» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Principles of Database and Knowledge-Base Systems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Principles of Database and Knowledge-Base Systems

by Jeffrey D. Ullman

About this title: Classical database technology is oriented toward a well-understood class of applications. Recently the field has attempted to solve the problems associated with new kinds of applications: computer-aided design, software engineering, and others that combine the need to deal with large amounts of data efficiently and the need to support queries in languages that are more expressive than those found in classical database systems. This book attempts to integrate the study of both the new and the classical forms of database systems.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Principles of Database and Knowledge-Base Systems (Principles of Computer Science Series)

by Jeffrey D Ullman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Computer Science Press ISBN-13: 9780881751888 ISBN: 088175188X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Database and Knowledge-Base Systems Volume II: the New Technologies

by Jeffrey D. Ullman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780716781622 ISBN: 071678162X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Database and Knowledge-Base Systems Volume II: the New Technologies

by Jeffrey D. Ullman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716781622 ISBN: 071678162X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Database and Knowledge-Base Systems (Principles of Computer Science Series)

by Jeffrey D Ullman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780881751888 ISBN: 088175188X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Database and Knowledge-Base Systems

by Ullman, Jeffrey D

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780716781622 ISBN: 071678162X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1137 p. Principles of Computer Science Series, 12. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of database and knowledge-base systems

by Ullman, Jeffrey D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Computer Science Press, Rockville, Md. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780881751888 ISBN: 088175188X

Description: Good. 2 v. (xi, 1137 p.) : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes illustrations. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of database and knowledge-base systems

by Ullman, Jeffrey D.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Computer Science Press, Rockville, Md. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780881751888 ISBN: 088175188X

Description: Good. 2 v. (xi, 1137 p.) : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes illustrations. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Principles of Database & Knowledge-Base Systems Vol. 1: Classical Database Systems used book

Principles of Database & Knowledge-Base Systems Vol. 1: Classical Database Systems

by Jeffrey D. Ullman

price: $5.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Computer Science Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780716781585 ISBN: 0716781581

Description: Acceptable. Corners bumped. Highlighting and notes throughout. Paperclip dents to top page edge. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Principles of Database & Knowledge-Base Systems Vol. 1 used book

Principles of Database & Knowledge-Base Systems Vol. 1

by Jeffrey D. Ullman

price: $6.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716781585 ISBN: 0716781581

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Principles of Database and Knowledge-Base Systems used book

Principles of Database and Knowledge-Base Systems

by Ullman, Jeffrey D

price: $6.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780716781585 ISBN: 0716781581

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Principles of Database & Knowledge-Base Systems Vol. 1: Classical Database Systems used book

Principles of Database & Knowledge-Base Systems Vol. 1: Classical Database Systems

by Jeffrey D. Ullman

price: $6.51

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Computer Science Press Date Published: 1988-12 ISBN-13: 9780716781585 ISBN: 0716781581

Description: Fair. Lots of highlights within, volume 1 only! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Principles of Database and Knowledge-Base Systems used book

Principles of Database and Knowledge-Base Systems

by Ullman, Jeffrey D

price: $6.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780716781585 ISBN: 0716781581

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Database and Knowledge-Base Systems; Volume 1

by Ullman, Jeffrey D.

price: $7.25

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Computer Science Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780881751888 ISBN: 088175188X

Description: Very Good + Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Pictorial hard cover. Clean, tight copy. Except for some moderate highlighting in beginning of text, new looking pages. 631 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Database & Knowledge-Base Systems Vol. 1

price: $11.83

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780881751888 ISBN: 088175188X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Database and Knowledge-Base Systems Volume II: the New Technologies

by Jeffrey D. Ullman

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716781622 ISBN: 071678162X

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Database and Knowledge-Base Systems Volume II: the New Technologies

by Jeffrey D. Ullman

price: $12.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1989-04 ISBN-13: 9780716781622 ISBN: 071678162X

Description: Near Fine. NO JACKET. NF/NO DJ, covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Database and Knowledge-Base Systems Volume II: the New Technologies

by Jeffrey D. Ullman

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716781622 ISBN: 071678162X

Description: Hardcover: 1137 pages Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company (April 1989) ISBN-10: 071678162X. ISBN-13: 978-0716781622. Previous owner' s name in pen and three phone numbers on first blank page, a slight, hard to notice bend on front cover corner tip which is slightly more noticable on first 90 pages. Otherwise, clean very good-plus book. Tall ISBN: 0135560845. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Pearson, Bookseller., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Database and Knowledge-Base Systems, Volume I (Principles of Computer Science Series)

by Jeffrey D Ullman

price: $28.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Computer Science Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780881751888 ISBN: 088175188X

Description: Very Good. Text in English (631 pages). Volume I only. Edition Published in 1988. Hard cover. Very good condition, tight binding, unmarked pages. Bookshelf K-72. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Morin, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

Principles of Database and Knowledge-Base Systems (Principles of Computer Science Series).

by Ullman, Jeffrey D.

price: $39.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Computer Science Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780881751888 ISBN: 088175188X

Description: New. Pages and cover have no marks, bends or tears. Binding tight & uncreased. Unread. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PAV Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Database and Knowledge-Base Systems, Volume 2 the New Technologies

by Ullman, Jeffrey D

price: $45.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780716781622 ISBN: 071678162X

Description: Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket. Interior clean, binding tight, light wear to covers. Principles of Computer Science Series, 12. Volume 2 only! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Tuttle's Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Database and Knowledge-Base Systems Volume II: the New Technologies

by Jeffrey D. Ullman

price: $49.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780716781622 ISBN: 071678162X

Description: Fine. No marks and interior of book like new. Slight shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Principles of Database & Knowledge-Base Systems Vol. 1: Classical Database Systems used book

Principles of Database & Knowledge-Base Systems Vol. 1: Classical Database Systems

by Jeffrey D. Ullman

price: $49.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Computer Science Press Date Published: 1988-12 ISBN-13: 9780716781585 ISBN: 0716781581

Description: Very Good. Minor cover wear, sticker on spine. Pages are immaculate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Principles of Database and Knowledge-Base Systems (Principles of Computer Science Series)

by Ullman, Jeffrey D

price: $49.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Computer Science Press ISBN-13: 9780881751888 ISBN: 088175188X

Description: New. 088175188X New Hardback From Bookstore Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Database and Knowledge-Base Systems: Volume 2: the New Technologies

by Ullman, Jeffrey D.

price: $66.49

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Computer Science Press, Rockville Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780716781622 ISBN: 071678162X

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 071678162x bump to the head of the spine. pages are cleqan, bright and tight throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Porinciples of Database and Knowlwdge-Base Systems Vol. I

by Jeffrey D. Ullman

price: $68.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Maryland: Computer Science Press, 1988 Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780881751888 ISBN: 088175188X

Description: Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Private Use. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 631pp/tight/clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.