» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Prince Valiant

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Prince Valiant

by Harold R Foster

About this title: Hal Foster's Prince Valiant, with its thrilling continuities of a fictitious knight in the court of King Arthur, set a new standard for the serial drama when it debuted in 1937. Foster's noble character of royal descent was even beloved by genuine royalty: The Duke of Windsor, who reigned as King Edward III until his abdication in 1936, once described the strip as "the greatest contribution to English literature in the past 100 years."

There had been continuity strips, and even strong elements of adventure, before Hal Foster started drawing comic strips, but approximately 35 years after the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Prince Valiant in the Days of King Arthur

by Harold; Trell, M. Foster

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hastings House Date Published: 1951-01-01

Description: Fair. NO JACKET. Fair/NO DJ, covers are worn and darkened, bottom of front cover is creased with some tearing to the spine edge, no writing or highlighting, still very readable copy, oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prince Valiant / Vol. 31 / a Joust for Aleta

by Foster, Harold R.

price: $8.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fantagraphics, 1997, 2nd printing, SOFTCOVER, 13x10", many color; Illustrations, " Comprising pages 1373 through 1418", clean, bright and solid, NEW and UNREAD. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prince Valiant, Vol. 22: Homeward Bound

by Harold Foster

price: $14.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781560971429 ISBN: 1560971428

Description: Very Good. Great Shape has remainder mark., 1st. 1994 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prince Valiant and the Golden Princess

by Foster, Harold

price: $18.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hastings House, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Illustrated boards is an illustrated paper dust jacket; dust jacket is worn with some tearing and a large chip in its back cover; interior is clean and unmarked; illustrated; 128 pages; 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prince Valiant, Companions in Adventure, Volume Two

by Harold Foster; Illustrator-Harold Foster

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nostalgia Press Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in Good-Plus jacket. Chip on back cover of dust jacket, edgewear and small chips along the top of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Prince Valiant: In the Days of King Arthur used book

Prince Valiant: In the Days of King Arthur

by Harold Foster, with Max Trell

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nostalgia Press, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1977

Description: Hal Foster. Very good. No dust jacket. Some wear & tear to the cover corners, the interior is fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliopola, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prince Valiant: Companions in Adventure

by Harold Foster

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Shelf 887. 9.25 by 12.25 inches. Hardcover with dj. Published by Nostalgia Press 1974. Good book in good dj. Book may have missing freepage. Text Vg. Dj few edge tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prince Valiant, Vol. 22: Homeward Bound

by Foster, Harold

price: $33.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781560971429 ISBN: 1560971428

Description: Very good. Volume 22, 1994 Fantagraphics oversize softcover, 1st printing. Cover has light edge wear and several short creases at the back bottom spine area; else clean, glossy, tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Derek Nguyen, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prince Valiant Vol. 26: Lithway's Law

by Foster, Harold

price: $34.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Paperback; Paperback Publisher: Fantagraphics Books, Stamford, Conn. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9788745601515 ISBN: 8745601518

Description: Fine. 8745601518. Light surface blemishes to tanned wraps. Clean, unmarked text. This is the first volume ever published marking the beginning of the series.; 10" x 13"; 48 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Online PLus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Prince Valiant Vol. 46: "the Sunken Treasure" used book

Prince Valiant Vol. 46: "the Sunken Treasure"

by Harold Foster

price: $34.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fantagraphics Books Date Published: 2003-01 ISBN-13: 9781560975038 ISBN: 1560975032

Description: Good. Ex-library copy in decent condition, with usual markings. Paperback cover shows wear at the edges. Binding tight; inside text pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Lucas Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prince Valiant: Adventures in Two Worlds, Volume Four

by Harold Foster; Illustrator-Color Illustrations

price: $35.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nostalgia Press Date Published: 1978-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780878970247 ISBN: 087897024X

Description: G in None jacket. 1978 Nostalgia Press Hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in fair condition. Green cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Covers have some stains and rubs. Gilt is dulled. Pages are unmarked with minor age tone. Last few pages have a stain on the top edge. Binding is tight. A good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prince Valiant 16: Autemps Du Roi Aruthur

by Foster, Harold R.

price: $39.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zenda Edition Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9782723420297 ISBN: 2723420299

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. 80 pp. book is in FRENCH. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prince Valiant: Homeward Bound Vol. 22

by Foster, Harold

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fantagraphics Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781560971429 ISBN: 1560971428

Description: Fine. First printing, 1994. This volume comprising pages 959 through 1004. Oversize (10x13) and printed in color. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prince Valiant in the Days of King Arthur, Sunday Pages From 10.20.1963 to 1.3.1965

by Harold R. Foster

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pacific Comic Club Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prince Valiant: a Joust for Aleta Vol. 31

by Harold Foster; Illustrator-Color Illustrations

price: $41.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fantagraphics Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780930193379 ISBN: 0930193377

Description: Very Good. 1997 2nd Summer printing paperback no marks and is in very good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prince Valiant Sunday Pages From 10.20.1963 to 1.3.1965

by Foster, Harold R.

price: $42.33

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pacific Comics Club

Description: Very Good. B000OMPYKU "Paperback-In stock-Clean pages with tight binding: NO marks or writing inside or out! From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Maybe a hint of edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO, FPO. And...Thank you! " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prince Valiant, Vol. 24: "the Red Stallion"

by Harold Foster

price: $43.63

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fantagraphics Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781560971672 ISBN: 1560971673

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prince Valiant and the Three Challenges (Book 7)

by Foster, Harold, and King Features Syndicate

price: $44.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nostalgia Press, Franklin Square, N.Y. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780878970070 ISBN: 087897007X

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. 96 p. Includes Illustrations. Book 7 in extensive series. DJ is torn and edgeworn, with stain on front. Illustrated boards are same as DJ and show only minor shelf/edgewear. Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prince Valiant Volume Two

by Foster, Harold

price: $45.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nostalgia Press, 1974 Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. VG/G+ hardback in price-clippped jacket. Jacket shows edgewear and chipping. Book is clean tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prince Valiant, Vol. 24: the Red Stallion

by Foster, Harold

price: $47.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781560971672 ISBN: 1560971673

Description: Very good. Volume 24, 1995 Fantagraphics oversize softcover, 1st printing. Cover has light edge wear; else clean, glossy, tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Derek Nguyen, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prince Valiant: a Jouse for Aleta: Volume 31

by Foster, Harold

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fantagraphics Books, Seattle, WA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780930193379 ISBN: 0930193377

Description: Near Fine. Folio. Internally clean and tight, faint shelfwear to wraps-square, clean, Near Fine. Other Fantagraphics Prince Valiant books are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prince Valiant: Companions in Adventure, Volume Two

by Foster, Harold

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nostalgia Press, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Volume Two only. Includes "Companions in Adventure, " January 21, 1940 to July 20, 1941 & "The Love of Aleta, " July 27, 1941 to January 24, 1943. Folio (9" x 12 1/8"), black cloth w/silver lettering on spine & front board, pictorial endpapers, color illustrations, 160 pages (unpaginated). Moderate rubbing & several short tears to dj extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brand Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prince Valiant: Sunday Pages 10/20/1963 to 1/3/1965

by Foster, Harold

price: $59.31

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pacific Comics Club Pub

Description: Very Good. B000P9FGDC "Paperback-In stock-Clean pages with tight binding: NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Maybe a hint of edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO, FPO. And...Thank you! " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prince Valiant: Adventures in Two Worlds, Volume Four

by Harold Foster; Illustrator-Color Illustrations

price: $59.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nostalgia Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780878970247 ISBN: 087897024X

Description: Good in Good- jacket. Good + Condition. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Light wear to edges and corners of boards, and to head and tail of spine. Dust Jacket is Good-Condition with creasing and edge-wear, a few torn corners, a small chunk missing from tail of spine. Solid reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prince Valiant

by Foster, Harold; Edouard Francois (Trans)

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Editions Serg Date Published: 1970

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. In French. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Borogove Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.