» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The prince of pleasure & his regency, 1811-20

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The prince of pleasure & his regency, 1811-20

by J. B. Priestley

About this title: The Regency Period is perhaps the most romantic of British history. It was an age which swung between extremes of elegance and refinement, and depths of sodden brutality. The central figure is the Prince Regent, Prinny, and though he sometimes appears as a gigantic spoilt child, he was famously good company and a notable patron of the arts. The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

The Prince of Pleasure and His Regency, 1811-20

by Priestley, J. B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. damaged book cover. 304 p. illus. (part col. ), facsims., map, ports. (part col. ) 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince of Pleasure and His Regency, 1811-20

by Priestley, J. B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 304 p. illus. (part col. ), facsims., map, ports. (part col. ) 26 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince of Pleasure and His Regency, 1811-20

by Priestley, J. B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 304 p. illus. (part col. ), facsims., map, ports. (part col. ) 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince of Pleasure and His Regency, 1811-20

by J.B. Priestley

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Acceptable. Binding needs repair. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince of Pleasure and His Regency, 1811-20

by J.B. Priestley

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers Date Published: 1969

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince of Pleasure and His Regency, 1811-20

by J.B. Priestley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780434603572 ISBN: 0434603570

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince of Pleasure and His Regency, 1811-20

by Priestley, J.B.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd ISBN-13: 9780434603572 ISBN: 0434603570

Description: Good. 0434603570 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince of Pleasure and His Regency

by J.B. Priestley

price: $2.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd Date Published: 1969

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Jacket intact but damaged. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince of Pleasure and his Regency, 1811-20

by Priestley, J. B.

price: $2.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. 304 p. illus. (part col. ), facsims., map, ports. (part col. ) 26 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Facsimiles. Bibliography: p. 294-296. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Essex Antiques & Collectibles, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince of Pleasure and His Regency

by Priestley, J.B.

price: $2.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd

Description: Good. B00125RZBY Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince of Pleasure and His Regency 1811-20

by Priestley, J. B.

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 304p. index. illus. dj price clipped edge roughened top spine end dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince of Pleasure and His Regency, 1811-20

by J.B. Priestley

price: $4.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sphere Books Date Published: 1971

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince of Pleasure. and His Regency 1811-20

by Priestley, J. B. :

price: $4.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sphere, London Date Published: 1971

Description: First Sphere Books Edition: SoftCover, Large 8vo., 304 pages, Bibliography and Index. Illustrated throughout in Color and B&W! Previous owner's name on ffep, otherwise this book is unmarked and very good. No dust jacket as issued. A very presentable copy of this title! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince of Pleasure and His Regency 1811-20

by Priestley, J.B.

price: $4.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: red cloth Publisher: H&R, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: N-fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince of Pleasure and His Regency, 1811-20

by Priestley, J. B. (John Boynton)

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unknown printi Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: [1969]

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. front hinge weak. 304 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince of Pleasure and His Regency 1811-20

by J. B. Priestley

price: $5.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing, 1970 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780434603572 ISBN: 0434603570

Description: Very Good. DJ has edgewear, minor edge tears, creases; larger tear at rear has been repaired with tape. Previous owner bookplate on flyleaf. Pages clean and bright. Red covers show some wear at spine, one corner bumped. Second free endpaper shows price in red pencil, otherwise no marks or tears. Binding tight. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince of Pleasure and His Regency, 1811-20

by Priestley, J.B.

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd ISBN-13: 9780434603572 ISBN: 0434603570

Description: Very Good. 0434603570 wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince of Pleasure and His Regency 1811-20

by Priestley, J. B.

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sphere Books Ltd Date Published: 1971

Description: Good + large softcover. Light cover wear. A couple of light spine creases. Pages are unmarked. All orders shipped with tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buttons Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince of Pleasure and His Regency

by Priestley J.B.; Illustrator-Photographs

price: $6.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER & ROW Date Published: 1969

Description: Like New. SOLID, STATED FIRST PUBLISHED(PRINTING)1969 CLOTH BOUND GILT EMBOSSED HB W/O DUST JACKET. PAGES, BINDING & COVER ARE ALL PRISTINE. NO MARKINGS ANYWHERE. VERY NICE COPY. OUR GUARANTEED BOOKS ARE CAREFULLY CLEANED AND WRAPPED. WE SHIP DAILY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: pupsbks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince of Pleasure and His Regency

by Priestley J.B.

price: $6.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince of Pleasure and His Regency, 1811-20

by J.B. Priestley

price: $6.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1/1/1970

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince of Pleasure and His Regency, 1811-20

by J.B. Priestley

price: $6.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1/1/1970

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince of Pleasure and His Regency 1811-20

by Priestley, J. B.

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Sphere, London Date Published: 1971

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Paper. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PRINCE----------The cover has some shelf wear........Heavy book... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince of Pleasure and His Regency, 1811-1820

by Priestley, J. B.

price: $7.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: (1969)

Description: Fine in near fine dj in mylar wrapper. Oversized; Numerous illustrations including color plates; Bibliog.; Index; 304 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince of Pleasure and His Regency 1811-1820

by Priestley, J. B.

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1969 1st ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: New York: Harper & Row

Description: 304pp. illus. red cloth sm 4to: Very Good+ in a tattered dj [a of light corner bump; small red ink smudge bottom edge; small ink no. written on an index page; else a very nice copy] A beautifully written and illustrated history of the Prince Regent s regency, during which the Napoleonic Wars came to an end. The Price Regent became King George IV (1762-1830). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.