» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The principles of linguistic philosophy

by Friedrich Waismann

About this title: In this study Friedrich Waismann gives a systematic presentation of insights into philosophical problems which can be achieved by clarifying the language in which the problems are posed. Much of the material and the method itself derive from Wittgenstein's work in the early 1930s. The book was originally envisaged as a well organized account of Wittgenstein's distinctive form of linguistic philosophy to enable the Vienna Circle to incorporate these valuable methods into their own programme of analysis. The project evolved over many years into a wide-ranging survey of the dissolution of many ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Principles of Linguistic Philosophy

by Waismann, F. And R. Harré (Editor).

price: $12.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good. Dust jacket is soiled and worn. Price clipped. The book is very clean and tight. 422 pages. Attempts to bring into systematic order of most of the insights into philosophical problems that had been the chief by paying attention to the language in which the problems had been put. The method derives almost entirely from Wittgenstein, Ryle and to a lesser extent Austin. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Linguistic Philosophy (Papermacs)

by Friedrich Waismann

price: $12.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin Date Published: 1968

Description: Fair. Has notes and markings to first 80 or so pages. Surface and edge wear to cover, binding good. Softcover. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Principles of Linguistic Philosophy

by F. Waismann

price: $14.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: See notes Date Published: 1/1/1965

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Principles of Linguistic Philosophy

by F. Waismann; Editor-R. Harre

price: $20.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press / Macmillan Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Clean and unmarked (NOT ex-Library). Dust jacket has 2-inch tear upper front joint; general age discoloration; St. Martin's has put their sticker on spine. Page ends a bit yellowed. Binding solid and square; corners sharp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Principles of Linguistic Philosophy

by Waismann, F

price: $21.43

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 420 pp. Bound in plae blue boards, spine bumped, faded and spotted. Edgewear, cover sl. grubby. Edited by R. Harre. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Principles of Linguistic Philosophy. [Subtitle]: Edited By R. Harre

by Waismann, F.

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan / NY: St Martin's Press,, London: Date Published: 1965.

Description: VG+ without dj. 422pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Principles of Linguistic Philosophy

by Waismann, F.

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine. Edited by R. Harre. Previous owner name marked out on frontendpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Principles of Linguistic Philosophy

by Waismann, F

price: $29.25

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Hardcover, 8vo, xii+442pp, index. Offsetting to eps, name ffep, foxing to edges, all else VG in G to VG d/w discoloured and edgeworn. Edited by R. Harre. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Principles of Linguistic Philosophy. Ed. , R. Harre

by Waismann, F.

price: $30.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan/St. Martin's Pr., London/NY: Date Published: 1965

Description: G/VG, clean HB; o. n. ; no DJ. xii + 422 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Principles of Linguistic Philosophy

by Friedrich Waismann

price: $30.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Macmillan; St. Martin's P Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. First Edition. Ex-libris book plate to front end paper. Slight shelf wear. Catalogue number to spine. Tears to dust jacket. Bit grubby. \r\n\r\nPublisher, PublishPlace Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Principles of Linguistic Philosophy

by Waismann, F.

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London: Date Published: 1965

Description: VG/NONE. Light edgewear, paper yellowing. Some underlining, mostly to introduction. Name inked in on front free endpaper.; Index.; 8vo; 422 pages; Presentation of the linguistic method of philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Principles of Linguistic Philosophy

by Waismann, F.; Harre, R. [Editor]

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U. S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dj price clipped, ow vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Principles of Linguistic Philosophy

by Waismann F

price: $16.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UK Macmillan Date Published: 1968

Description: Paperback reprint. 422 pages. Near fine copy, owner name to inner face of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ystwyth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Principles of Linguistic Philosophy

by Waismann, F

price: $17.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Dust jacket slightly torn. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 700grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Principles of Linguistic Philosophy

by Waismann, F.

price: $17.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan and Co Date Published: 1968

Description: No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 700grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Principles of Linguistic Philosophy

by Waismann, F

price: $19.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1968

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 700grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Linguistic Philosophy

by Waismann, F

price: $19.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: ST MARTINS PRESS @ ISBN-13: 9781199976956 ISBN: 1199976954

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Principles of Linguistic Philosophy

by Waismann, F. & R. Harre

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Macmillan, 1965

Description: Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. P.O.S. front free ep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Principles of Linguistic Philosophy

by Waismann, F.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: 422pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; d.w. is worn with small closed tears & previous owner's name on front flyleaf. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1965. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Linguistic Philosophy

by Waismann, F

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: ST MARTINS PRESS @ ISBN-13: 9781199976956 ISBN: 1199976954

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Principles of Linguistic Philosophy

by Waismann, F. [R. Harre, Ed. ]

price: $30.72

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Owner's name, and some sparse and very light pencil marginalia. Otherwise a clean, bright, tight copy in unclipped dust wrapper. Index. xii, 422pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinalis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Principles of Linguistic Philosophy

by F(Riedrich) Waismann (R. Harre, Editor)

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1965

Description: F in VG jacket. Octavo. Fine in very good dustjacket (price-clipped, two minor closed tears). xii pp. and 422 pages including index. A thorough examination of the methods and power of linguistics in dissolving philosophical problems. Published posthumously, the author continued to re-work the original material until his death in 1959. A clean, solid copy. Dustjacket is mylar-protected. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Wegren, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

The Principles of Linguistic Philosophy

by Friedrich Waismann, Rom Harre, G.P. Baker

price: $64.22

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780333630549 ISBN: 0333630548

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Principles of Linguistic Philosophy

by Waismann Friedrich

price: $167.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780333629963 ISBN: 0333629965

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 22cm, pp. 448. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Principles of Linguistic Philosophy

by Friedrich Waismann, Rom Harre, G.P. Baker

price: $189.40

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780333629963 ISBN: 0333629965

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.