About this title: British economist Alfred Marshall (1842-1924) was one of the founders of the 'neoclassical' school in which economists studied both wealth and human behaviour to understand why we make the choices we do. First published in 1890, "Principles of Economics" stands as Marshall's most influential work. This abridged edition offers a general ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fine. 1573921408 *NEVER READ! BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, HOWEVER HAS A CREASE ON THE FRONT COVER AND ON THE FIRST THREE PAGES. DOES NOT EFFECT THE READING OF THIS BOOK. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Prometheus Books; Great Minds Ser., Amherst, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781573921404ISBN:1573921408
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxiii, 319 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. "British economist Alfred Marshall (1842-1924) was one of the founders of the 'neoclassical' school in which economists studied both wealth and human behavior to understand why we make the choices we do. First published in 1890, Principles of Economics stands as Marshall's most influential work. This abridged edition offers a general introduction to the study of economics, dealing mainly with normal conditions of industry, ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781573921404ISBN:1573921408
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cosimo Inc
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781605208015ISBN:1605208019
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cosimo Classics
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781605208015ISBN:1605208019
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.51 by 8 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00740 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cosimo Classics
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781605208022ISBN:1605208027
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 5.51 by 8 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00740 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1890
Description: FAIR. 1890 (1st edition) very dark green cover, 754 pages + 2 pages of adds (unpaginated) + 59 pages "Catalogue of Books...February, 1890". Cover missing from spine. Remaining cover has moderate wear (worn through at tips of corners, just starting to round) and moderately soiled. Binding split prior to title page but held by mesh. Substantial dampstain on outer page edges does not penetrate the pages. Foxing on first few, last few pages (no mildew, not musty). Name in pencil on front free ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Londonand |. CoMacmillan
Date Published: 1890
Description: Vol. I. [all published]. The Modern Age of British Economics MARSHALL, Alfred. Principles of Economics. Vol. I. [all published]. London: Macmillan and Co., 1890. Scarce first edition. Octavo (8 10/16 x 5 1/2 inches). xxviii, 754, [2, publisher's catalogue] 60, Macmillan catalogue, pp. Original dark green diaper-grain cloth with covers ruled in blind and spine ruled and lettered in gilt. Rebacked, preserving most of the original spine. New endpapers. Previous owner's signature to half-title. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan and Co, London
Date Published: 1890
Description: Vol. I [all published]. Octavo. Original blue-green cloth, three-line rules blind stamped to head and tail of boards continued in gilt to spine, titles to spine gilt, green endpapers. Neat contemporary ownership inscription to title page, front hinge very slightly cracked, spine a little rubbed, light shelf wear to extremities, a very good copy. First Edition. Marshall's Principles, the first full version of his theories covering consumer demand, the supply of the agents of production – land, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Londonand |. CoMacmillan
Date Published: 1890
Description: Vol. I. [all published]. The Modern Age of British Economics MARSHALL, Alfred. Principles of Economics. Vol. I. [all published]. London: Macmillan and Co., 1890. Scarce first edition. Octavo (8 11/16 x 5 1/2 inches). xxviii, 754, [2, publisher's catalogue] pp. Original dark green diaper-grain cloth with covers ruled in blind and spine ruled and lettered in gilt. Dark green coated endpapers. Previous owner's signature to the front free endpaper. Corners lightly bumped with some minor repairs to ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan and Co, London & New York
Date Published: 1890
Description: Vol. I [all published]. Octavo. Original blue-green cloth, three-line rules blind stamped to head and tail of boards continued in gilt to spine, titles to spine gilt, green endpapers. With Macmillan adverts at end dated February 1890. Contemporary ownership inscription on title, and that of the suffragette Ida Beatrice O'Malley (1874–1939) to the half-title, dated Sept. 1892; faint inkstamp of St Mary's Library to front free endpaper. Light superficial rubbing to extremities, occasional very ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan and Co, London
Date Published: 1890
Description: Vol. I [all published]. Octavo. Original blue-green cloth, three-line rules blind stamped to head and tail of boards continued in gilt to spine, titles to spine gilt, green endpapers. Ownership name of F. R. Cowell to half title in pencil, spine lightly bumped, corners lightly rubbed, otherwise a very sharp, tight copy. First edition, first impression. Marshall's Principles, the first full version of his theories covering consumer demand, the supply of the agents of production – land, labour, ... read more
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 450 p. Great Minds Series. Audience: General/trade. brand new read more
"Re-read and is not as bad as I previously laid out. It is an interesting beginning study into the relationship between economics and the study of human behavior. Reads like a policy piece and is very straightforward."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.