» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy

by Sir Isaac Newton, Professor I Bernard Cohen (Translator), Anne Whitman (Translator)

About this title: In his 1687 work "Philosphiae Naturalis Principia Mathematica", known as the "Principia", Isaac Newton laid out in mathematical terms the principles of time, force, and motion that have guided the development of modern physical science. This text is a translation, based on the third (1726) edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy used book

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy

price: $27.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520088177 ISBN: 0520088174

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy used book

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy

by Newton, Isaac

price: $27.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10-20-99 ISBN-13: 9780520088177 ISBN: 0520088174

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! 3.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy used book

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy

by Newton, Isaac

price: $50.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10-20-99 ISBN-13: 9780520088160 ISBN: 0520088166

Description: FAIR. Crisp clean unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket torn front and rear hinges and a remainder mark to one edge. 4.09 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy new book

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy

by Newton, Isaac, Sir, and Cohen, I Bernard, Professor (Translated by), and Whitman, Anne (Translated by)

price: $60.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520088177 ISBN: 0520088174

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 9745 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy used book

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy

by Newton, Isaac

price: $60.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10-20-99 ISBN-13: 9780520088160 ISBN: 0520088166

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the dust jacket. -Very Nice! 4.09 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy used book

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy

by Newton, Isaac

price: $60.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10-20-99 ISBN-13: 9780520088160 ISBN: 0520088166

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 4.09 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Principia-Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy new book

The Principia-Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy

by Newton

price: $64.62

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520088177 ISBN: 0520088174

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 254 by 176 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy

by Newton, Isaac

price: $75.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkeley, CA: Univ. of California Press, 1999, number lin: 13 12 11 10...

Description: ISBN 0-520-0881704 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in. ); 966pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy used book

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy

by Newton, Isaac

price: $90.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520088160 ISBN: 0520088166

Description: Fine. 0520088166 light shelfwear. Free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy new book

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy

by Isaac Newton

price: $111.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1999-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780520088160 ISBN: 0520088166

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy new book

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy

by Isaac Newton

price: $111.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1999-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780520088160 ISBN: 0520088166

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Principia-Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy new book

The Principia-Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy

by Newton

price: $118.64

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520088160 ISBN: 0520088166

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 189 by 260 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy new book

Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy

by Newton, Isaac, Sir, and Cohen, I Bernard, Professor (Translated by), and Whitman, Anne (Translated by)

price: $120.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520088160 ISBN: 0520088166

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 991 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy used book

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy

by Newton, Isaac

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520088177 ISBN: 0520088174

Description: Very Good. 0520088174 4to, thick blue softcover, 974p First page on each end has some soiling otheriwse the text block is generally fine throughout. covers uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy used book

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy

by Newton, Isaac, Sir, and Cohen, I Bernard, Professor (Translated by), and Whitman, Anne (Translated by)

price: $45.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520088177 ISBN: 0520088174

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 9745 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TARQUIN BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy new book

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy

by Newton, Isaac, Sir, and Cohen, I Bernard, Professor (Translated by), and Whitman, Anne (Translated by)

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520088177 ISBN: 0520088174

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 9745 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy used book

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy

by Newton, Isaac

price: $50.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520088177 ISBN: 0520088174

Description: Good. 0520088174 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Paperback. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural new book

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural

by Newton, Isaac; Cohen, I. Bernard And Whi

price: $53.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520088177 ISBN: 0520088174

Description: "This new, vastly better translation of the "Principia is the perfect work for illustrating how science, at its best, succeeds in turning data into decisive evidence. "--George E. Smith, Tufts University "This translation is deeply impressive and will... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy new book

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy

by Isaac Newton, I. Bernard Cohen, Anne Whitman, Julia Budenz

price: $54.49

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520088177 ISBN: 0520088174

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural new book

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural

by Newton, Isaac; Cohen, I. Bernard And Whi

price: $58.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520088177 ISBN: 0520088174

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy new book

Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy

by Isaac Newton

price: $59.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520088177 ISBN: 0520088174

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy used book

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy

by Isaac Newton

price: $59.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1999-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780520088160 ISBN: 0520088166

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy new book

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy

by Isaac Newton

price: $63.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520088177 ISBN: 0520088174

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy new book

The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy

by Isaac Newton

price: $69.13

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780520088177 ISBN: 0520088174

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. "This new, vastly better translation of the "Principia is the perfect work for illustrating how science, at its best, succeeds in turning data into decisive evidence. "— George E. Smith, Tufts University"This translation is deeply impressive and will be the definitive version for a century to come. Cohen's guide is up-to-date on matters of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy & His System of the World

by Newton, Isaac

price: $75.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of California, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1947

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Ink name on fly leaf, ow near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Joshua, Cambridge, MA

"I learned that there are some problems which simply cannot be solved with a particular framework; that Bezier curves are a fantastic introduction to the philosophical principles of the calculus; that I can, in fact, do math."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Kristi, Lexington, KY

"what can I say? Newton is brilliant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By That1guytony, The United States

"This book is epic. I once spilled glucosamine on it and my soul was ripped from my body by a jealous god."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 5, 2008
By Jamie, The United States

"This book must be among the pillars underlying modern thought since it first introduced calculus. The middle part is very dry, as Newton himself admits. But it is fun to read Newton's Laws of Motion as he originally wrote them and how he arrived at them. For instance, I remember one of my high school teachers saying somthing about when we state Newton's third law it is pretty short, but Newton was very long winded and technical. Not so! "To every action there is always opposed an equal reaction." More interesting are his experiments to verify the Third Law."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy by Sir Isaac Newton, Professor I Bernard Cohen (Translator), Anne Whitman (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.