New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water

by Verna Aardema

About this title: Will the princess get to marry the gorilla of her dreams? "A stylishly retold African fable".--The New York Times. On New York Public Library's list of 100 Titles for Reading and Sharing. Notable Children's Trade Books in the field of Social Studies. 25 full-color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water

by Verna Aardema

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pied Piper Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803709140 ISBN: 0803709145

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water

by Verna Aardema~Victoria Chess

price: $2.15

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803709140 ISBN: 0803709145

Description: Good. HARDCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water

by Aardema, Verna

price: $2.94

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Dial Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780803704121 ISBN: 0803704127

Description: Chase, Victoria. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Siu Jing Tong, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water

by Aardema, Verna

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780803704138 ISBN: 0803704135

Description: Chase, Victoria (illustrator) Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-8037-0413-5 Ex-Library with Usual Markings front and back endpaper missing. a few page repairs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water

by Aardema, Verna. Victoria Chess, Illustrator

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780803704121 ISBN: 0803704127

Description: Victoria Chess. Very Good in Fair jacket. Remainder. 48mo-over 3"-4" tall. Very Good/Fair. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover with a Dust Jacket, Glossy Pictorial Boards, unpaginated, about 30 pages. Binding is solid; slight bump to front corners; tiny rub to tip of back corners; slight bump to head and tail of spine; tiny rub to bottom spine corners; tiny indentation to top edge of front board, otherwise, edge wear is slight; black marker line on bottom page edges; ¼" closed tear to bottom of one page; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caroline Leone BookServices, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water

by Aardema, Verna

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803709140 ISBN: 0803709145

Description: Chess, Victoria. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Siu Jing Tong, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water

by Aardema

price: $7.31

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780803704138 ISBN: 0803704135

Description: Cjess. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED REBIND COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water (Dial Books for Young Readers)

price: $7.44

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803704138 ISBN: 0803704135

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water

by Aardema, Verna; Chess, Victoria, Illustrator

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press 1988, First Edition Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780803704121 ISBN: 0803704127

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0803704127 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water (Pied Piper Paperbacks)

by Verna Aardema

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1994-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780140546903 ISBN: 0140546901

Description: New. BRAND NEW. FREE UPGRADE TO 1ST CLASS MAIL. Softcover book in new condition. No markings. Clean and tight. Free postal tracking. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Bernard's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water

by Verna Aardema

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1991-02-11 ISBN-13: 9780803709140 ISBN: 0803709145

Description: New. BRAND NEW. FREE UPGRADE TO 1ST CLASS MAIL. Softcover book in new condition. No markings. Clean and tight. Free postal tracking. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bernard's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water (Dial Books for Young Readers)

price: $10.44

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803704121 ISBN: 0803704127

Description: Good. Usual library marks, stickers & stamps. Internationalorders gets. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water

by Aardema

price: $11.66

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780803704138 ISBN: 0803704135

Description: Chess. Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water

by Aardema, Verna

price: $14.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Victoria Chess. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library First printing ex-lib pictorial hardcover with mylar-covered dustjacket. Front endpaper has a small piece torn from bottom corner. Also, front endpaper and title page have a 2" square light brown stain at bottom center. Usual ex-lib marks. Otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Swope, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water

by Aardema, Verna

price: $15.00

Ships from MS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DIAL 1988 ISBN-13: 9780803704138 ISBN: 0803704135

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water

by Aardema, Verna

price: $16.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780803704121 ISBN: 0803704127

Description: Fine in Near Fine dj. Chase, Victoria (illustrator). Not ex-library, not price-clipped. Tiny nick along DJ joint. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Princess Gorilla & a New Kind of Water

by Aardema, Verna

price: $21.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803704121 ISBN: 0803704127

Description: New York. 1988. Dial Press. 1st Edition. Fine In Dustjacket. Illustrated By Victoria Chess. Cover: Cover by Victoria Chess. keywords: Children Africa Gorillas. ISBN: 0803704127. March-88. keywords: Children Africa Gorillas inventory # 9967. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ZENO'S, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water (Dial Books for Young Readers)

by Verna Aardema, Victoria Chess

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780803704121 ISBN: 0803704127

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water (Pied Piper Paperbacks)

by Verna Aardema

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140546903 ISBN: 0140546901

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water

by Verna Aardema

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803709140 ISBN: 0803709145

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water: a Mpongwe Tale (Dial Books for Young Readers)

by Verna Aardema

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803704138 ISBN: 0803704135

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water: a Mpongwe Tale (Dial Books for Young Readers)

by Verna Aardema

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803704121 ISBN: 0803704127

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water (Dial Books for Young Readers)

by Verna Aardema, Victoria Chess

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780803704138 ISBN: 0803704135

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water

by Verna Aardema

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803709140 ISBN: 0803709145

Description: Acceptable. Has considerable wear and/or hi-lighting/underlining. Your purchase benefits Books For Africa! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water (Dial Books for Young Readers)

by Verna Aardema, Victoria Chess

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803704121 ISBN: 0803704127

Description: Good. 1st ed. GOOD with average wear.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.