About this title: The present work is designed to give a clear and concise presentation of the essential facts of modern Astrology. A good deal of experience in teaching the average beginner has convinced me that, while there are several text-books suitable for the use of the more advanced student or of a novice who has the advantage of personal tuition, the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Quest Book/ Theosoph. Pub. House
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13:9780835604239ISBN:0835604233
Description: Good. Minor age discoloration and stain to cover Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Quest Book/ Theosoph. Pub. House
Date Published: 1963-06
ISBN-13:9780835604239ISBN:0835604233
Description: Fair. Cover scratched and worn on edges a little. Binding cracked. Pages yellowing on edges. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Theosophical Publishing House, London
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 5 1/4 x 8. Tight pages, slight bumping and and scuffing and chipping around edges and to jacket, mild ink underlining throughout pages, mild fading to jacket and jacket spine, mild foxing, previous owner's label stamped on FEP, clean reading copy, Great title for any library or collection. read more
Edition: 5th and Revised Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theosophical Publishing House, London
Date Published: 1963
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo, 8 " tall. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve. ) Spine tips & one cover corner gently bumped, otherwise book exterior fine. Small bookstore sticker mounted upside down on rear pastedown, o/w book interior fine, tight, clean no marks. DJ has very small tears & creases at spine panel tips & fold tips. Green cloth, 188 pages + 2 pp advertisements. read more
Description: Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Former Library book. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. DJ is good. Inside front flap of DJ is priceclipped. In sealed plastic protection. 1963. Former Library book. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theosophical
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780722904237ISBN:0722904231
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Astrology Classics
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781933303260ISBN:1933303263
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00220 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Small Hardcover
Publisher: Theosophical Publishing Society
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good+ in Good jacket. Moderate wear to cover corners. Some loosening to spine, with stitches showing through in one spot. Small tears and light wear to dust jacket, including small spot of sticker residue that slightly obscures print. read more
Description: Good. NO JACKET AS PUBLISHED. 0835604233 COVER HAS CREASING WITH EDGE AND SURFACE WEAR AND RUBBINGS AND SCRAPE. 188 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR. ASTROLOGY. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. 5th and Revis. Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.