» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Princess Margaret: A Life of Contrasts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Princess Margaret: A Life of Contrasts

by Christopher Warwick

About this title: Princess Margaret was one of the most controversial royal figures of the twentieth century. Widely admired as a young woman, she was famous for her beauty and charisma, but also for her sense of loyalty and duty. The charismatic Princess not only brought colour and sex appeal into an otherwise colourless royal family, but did much to help bring the monarchy and its attitudes into the modern world. In recent years, dogged by accidents and ill-health, much of the Princess's youthful vigour and charm, not to mention her hard work, has been forgotten. Following her death on 9 February, in the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts used book

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts

by Warwick, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780233050218 ISBN: 0233050213

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 344 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts used book

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts

by Warwick, Christopher

price: $2.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: André Deutsch, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780233996400 ISBN: 0233996400

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. viii, 340p., [16]p. of plates: ill. (some col. ), ports. (some col. ); 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts used book

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts

by Christopher Warwick

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Not Avail ISBN-13: 9780233050218 ISBN: 0233050213

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts used book

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts

by Christopher Warwick

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780233996400 ISBN: 0233996400

Description: Fine in NearFine jacket. First Edition. nearFine in NearFine Dj, First Edition, First Printing, light shelfwear only, Nice Copy! Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts used book

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts

by Christopher Warwick

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780233051062 ISBN: 0233051066

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts used book

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts

by Christopher Warwick

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780233050218 ISBN: 0233050213

Description: Good. Carefully read Pages clean and crisp Unclipped dust wrapper This book is in good all round condition which means that it will show signs of wear and having been read. Any questions please e-mail, only too happy to help. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. We aim to ship within one working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts used book

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts

by Christopher Warwick

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780233050218 ISBN: 0233050213

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts used book

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts

by Christopher Warwick

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780233996400 ISBN: 0233996400

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts used book

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts

by Christopher Warwick

price: $13.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780233050218 ISBN: 0233050213

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts used book

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts

by Christopher Warwick

price: $21.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780233051062 ISBN: 0233051066

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts new book

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts

by Warwick, Christopher

price: $32.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Not Avail ISBN-13: 9780233050218 ISBN: 0233050213

Description: New. 0233050213. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Princess Margaret a Life of Contrasts used book

Princess Margaret a Life of Contrasts

by Warwick, Christopher

price: $42.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780233050218 ISBN: 0233050213

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Not Avail, 2002. 2nd Edition/1st Printing. (UK Ed). Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box.; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts used book

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts

by Christopher Warwick

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Not Avail ISBN-13: 9780233050218 ISBN: 0233050213

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts used book

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts

by Warwick, Christopher

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd Date Published: 04/03/2002 ISBN-13: 9780233050218 ISBN: 0233050213

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts used book

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts

by Warwick, Christopher

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd Date Published: 17/07/2000 ISBN-13: 9780233996400 ISBN: 0233996400

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts used book

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts

by Warwick, Christopher

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd Date Published: 17/07/2000 ISBN-13: 9780233996400 ISBN: 0233996400

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts used book

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts

by Warwick, Christopher

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd Date Published: 17/07/2000 ISBN-13: 9780233996400 ISBN: 0233996400

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts used book

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts

by Warwick, Christopher

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd Date Published: 17/07/2000 ISBN-13: 9780233996400 ISBN: 0233996400

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts used book

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts

by Warwick, Christopher

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd Date Published: 04/03/2002 ISBN-13: 9780233050218 ISBN: 0233050213

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts used book

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts

by Warwick, Christopher

price: $3.40

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780233050218 ISBN: 0233050213

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. d. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts used book

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts

by Warwick, Christopher

price: $3.40

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780233050218 ISBN: 0233050213

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts used book

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts

by Christopher Warwick

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780233996400 ISBN: 0233996400

Description: Good. Inscription on the first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts used book

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts

by Christopher Warwick

price: $11.99

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780233996400 ISBN: 0233996400

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts used book

Princess Margaret: a Life of Contrasts

by Warwick, Christopher

price: $12.15

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780233996400 ISBN: 0233996400

Description: Good. Ex library copy. Stamps on inside page, otherwise clean inside and out. Despatch from the UK within 24 hrs. #6774. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Bookshop, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Princess Margaret new book

Princess Margaret

by Warwick, Christopher

price: $14.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carlton Books Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780233051062 ISBN: 0233051066

Description: New. The acclaimed biography, now in paperback for the first time in a fully updated memorial edition, originally undertaken with the co-operation of the Princess and many of those closest to her. A fitting tribute to an exceptional, deeply complex woman. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.