» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Princes in the Tower

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Princes in the Tower

by B Alison Weir, Alison Weir

About this title: Despite five centuries of investigation by historians, the sinister deaths of the boy king Edward V and his younger brother Richard, Duke of York, remain one of the most fascinating murder mysteries in English history. Did Richard III really kill "the Princes in the Tower", as is commonly believed, or was the murderer someone else entirely? In this utterly absorbing and meticulously researched book, English writer Alison Weir, an authority on the history of the British royal family, at last provides a conclusive solution to this age-old puzzle. Carefully examining every shred of contemporary ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Princes in the Tower used book

The Princes in the Tower

by Weir, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780345383723 ISBN: 0345383729

Description: Good. Copyright@1992. hardback book w/DJ. foxing to edges. sticker on inside front cover. stamp on front endpage. tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes in the Tower used book

The Princes in the Tower

by Weir, B Alison, and Weir, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345383723 ISBN: 0345383729

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes in the Tower used book

The Princes in the Tower

by Alison Weir

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345383723 ISBN: 0345383729

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes in the Tower used book

The Princes in the Tower

by Alison Weir

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345383723 ISBN: 0345383729

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes in the Tower used book

The Princes in the Tower

by Alison Weir

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345383723 ISBN: 0345383729

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes in the Tower used book

The Princes in the Tower

by Alison Weir

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1/3/1994 ISBN-13: 9780345383723 ISBN: 0345383729

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes in the Tower used book

The Princes in the Tower

by Alison Weir

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345383723 ISBN: 0345383729

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes in the Tower used book

The Princes in the Tower

by Alison Weir

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345383723 ISBN: 0345383729

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes in the Tower used book

The Princes in the Tower

by Alison Weir

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345383723 ISBN: 0345383729

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes in the Tower used book

The Princes in the Tower

by Alison Weir

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345383723 ISBN: 0345383729

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Ballantine Books Pub Date: 1/3/1994 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 8. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes in the Tower used book

The Princes in the Tower

by Weir, B Alison, and Weir, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345383723 ISBN: 0345383729

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes in the Tower used book

The Princes in the Tower

by Weir, B Alison, and Weir, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345383723 ISBN: 0345383729

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes in the Tower used book

The Princes in the Tower

by Weir, B Alison, and Weir, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345383723 ISBN: 0345383729

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes in the Tower used book

The Princes in the Tower

by Weir, Alison

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345383723 ISBN: 0345383729

Description: Very Good. 0345383729 Very Good Condition-Exactly as Described--EXACT ISBN MATCH-**Hardcover**--Dust Jacket ha minors shelf wear at edges and tips of corners. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes in the Tower used book

The Princes in the Tower

by Weir, Alison

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345383723 ISBN: 0345383729

Description: Very Good. 0345383729 Very Good Condition-Almost Like New-Exactly as Described--EXACT ISBN MATCH-**Hardcover**--Dust Jacket is nearly pristine. Exceptionally Nice Book. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Princes in the Tower used book

Princes in the Tower

by Weir, B Alison, and Weir, Alison

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780345391780 ISBN: 0345391780

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: E.Kossick, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes in the Tower used book

The Princes in the Tower

by Weir, Alison

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345383723 ISBN: 0345383729

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ slight readers slant/ small spot on top of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes in the Tower used book

The Princes in the Tower

by Alison Weir

price: $3.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994-01-03 ISBN-13: 9780345383723 ISBN: 0345383729

Description: Like New. Owner's name on title page. Otherwise immaculate, new, unread book. Ships within 1 business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redco, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Princes in the Tower used book

Princes in the Tower

by Weir, B Alison, and Weir, Alison

price: $3.23

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780345391780 ISBN: 0345391780

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maurice FitzGerald, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes in the Tower used book

The Princes in the Tower

by Weir, B Alison, and Weir, Alison

price: $3.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345383723 ISBN: 0345383729

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes in the Tower used book

The Princes in the Tower

by Weir, Alison

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780345391780 ISBN: 0345391780

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes in the Tower used book

The Princes in the Tower

by Weir, B Alison, and Weir, Alison

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345383723 ISBN: 0345383729

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Slight edgewear, Clean, crisp, tight copy, no marks or creases, appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes in the Tower used book

The Princes in the Tower

by Weir, Alison

price: $4.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780345391780 ISBN: 0345391780

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Ballantine Books, 1995. Fine Book. Aside from light toning to the book, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes in the Tower used book

The Princes in the Tower

by Weir, Alison

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345383723 ISBN: 0345383729

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9.3 x 6 x 1.3. Nice Tight Clean copy! 287 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes in the Tower used book

The Princes in the Tower

by Weir, Alison

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345383723 ISBN: 0345383729

Description: F/paperback; Ballantine (1994), 8vo., xv, 287 pp., illus., biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Poindextra, The United States

"An enjoyable book, if you like history like I do. I had heard of the princes in the tower, but never knew the whole story of Richard III and the beginning of the Tudor dynasty. My deciding not to attempt to deeply understand the complicated geneology did help in my enjoyment of the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Mebrown76, The United States

"Full account of Prince Edward IV and his brother, Duke of York. Thoroughly, and convincingly, researched - conclusive that Richard III was in fact responsible for their deaths, if not by his own hand, then by his order. Expertly researched; great reading.


Lancaster and York: Simplified Geneology located on page 260.

Bibliography notes: Primary, general works; Sources before 1483; Sir Thomas More; The Tudor Period.



Of interest:
Croyland Chronicle
Charles Ross"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By CJ, The United States

"She makes an interesting case for who ordered the murders."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Angie, Edmond, OK

"I put this on my Tudor England shelf, because if the princes had not disappeared, there would be no Tudor England peiod."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Princes in the Tower by B Alison Weir, Alison Weir

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.