» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The prince and the wild geese

by Brigid Brophy

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Prince and the Wild Geese

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. Hamilton, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780241108949 ISBN: 0241108942

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 62 p. : col. ill., facsims., ports. (some col. ); 22 cm. A true story "based on the drawings in the private collection of William Drummond"--P. [4] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince and the Wild Geese

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312645519 ISBN: 0312645511

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 62 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince and the Wild Geese

by Brigid Brophy

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312645519 ISBN: 0312645511

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. -First Edition--62 pgs. Interior-nice overall condition. Cover & DJ are well preserved. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince and the Wild Geese

by Brigid Brophy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312645519 ISBN: 0312645511

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince and the Wild Geese

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $2.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312645519 ISBN: 0312645511

Description: Very good. 1st edition, 1st print. Gift inscription on front endpaper, pages clean and tight, looks unread, dust jacket very good with mild edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Claire's Bargain Republic, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince and the Wild Geese

by Brigid Brophy

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312645519 ISBN: 0312645511

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Lib Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince and the Wild Geese

by Brigid Brophy

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312645519 ISBN: 0312645511

Description: Good. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince and the Wild Geese

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312645519 ISBN: 0312645511

Description: Good. A very nice edition in a dust jacket. Slight rip to the base of the dust jacket, former price sticker on the dust jacket. Some scuff and shelf wear to the jacket. The book itself is well preserved and in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince and the Wild Geese

by Brigid Brophy

price: $3.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: H. Hamilton Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780241108949 ISBN: 0241108942

Description: Very Good. Tight Spine. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Sharp corners. Very good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince and the Wild Geese

by Brigid Brophy

price: $3.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: H. Hamilton ISBN-13: 9780241108949 ISBN: 0241108942

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince and the Wild Geese

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saint Martin's Press, LLC Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312645519 ISBN: 0312645511

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. (B-89 J) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince and the Wild Geese

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312645519 ISBN: 0312645511

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Two inch tear in back of dust jacket. Minor shelf rubbing to top and bottom edge of boards. 62 p. : ill. (some col. ); 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince and the Wild Geese

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780241108949 ISBN: 0241108942

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Previous owner's inscription to first blank page, price clipped from jacket flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince and the Wild Geese

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $8.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312645519 ISBN: 0312645511

Description: Gregoire Gararin. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 Vo; 2 Pounds. Dj w/unclipped price; 62 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince and the Wild Geese

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $10.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, 1983

Description: 1st American Ed. ISBN: 0-312-645511. VG/G. Clipped dj with one closed tear & edgewear at top spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince and the Wild Geese

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1983

Description: First edition. Hardcover in mylar-covered DJ. 7 1/2 x 8 1/2. 62 pages. Illustrated in color. A touch of edge wear. Otherwise fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince and the Wild Geese

by Brophy, Brigid (Ill Gregoire Gagarin)

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ST MARTIN'S PRESS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312645519 ISBN: 0312645511

Description: F/F. 8VO. 62 pp. Inspired by drawings made by a 19th century Russian prince who fell in love with an Irish woman, on of the wild geese-Irish families who left Ireland to seek their fortunes on the continent. A fine copy of a charming book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Williams, Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince and the Wild Geese

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Binding: HB Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312645519 ISBN: 0312645511

Description: Drawings. VG/VG, dj. 62 pgs, ISBN 0-312-64551-1 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince and the Wild Geese

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312645519 ISBN: 0312645511

Description: Illustrated by Color plates. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0312645511. 62 pages; DJ has small tears & creases, scuffing, 2 inch tape repaired tear back DJ, Mylar cover. A story based on a true incident, involving a Russian prince & an Irish girl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ainsworth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince and the Wild Geese

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $15.16

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780241108949 ISBN: 0241108942

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 62 pp. colour illus. sl. wear to extremities. d/w has 1 in. piece missing top spine + has protective covering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince and the Wild Geese

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $15.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780241108949 ISBN: 0241108942

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Prince and the Wild Geese used book

The Prince and the Wild Geese

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $16.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780241108949 ISBN: 0241108942

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Square format. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Colour illustrations. Slight ragged edge to front endpaper. Minimal rubbing to corners. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's & Stella Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince and the Wild Geese

by Brophy Brigid

price: $17.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780241108949 ISBN: 0241108942

Description: Jacket design by Mon Mohan. Near Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good unclipped slightly edge-rubbed dust jacket. Blue cloth a little rubbed and bumped on edges. Contents clean and bright, no previous ownership marks. Colour illustrations, 62 pages. The story vividly told here in words and pictures is a true one-when Prince Gregoire Gagarin first saw and was charmed by the slightly older Julia Taaffe, he was only twenty-two but already a gifted artist. The enchanting series of drawings ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: March House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince and the Wild Geese

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $22.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312645519 ISBN: 0312645511

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 62 pages First American edition, first printing. Illustrations by Julia Taaffe. Dust jacket design by Mon Mohan. A story based on a true incident, involving a Russian prince & an Irish girl in 1832 Russia. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince and the Wild Geese

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312645519 ISBN: 0312645511

Description: Gagarin, Gregoire. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0312645511 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall beautifully illustrated in full color & b/w throughout; firm & tight binding; clean, unmarked pages; mild rubbing to board & dj edges; bright, unclipped dj in new Gaylord mylar archival cover; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Azio Media: Used Books & Vinyl, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.