New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Prince and Other Political Writings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Prince and Other Political Writings

by Niccolo Machiavelli, Stephen Milner (Editor)

About this title: In his most famous work, THE PRINCE (Il Principe), Machiavelli described the ideal prince and encouraged the people of Italy to imagine what it might be like if such a person led a unified Italy. Written in 1513 and published posthumously in 1532, THE PRINCE has been interpreted both as a genuine handbook for potential rulers and as a satirical portrait of certain prevailing styles of leadership of the time. Instead of advocating a sense of moral obligation to one's constituents, Machiavelli believed that it is far better for a leader to be feared than liked. He believed that the ends ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Prince and Other Political Writings (Everyman's Library (Paper)) used book

Prince and Other Political Writings (Everyman's Library (Paper))

by Niccolo Machiavelli

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780460876292 ISBN: 0460876295

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prince and Other Political Writings (Everyman's Library (Paper)) new book

Prince and Other Political Writings (Everyman's Library (Paper))

by Machiavelli, Niccolo; Milner, Stephen J.

price: $3.86

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Orion Publishing Group, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9780460876292 ISBN: 0460876295

Description: New. 0460876295 BRAND NEW CRISP AND CLEAN COPY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prince and Other Political Writings new book

Prince and Other Political Writings

by Machiavelli, Niccolo, and Milner, Stephen (Editor)

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Orion Publishing Group, Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780460876292 ISBN: 0460876295

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Prince (Everyman's Library (Paper)) used book

The Prince (Everyman's Library (Paper))

by Niccolo Machiavelli

price: $10.99

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780460876292 ISBN: 0460876295

Description: Good. Edges rubbed, some creasing previous owners name along edge, otherwise a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Prince (Everyman's Library (Paper)) used book

The Prince (Everyman's Library (Paper))

by Niccolo Machiavelli

price: $12.51

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780460876292 ISBN: 0460876295

Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Prince and Other Political Writings used book

The Prince and Other Political Writings

by Machiavelli, Niccolo

price: $12.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780460876292 ISBN: 0460876295

Description: 1995. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Prince and Other Political Writings (Everyman's Library (Paper)) used book

Prince and Other Political Writings (Everyman's Library (Paper))

by Niccolo Machiavelli, Stephen J. Milner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780460876292 ISBN: 0460876295

Description: Acceptable. New Ed. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Prince and Other Political Writings

by Niccolo Machiavelli

price: $2.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: EVERYMAN Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seymour's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Prince and Other Political Writings used book

The Prince and Other Political Writings

by Niccolo Machiavelli

price: $2.40

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: trade paperback. Publisher: Everyman ISBN-13: 9780460876292 ISBN: 0460876295

Description: very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chestnut Street Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Prince and Other Political Writings new book

The Prince and Other Political Writings

by Machiavelli, Niccolo/ Milner, Stephen J.

price: $5.57

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Pub Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780460876292 ISBN: 0460876295

Description: New A political handbook of the sixteenth century presents a formula for acquiring a position of leadership and power. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Prince and Other Political Writings new book

The Prince and Other Political Writings

by Niccolo Machiavelli, Stephen J. Milner

price: $5.89

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780460876292 ISBN: 0460876295

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Prince and Other Political Writings new book

The Prince and Other Political Writings

by Niccolo Machiavelli, Stephen J. Milner

price: $6.54

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780460876292 ISBN: 0460876295

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Prince (Everyman's Library (Paper)) used book

The Prince (Everyman's Library (Paper))

by Niccolo Machiavelli

price: $12.51

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780460876292 ISBN: 0460876295

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Contents clean and tight, covers rubbed bumped and lightly creased. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Prince and Other Political Writings. Transl Milner

by Machiavelli, Niccolò

price: $19.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dent / Everyman Date Published: 1995

Description: 146p paperback, VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.