About this title: Hal Foster's Prince Valiant, with its thrilling continuities of a fictitious knight in the court of King Arthur, set a new standard for the serial drama when it debuted in 1937. Foster's noble character of royal descent was even beloved by genuine royalty: The Duke of Windsor, who reigned as King Edward III until his abdication in 1936, once described the strip as "the greatest contribution to English literature in the past 100 years."
There had been continuity strips, and even strong elements of adventure, before Hal Foster started drawing comic strips, but approximately 35 years after the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hastings House
Date Published: 1951-01-01
Description: Fair. NO JACKET. Fair/NO DJ, covers are worn and darkened, bottom of front cover is creased with some tearing to the spine edge, no writing or highlighting, still very readable copy, oversized. read more
Description: Fantagraphics, 1997, 2nd printing, SOFTCOVER, 13x10", many color; Illustrations, " Comprising pages 1373 through 1418", clean, bright and solid, NEW and UNREAD. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hastings House, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Illustrated boards is an illustrated paper dust jacket; dust jacket is worn with some tearing and a large chip in its back cover; interior is clean and unmarked; illustrated; 128 pages; 4to. read more
Description: Shelf 887. 9.25 by 12.25 inches. Hardcover with dj. Published by Nostalgia Press 1974. Good book in good dj. Book may have missing freepage. Text Vg. Dj few edge tears. read more
Description: Very good. Volume 22, 1994 Fantagraphics oversize softcover, 1st printing. Cover has light edge wear and several short creases at the back bottom spine area; else clean, glossy, tight and unmarked. read more
Description: Fine. 8745601518. Light surface blemishes to tanned wraps. Clean, unmarked text. This is the first volume ever published marking the beginning of the series.; 10" x 13"; 48 pp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fantagraphics Books
Date Published: 2003-01
ISBN-13:9781560975038ISBN:1560975032
Description: Good. Ex-library copy in decent condition, with usual markings. Paperback cover shows wear at the edges. Binding tight; inside text pages are clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nostalgia Press
Date Published: 1978-01-01
ISBN-13:9780878970247ISBN:087897024X
Description: G in None jacket. 1978 Nostalgia Press Hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in fair condition. Green cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Covers have some stains and rubs. Gilt is dulled. Pages are unmarked with minor age tone. Last few pages have a stain on the top edge. Binding is tight. A good reading copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fantagraphics Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780930193379ISBN:0930193377
Description: Very Good. 1997 2nd Summer printing paperback no marks and is in very good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Description: Very Good. B000OMPYKU "Paperback-In stock-Clean pages with tight binding: NO marks or writing inside or out! From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Maybe a hint of edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO, FPO. And...Thank you! " read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fantagraphics Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781560971672ISBN:1560971673
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nostalgia Press, Franklin Square, N.Y.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780878970070ISBN:087897007X
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. 96 p. Includes Illustrations. Book 7 in extensive series. DJ is torn and edgeworn, with stain on front. Illustrated boards are same as DJ and show only minor shelf/edgewear. Clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nostalgia Press, 1974
Date Published: 1974
Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. VG/G+ hardback in price-clippped jacket. Jacket shows edgewear and chipping. Book is clean tight and unmarked. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fantagraphics Books, Seattle, WA
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780930193379ISBN:0930193377
Description: Near Fine. Folio. Internally clean and tight, faint shelfwear to wraps-square, clean, Near Fine. Other Fantagraphics Prince Valiant books are available. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nostalgia Press, New York
Date Published: 1974
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Volume Two only. Includes "Companions in Adventure, " January 21, 1940 to July 20, 1941 & "The Love of Aleta, " July 27, 1941 to January 24, 1943. Folio (9" x 12 1/8"), black cloth w/silver lettering on spine & front board, pictorial endpapers, color illustrations, 160 pages (unpaginated). Moderate rubbing & several short tears to dj extremities. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pacific Comics Club Pub
Description: Very Good. B000P9FGDC "Paperback-In stock-Clean pages with tight binding: NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Maybe a hint of edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO, FPO. And...Thank you! " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nostalgia Press
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780878970247ISBN:087897024X
Description: Good in Good- jacket. Good + Condition. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Light wear to edges and corners of boards, and to head and tail of spine. Dust Jacket is Good-Condition with creasing and edge-wear, a few torn corners, a small chunk missing from tail of spine. Solid reading copy! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.