» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Principles and Practices of Teaching Reading

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Principles and Practices of Teaching Reading

by Arthur W. Heilman

About this title: For courses in Foundations of Reading, Teaching Reading in the Elementary School and Trends in Reading Education. Although this text promotes a balanced approach for the introductory courses for reading, it has long been recognized as a leader in phonics instruction. This tenth edition strengthens the text's reputation and serves as an authoritative and practical guide to teaching reading. Throughout the text readers will experience a wealth of classroom applications in the form of activities and games, detailed lesson plans, and examples of decoding and comprehension strategies.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Principles and Practices of Teaching Reading

by Heilman, Arthur W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. E. Merrill Books, Columbus, Ohio Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 465 p. : illus.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and Practices of Teaching Reading

by Heilman, Arthur W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. E. Merrill Books, Columbus, Ohio Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xii, 562 p. : illus.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and Practices of Teaching Reading

by Heilman, Arthur W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. E. Merrill Books, Columbus, Ohio Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. xii, 562 p. : illus.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and Practices of Teaching Reading

by Heilman, Blair, And Rupley

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Merrill Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780675081504 ISBN: 0675081505

Description: Good. No Jacket. Very few pencil marks in book, shelf wear, name has been whited out on 1st page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and Practices of Teaching Reading

by Heilman, Arthur W

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. E. Merrill Books

Description: Very Good. B0006AX100 VG condition book inside moderately worn DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and practices of teaching reading

by Heilman, Arthur W.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. E. Merrill Books, Columbus, Ohio Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages in lightly shelf worn and lightly faded DJ. xii, 562 p. : illus.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steigerhouse Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and Practices of Teaching Reading

by Arthur W Heilman

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merrill Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780675091497 ISBN: 0675091497

Description: Good in Good jacket. -Ex-Library--J Good jacket. Unknown 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 640 pgs. Interior-Light signs of use w/ ex-library referencing. The boards are well preserved w/ only light signs of aging, and the DJ has only light signs of aging as well. -Publish Place: Columbus, OH-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and Practices of Teaching Reading

by Arthur W Heilman

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merrill Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780675091497 ISBN: 0675091497

Description: Good in Good + jacket. -Third Edition--Both book and jacket have light signs of use. 640 pages. -Publish Place: Columbus, Ohio-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and Practices of Teaching Reading

by Arthur W Heilman

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: C. E. Merrill Books Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. -2nd Printing Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 465 pgs. Interior-Light signs of use w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: Columbus, Ohio-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and Practices of Teaching Reading

by Arthur W. Heilman

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Merrill Books, Inc Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. -2nd Edition--562 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: Columbus, Ohio-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and Practices of Teaching Reading

by Arthur W Heilman

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: C. E. Merrill Books Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. ---No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 465 pgs. Interior-Normal signs of use with writing and underlining. The boards have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: Columbia, Ohio-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and Practices of Teaching Reading

by Arthur W Heilman

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merrill Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780675091497 ISBN: 0675091497

Description: Good. -Third--640 pages. Interior has some highlighting otherwise clean and tight. -Publish Place: Columbus, Ohio-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and practices of teaching reading

by Heilman, Arthur W.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. E. Merrill Books, Columbus, Ohio Date Published: 1967

Description: xii, 562 p. : illus.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Lance Smith, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and Practices of Teaching Reading

by Arthur W. Heilman; Etc

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Higher Education Date Published: 1986-01 ISBN-13: 9780675203579 ISBN: 0675203570

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and Practices of Teaching Reading

by William H. Rupley

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merrill Pub Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780023530012 ISBN: 0023530014

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and Practices of Teaching Reading

by Arthur W. Heilman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Higher Education Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780675203579 ISBN: 0675203570

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and Practices of Teaching Reading

by Arthur W Heilman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merrill Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780675091497 ISBN: 0675091497

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and Practices of Teaching Reading

by William H. Rupley

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merrill Pub Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780023530012 ISBN: 0023530014

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and Practices of Teaching Reading

by Arthur W. Heilman Timothy R. Blair William H. Rupley

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Merrill Date Published: 1967

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and Practices of Teaching Reading

by William H. Rupley

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merrill Pub Co Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780675210706 ISBN: 0675210704

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and Practices of Teaching Reading

by William H. Rupley

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merrill Pub Co Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780675210706 ISBN: 0675210704

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and Practices of Teaching Reading

by Arthur W. Heilman Timothy R. Blair William H. Rupley

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Merrill Date Published: 1967

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and Practices of Teaching Reading

by Arthur W. Heilman, Timothy R. Blair, William H. Rupley

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merrill Pub Co Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780675210706 ISBN: 0675210704

Description: Good. 21-Z-Add this copy states ''opyright1990'' 7th editionGood Condition: A copy that has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or be an ex-library item. Some pages or dust-jacket may have tiny tears. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and Practices of Teaching Reading

by Arthur W. Heilman, Timothy R. Blair, William H. Rupley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merrill Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780023530012 ISBN: 0023530014

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles and Practices of Teaching Reading

by Arthur W Heilman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merrill ISBN-13: 9780675091497 ISBN: 0675091497

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 28, 2008
By Kristen, Fort Worth, TX

"I didn't agree with some of it. Plus, geared towards elementary students."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
1 of 2 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.