Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. LIKE NEW. Clean, tight, square. Text pages & illustrations clear, bright and unmarked. No highlightings or underlinings. All items ships within 24 hours. Thanks for your purchase! 317 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Coward Mc Cann
Date Published: 1983-05
ISBN-13:9780698112315ISBN:0698112318
Description: VG in G jacket. 1982 Coward McCann 1st edition (stated) hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. White boards have minimal edge and corner wear. Purple spine is clean with bright silver stamp. Dust jacket is in good condition with light edge and corner wear. Front paste down has a sticker on it. Pages are clean and binding is tight. read more
Edition: Reprint. Illustrated. Second Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Coward McCann, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780698112315ISBN:0698112318
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Beautiful copy. Mint condition but for hand-written name & date on first endpage and remainder mark. All else spotless. Dust jacket has the slightest shelf wear. 317 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Purple cloth over white boards with silver lettering. read more
Edition: Stated 1st Edition, Ex-lib
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Coward Mc Cann, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780698112315ISBN:0698112318
Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White and black lettering on the purple dust jacket spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. The romantic life of Merle Oberon. 317 pages. Stated 1st Edition, ex-library. Front end page removed. Edgewear. Dust jacket rubbed. Minor stains and soil. Tight binding. Near Very Good/Near Very Good condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Coward Mc Cann
Date Published: 1983-05
ISBN-13:9780698112315ISBN:0698112318
Description: Very Good. First Edition. Slight dust cover wear. Inscription of previous owner inside front cover. No other writing or marks. Price is not clipped. Pages are crisp and clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Coward-Mccann, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780698112315ISBN:0698112318
Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. 0698112318. Dustjacket priceclipped and edgeworn; corners bumped. Remainder mark on bottom edge.; 8vo. read more
Edition: Unabridged.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780698112315ISBN:0698112318
Description: May1806-01. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. No bumps, no creases, no markings (except small black dot on top of page block) 304 p. Biography; Biography & Autobiography; Entertainment & Performing Arts; Motion picture actors and actresses; Non-Fiction; Oberon, Merle; Performing arts; United States; May1806-01. read more
Edition: First edition. Stated. Presumed first printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Coward-McCann, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780698112315ISBN:0698112318
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ has slight wear and soiling, with small edge wear. 317 p. Illustrations. Index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Coward Mc Cann
Date Published: 1983-05
ISBN-13:9780698112315ISBN:0698112318
Description: New. ~FIRST EDITION~COWARD-McCANN PUBL, 1983~SAME AS PICTURED~HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET PROTECTED IN MYLAR~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Book is in very good condition but shows wear. 317 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
"Merle Oberon, who is quite forgotten now from the mainstream audience, was a major star of the British and American screen, famous as much for her exquisite beauty as for her glamourous lifestyle. Higham, always a good and reliable biographer, digs into Oberon's tumultuous life with style and seriousness, and the result is not only the intimate portrait of a complex woman but also an interesting painting of old Hollywood. What makes this bio a compulsive read is that Oberon hid an incredible secret (also revealed in Korda's novel QUEENIE, based on her story), which makes her almost a tragic figure, and had a fascinatingly rich (and, yes, as corny as it may sound, romantic) love life."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.