 007054235X

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, 342 pp. 3rd Ed. Light wear to extremities, else new. Jacket has edge wear. Classic! Dust jacket is impossible to find! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Textsellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Principles of Mathematical Analysis (International Series in Pure & Applied Mathematics) used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis (International Series in Pure & Applied Mathematics)

by Walter Rudin

price: $185.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: third Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070542358 ISBN: 007054235X

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Pub Date: 1/1/1976 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 325. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Principles of Mathematical Analysis, Third Edition new book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis, Third Edition

by Walter Rudin

price: $199.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 1976-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780070542358 ISBN: 007054235X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Principles of Mathematical Analysis new book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis

by Rudin, Walter, and Rudin Walter

price: $240.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780070542358 ISBN: 007054235X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. International Series in Pure & Applied Mathematics. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis

by Rudin, Walter

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: MCGRAW HILL BOOK COMPANY INC ISBN-13: 9781161841183 ISBN: 1161841180

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis (International Series in Pure & Applied Mathematics)

by Walter Rudin

price: $23.94

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw Hill Higher Education Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780070856134 ISBN: 0070856133

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis. Second Edition. International Series in Pure and Applied Mathematics

by Rudin, Walter

price: $24.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Seond Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: McGraw Hill, USA Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Hard Back 270 pages with index. Textblock is very clean. Spine and corners are lightly bumped. Spine and binding are tight. Water stain on first, first free and last free end pages. Dustjacket has shelf wear soil, and cuts and tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis (International Series in Pure & Applied Mathematics)

by Walter Rudin

price: $25.21

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw Hill Higher Education Date Published: 1977-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780070856134 ISBN: 0070856133

Description: Fair. C2 May have writing, highlighting, missing or dirty covers, missing CD, wrinkled pages, mold, water damage, a few missing pages, marker on sides. Ask for details. 100% 30 DAY MONEY BACK GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: gbks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis: 3rd Ed International Ed

by Rudin, Walter

price: $26.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780070856134 ISBN: 0070856133

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. 3rd edition, international edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob Briggs, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis ( International Series in Pure and Applied Mathematics )---1st Edition

by Rudin, Walter

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Book Company, New York Toronto London Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 227 pages, 10 chapters, bibliography, index. Few pages at the beginning have pen marks, few pages through the text have light pencil marks. Very light rubbing to hard cover, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Principles of Mathematical Analysis new book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis

by Rudin, Walter, and Rudin Walter

price: $33.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780070542358 ISBN: 007054235X

Description: New. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. International Series in Pure & Applied Mathematics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Housewife, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis, 2nd Edition;

by Rudin, Walter;

price: $35.11

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good McGraw Hill; Hardback/light fading, scuffing, edge wear to binding; light fading to exterior page edges; former owner's name inside front board; otherwise in fair to good condition with clean text, firm binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Deborah, Gorham, ME

"The famous "Baby Rudin"!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 10, 2008
By Laura, Los Angeles, CA

"I used this book to learn analysis upon arrival at UW. Rudin is a professor at UW. There is nothing unnecessary in this book! In this way it reminded me of Gallagher's stochastic processes book. Every detail counts. This is the kind of textbook I appreciate, because I have a hard time reading long-winded explanatory text when it comes to math and engineering."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 16, 2008
By dead letter office, South Hadley, MA

"i'm not sure if there's a readable introduction to analysis out there, but this isn't it. good as a reference, though, and you can learn it from here if you have the time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 17, 2008
By Kristınka, Chicago, IL

"i really like dover books. this one is ok, its good to work the problems."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Principles of mathematical analysis. by Walter Rudin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.