|
available COPIES
About this title: Will the princess get to marry the gorilla of her dreams? "A stylishly retold African fable".--The New York Times. On New York Public Library's list of 100 Titles for Reading and Sharing. Notable Children's Trade Books in the field of Social Studies. 25 full-color illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water
(50 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water
by
Verna Aardema
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pied Piper
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780803709140
ISBN: 0803709145
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water
by
Verna Aardema~Victoria Chess
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780803709140
ISBN: 0803709145
Description: Good. HARDCOVER. read more
|
|
Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water
by
Aardema, Verna
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Dial Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780803704121
ISBN: 0803704127
Description: Chase, Victoria. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Siu Jing Tong,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water
by
Aardema, Verna
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780803704138
ISBN: 0803704135
Description: Chase, Victoria (illustrator) Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-8037-0413-5 Ex-Library with Usual Markings front and back endpaper missing. a few page repairs. read more
|
|
Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water
by
Aardema, Verna. Victoria Chess, Illustrator
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780803704121
ISBN: 0803704127
Description: Victoria Chess. Very Good in Fair jacket. Remainder. 48mo-over 3"-4" tall. Very Good/Fair. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover with a Dust Jacket, Glossy Pictorial Boards, unpaginated, about 30 pages. Binding is solid; slight bump to front corners; tiny rub to tip of back corners; slight bump to head and tail of spine; tiny rub to bottom spine corners; tiny indentation to top edge of front board, otherwise, edge wear is slight; black marker line on bottom page edges; ¼" closed tear to bottom of one page; ... read more
|
|
Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water
by
Aardema, Verna
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780803709140
ISBN: 0803709145
Description: Chess, Victoria. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Siu Jing Tong,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water
by
Aardema
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial Books, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780803704138
ISBN: 0803704135
Description: Cjess. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED REBIND COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water (Dial Books for Young Readers)
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780803704138
ISBN: 0803704135
Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water
by
Aardema, Verna; Chess, Victoria, Illustrator
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial Press 1988, First Edition
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780803704121
ISBN: 0803704127
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0803704127 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more
|
|
Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water (Pied Piper Paperbacks)
by
Verna Aardema
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin
Date Published: 1994-05-01
ISBN-13: 9780140546903
ISBN: 0140546901
Description: New. BRAND NEW. FREE UPGRADE TO 1ST CLASS MAIL. Softcover book in new condition. No markings. Clean and tight. Free postal tracking. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bernard's Bookshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water
by
Verna Aardema
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin
Date Published: 1991-02-11
ISBN-13: 9780803709140
ISBN: 0803709145
Description: New. BRAND NEW. FREE UPGRADE TO 1ST CLASS MAIL. Softcover book in new condition. No markings. Clean and tight. Free postal tracking. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bernard's Bookshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water (Dial Books for Young Readers)
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780803704121
ISBN: 0803704127
Description: Good. Usual library marks, stickers & stamps. Internationalorders gets. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water
by
Aardema
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial Books, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780803704138
ISBN: 0803704135
Description: Chess. Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water
by
Aardema, Verna
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Dial Press, New York
Date Published: 1987
Description: Victoria Chess. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library First printing ex-lib pictorial hardcover with mylar-covered dustjacket. Front endpaper has a small piece torn from bottom corner. Also, front endpaper and title page have a 2" square light brown stain at bottom center. Usual ex-lib marks. Otherwise clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lisa Swope,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water
by
Aardema, Verna
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DIAL 1988
ISBN-13: 9780803704138
ISBN: 0803704135
Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more
|
|
Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water
by
Aardema, Verna
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, New York, NY, U.S. A
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780803704121
ISBN: 0803704127
Description: Fine in Near Fine dj. Chase, Victoria (illustrator). Not ex-library, not price-clipped. Tiny nick along DJ joint. read more
|
|
Princess Gorilla & a New Kind of Water
by
Aardema, Verna
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780803704121
ISBN: 0803704127
Description: New York. 1988. Dial Press. 1st Edition. Fine In Dustjacket. Illustrated By Victoria Chess. Cover: Cover by Victoria Chess. keywords: Children Africa Gorillas. ISBN: 0803704127. March-88. keywords: Children Africa Gorillas inventory # 9967. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ZENO'S,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water (Dial Books for Young Readers)
by
Verna Aardema, Victoria Chess
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780803704121
ISBN: 0803704127
Description: Fine. read more
|
|
Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water (Pied Piper Paperbacks)
by
Verna Aardema
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780140546903
ISBN: 0140546901
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water
by
Verna Aardema
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780803709140
ISBN: 0803709145
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water: a Mpongwe Tale (Dial Books for Young Readers)
by
Verna Aardema
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780803704138
ISBN: 0803704135
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water: a Mpongwe Tale (Dial Books for Young Readers)
by
Verna Aardema
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780803704121
ISBN: 0803704127
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water (Dial Books for Young Readers)
by
Verna Aardema, Victoria Chess
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780803704138
ISBN: 0803704135
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water
by
Verna Aardema
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780803709140
ISBN: 0803709145
Description: Acceptable. Has considerable wear and/or hi-lighting/underlining. Your purchase benefits Books For Africa! read more
|
|
Princess Gorilla and a New Kind of Water (Dial Books for Young Readers)
by
Verna Aardema, Victoria Chess
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780803704121
ISBN: 0803704127
Description: Good. 1st ed. GOOD with average wear.. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=5334259&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|