» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Principles & Techniques of Electron Microscopy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Principles & Techniques of Electron Microscopy

by M A Hayat

About this title: Principles and Techniques of Electron Microscopy has established itself as a standard book for biological electron microscopists wishing to learn how to prepare their specimens for electron microscopic investigation. This fully revised and expanded 4th edition includes three new chapters covering such topics as immunocytochemistry and applications of microwave irradiation to microscopy. This revised and expanded 4th edition of Principles and Techniques of Electron Microscopy provides practical instructions on how to process biological specimens, as well as a detailed discussion on the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Principles and Techniques of Electron Microscopy

by Hayat, M A

price: $6.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780442256708 ISBN: 0442256701

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and Techniques of Electron Microscopy: V. 7: Biological Applications

by M.A. Hayat

price: $3.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780442256913 ISBN: 0442256914

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and Techniques of Electron Microscopy: Biological Applications Vol. 2 [Only]

by M A Hayat

price: $3.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780442256708 ISBN: 0442256701

Description: Good. Former Library book. Volume 2. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and Techniques of Electron Microscopy-Vol. 1

by Hayat, M. A. (Ed)

price: $6.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. Volume 1: Biological Applications. Discusses the chemistry of the interaction of various reagents with cellular substances. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and Techniques of Electron Microscopy Vol. 2-Biological Applications

by Hayat, M. Arif

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780442256708 ISBN: 0442256701

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0442256701. Text is clean. Former owner name on front inside cover, upper corner to front fly leaf clipped. Dust Jacket shows light wear.; 286 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Glaeser Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and Techniques of Electron Microscopy: Biological Applications

by Hayat, M. A.

price: $13.62

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold ISBN-13: 9780442256944 ISBN: 0442256949

Description: Good. 0442256949 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and Techniques of Electron Microscopy: Biological Applications

by Hayat, M. A.

price: $13.62

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold ISBN-13: 9780442256944 ISBN: 0442256949

Description: Good. 0442256949 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and Techniques of Electron Microscopy: Biological Applications

by M. A. Hayat

price: $19.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Date Published: 1978-03 ISBN-13: 9780442256944 ISBN: 0442256949

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers. Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and Techniques of Electron Microscopy: V. 6: Biological Applications

by M.A. Hayat

price: $20.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780442256883 ISBN: 0442256884

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and Techniques of Electron Microscopy: Biological Applications

by M. A. Hayat

price: $170.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Science and Behavior Books Date Published: 1990/01/01 ISBN-13: 9780849371110 ISBN: 0849371112

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and Techniques of Electron Microscopy

by Hayat, M. Arif

price: $6.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, Hoboken, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780442256883 ISBN: 0442256884

Description: G+ in G+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James W. Keane, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles and Techniques of Electronic Microscopy; Biological Applications, Vol. 7

by Hayat, M.A. (Editor)

price: $27.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780442256913 ISBN: 0442256914

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Biological Applications, Volume 7. xix + 363 pp. Gilt spine. Includes specimen damage, freeze-drying, image reconstruction, G-banding of chromosomes, autoradiographic localization of DNA, and optical analysis. B&W photos, drawings, and graphs. References per chapter, author and subject idexes. Unused copy, tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas C. Bayer, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles and Techniques of Electron Microscopy: V. 2: Biological Applications

by M.A. Hayat

price: $28.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780442256708 ISBN: 0442256701

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 800grams, ISBN: 0442256701. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Principles and Techniques of Electron Microscopy; Biological Applications, Vol. 2

by Hayat, M.A. (Editor)

price: $31.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780442256708 ISBN: 0442256701

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. xiii + 318 pp. Biological Applications, Volume 2. Gilt spine. Includes freezing technologies, negative staining, shadow casting, high resolution, and autoradiography. B&W illus, graphs, tables and photos. References per chapter, author and subject index. Unused copy, tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas C. Bayer, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles and Techniques of Electron Microscopy: Biological Applications

by M A Hayat

price: $35.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780442256883 ISBN: 0442256884

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles and Techniques of Electron Microscopy, Volume 3: Biological Appl

by Hayat, M. A.,

price: $44.40

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Van Nostrand; Hardback/former owner's stamp inside front board; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, tight binding; Dust jacket/lightshelf wear; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles and Techniques of Electron Microscopy, Volume 2: Biological Appl

by Hayat, M. A.,

price: $44.40

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Van Nostrand; Hardback/former owner's stamp inside front board; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, tight binding; Dust jacket/lightshelf wear; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles and Techniques of Electron Microscopy, Volume 6: Biological Appl

by Hayat, M. A.,

price: $44.40

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780442256883 ISBN: 0442256884

Description: Very Good Van Nostrand, ISBN: 0442256884; Hardback/surplus library copy with reference number on front board; light scuffing, light fading to cover; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, tight binding; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles and Techniques of Electron Microscopy, Volume 8: Biological Appl

by Hayat, M. A.,

price: $44.40

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Van Nostrand; Hardback/light fading, light shelf wear to cover; surplus library copy with the usual library stampings; reference number written on spine; cardholder inside rear board; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles and Techniques of Electron Microscopy, Volume 5: Biological Appl

by Hayat, M. A.,

price: $44.40

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Van Nostrand; Hardback/former owner's stamp inside front board; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, tight binding; Dust jacket/lightshelf wear; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles and Techniques of Electron Microscopy, Volume 7: Biological Appl

by Hayat, M. A.,

price: $44.40

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Van Nostrand; Hardback/light fading to cover; surplus library copy withthe usual library stampings; reference number written on spine; cardholderinside rear board; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, tightbinding; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles and Techniques of Electron Microscopy, Volume 1: Biological Appl

by Hayat, M. A.,

price: $44.40

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Van Nostrand; Hardback/light fading, to cover; former owner's stamp inside front board; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, tight binding; Dust jacket/light shelf wear, light fading; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles and Techniques of Electron Microscopy, Volume 4: Biological Appl

by Hayat, M. A.,

price: $44.40

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Van Nostrand; Hardback/former owner's stamp inside front board; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, tight binding; Dust jacket/lightshelf wear, fading; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles and Techniques of Electron Microscopy: Biological Applications

by M A Hayat

price: $49.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nost. Reinhold Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780442256708 ISBN: 0442256701

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 800grams, ISBN: 0442256701. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Principles and Techniques of Electron Microscopy: Biological Applications: 009

by M.A. Hayat

price: $57.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nost. Reinhold, U. S Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442256944 ISBN: 0442256949

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 850grams, ISBN: 0442256949. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.