» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Princess Sultana's Daughters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Princess Sultana's Daughters

by Jean Sasson

About this title: Having literally risked her life to make her story known to the people of the world outside Saudi Arabia, Princess Sultana now continues her tale of repression and violence against women into the next generation. Despite their mother's privileged position in the Saudi royal family, Sultana's daughters do not escape the consequences of feudal ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Princess Sultana's Daughters

by Sasson, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385474443 ISBN: 038547444X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 229 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Princess Sultana's Daughters

by Sasson, Jean P.; Sasson, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385474443 ISBN: 038547444X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Princess Sultana's Daughters

by Sasson, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385474443 ISBN: 038547444X

Description: Good. 038547444X hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SDDALL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Princess Sultana's Daughters used book

Princess Sultana's Daughters

by Sessons, Jean P.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440218500 ISBN: 0440218500

Description: Good. 0440218500. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Princess Sultana's Daughters used book

Princess Sultana's Daughters

by Jean Sasson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440218500 ISBN: 0440218500

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Princess Sultana's Daughters used book

Princess Sultana's Daughters

by Jean Sasson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440218500 ISBN: 0440218500

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Princess Sultana's Daughters used book

Princess Sultana's Daughters

by Jean Sasson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440218500 ISBN: 0440218500

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Princess Sultana's Daughters used book

Princess Sultana's Daughters

by Jean Sasson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440218500 ISBN: 0440218500

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Princess Sultana's Daughters used book

Princess Sultana's Daughters

by Jean Sasson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440218500 ISBN: 0440218500

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Princess Sultana's Daughters

by Jean Sasson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385474443 ISBN: 038547444X

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Princess Sultana's Daughters used book

Princess Sultana's Daughters

by Jean Sasson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440218500 ISBN: 0440218500

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Princess Sultana's Daughters

by Jean Sasson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385474443 ISBN: 038547444X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Princess Sultana's Daughters used book

Princess Sultana's Daughters

by Jean Sasson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440218500 ISBN: 0440218500

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Princess Sultana's Daughters used book

Princess Sultana's Daughters

by Jean Sasson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440218500 ISBN: 0440218500

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Princess Sultana's Daughters used book

Princess Sultana's Daughters

by Jean P. Sessons

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440218500 ISBN: 0440218500

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Princess Sultana's Daughters

by Sasson, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385474443 ISBN: 038547444X

Description: Good. 038547444X Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Princess Sultana's Daughters used book

Princess Sultana's Daughters

by Jean P. Sessons

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440218500 ISBN: 0440218500

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book; Creased Cover; Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Princess Sultana's Daughters used book

Princess Sultana's Daughters

by Sasson, Jean, and Sessons, Jean P

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440218500 ISBN: 0440218500

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Princess Sultana's Daughters used book

Princess Sultana's Daughters

by Sasson, Jean

price: $2.20

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440218500 ISBN: 0440218500

Description: Good. Light spine creases, slight bend to book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Princess Sultana's Daughters

by Sasson, Jean

price: $2.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385474443 ISBN: 038547444X

Description: Good. 038547444X Great Hardback In Dust jacket From Estate Lot. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Princess Sultana's Daughters

by Jean Sasson

price: $2.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385474443 ISBN: 038547444X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Princess Sultana's Daughters

by Jean Sasson

price: $2.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385474443 ISBN: 038547444X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Princess Sultana's Daughters used book

Princess Sultana's Daughters

by Sasson, Jean, and Sessons, Jean P

price: $2.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440218500 ISBN: 0440218500

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. MMPB, Great reading condition, has edge wear, a spine crease, pages clean, dog-eared, Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Princess Sultana's Daughters used book

Princess Sultana's Daughters

by Sasson, Jean

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780440218500 ISBN: 0440218500

Description: Very Good. Few creases to spine. Slight bend to book. Some pages look like they may have gotten wet. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Princess Sultana's Daughters

by Sasson, Jean:

price: $4.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385474443 ISBN: 038547444X

Description: First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., xxi., 229 pages, Index. "By the author of 'Princess' Previous owner's name on ffep, and this book shows light wear due to handling, otherwise is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket! Now in a clear film jacket protector, it's a very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 038547444X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Rhea, Bombay, 16, India

"Alot of the sympathy I had developed for Sultana in 'Princess' was lost in this indulgent, bordering on 'bratty', sequel. Everything is someone else's fault - the princess takes little responsibility for her daughters' chosen paths"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Chelsea, The United States

"Even less believable than the first one. If it's no secret to her family who's writing these books, why hasn't she been treated to the same punishments others she speaks of receive?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Debra, Austin, TX

"It was hard to read about all of the horrible things that the women had and continue to endure. It was hard to read, but I think important to learn about how women are treated in this culture. I really admire the Princess bravery to tell her story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Purplycookie, Pasig, Philippines

"A member of the royal family of Saudi Arabia, Sultana now is married to a progressive prince, but this privileged status does not protect her or her two daughters from the country's repressive laws against women. This book serves as a sequel to another book by the same author, "Princess: A True Story of Life Behind the Veil in Saudi Arabia". Unfortunately, I still haven't seen this book anywhere.

Though a devout Muslim, Sultana believes the entrenched male power structure has perverted religious doctrine to justify veiling women and depriving them of basic civil liberties. The lack of opportunity to forge equal relationships with men before and after marriage, Sultana argues, is why one of her daughters became fanatically religious and the other suffered a mental breakdown.

Overall, this gives insight into the lives of royalty and the views of those who can be religious while flaunting the strict Sunni rules against alcohol and temporary marriage.

However, let us not confuse Islam with the practices of the royal family, the religious police, or the religious fanatics in the country. The majority of Saudi men and women live according to the principles of their religion in what they consider it to be a near perfect way of living, despite the obvious lack of freedom, human rights violations, and social and economic injustices that they suffer.


Book Details:

Title Princess Sultana's Daughters
Author Jean Sasson
Reviewed By Purplycookie"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Princess Sultana's Daughters by Jean Sasson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
15 of 20 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.