About this title: The story of Canada's 18th century royal romance - the Duke of Kent and his true love and the destiny that tore them apart, but left the city of Halifax with several fine architectural monuments.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Goodread Biography
Date published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780887801396ISBN:0887801390
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Goodread Biography
Date published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780887801396ISBN:0887801390
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date published: 1971
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. xiii, 314 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Hardcover in dust jacket, Near Fine/Near Fine Condition (previous owner inscription, slight wear to dj, overall NF/NF), 314 pages (L2). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson
Date published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780283484285ISBN:0283484284
Description: Gillen, Mollie w/foreword by Elizabeth Longford., pub. by Sidgwick & Jackson (London), nd (1971), c1970, 2nd printing, cloth w/gilt spine titles, vg w/slightly chipped dj (minor edge tears), 314 pp w/index, references & bibliography, B & W illus., tall 8vo, "The Love Story of the Duke of Kent and Madame de St. Laurent" read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Goodread Biographies
Date published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780887801396ISBN:0887801390
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1985. Paperback. Used, good. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Cover has some edge wear. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Goodread Biographies
Date published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780887801396ISBN:0887801390
Description: Good. Our feedback rating says it all: Five star service and fast delivery! We have shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique items ready to ship today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. Canadian Lives, 39. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, London
Date published: 1970
Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black hardcover with bright gilt lettering on spine, one corner a little bumped. Price-clipped DJ looks aged and has a couple of small spots on back. Interior is great, tanned, but no markings. Free U. S. tracking, ships in cardboard. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's
Date published: 1971
Description: About a quarter-inch chunk of the spine at the upper edge of both the cloth and spine is missing (Down, Fido! ), else Near Fine in Very Good dj. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Goodread Biographies, Halifax, N.S.
Date published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780887801396ISBN:0887801390
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Historical Fiction Light edgewear, mild tanning pages o/w very good plus copy, no names or stamps. The story of canada's Royal romance-the Duke of Kent and his true love and the destiny that tore them apart. read more
Binding: Boards
Publisher: Griffin House, Toronto
Date published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780887600067ISBN:0887600069
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Owner's name. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked copy in original dust wrapper. Bibliography, index. xvi, 314pp. read more
Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. 314 Pages; Milar cover; Standard library stamps with pocket on fep; Shelfwear; Pencil notation on inside of DJ. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, London
Date published: 1971
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 314 pages with b/w illus, Mongenet family tree, biblio, index; former owner's stamp fr. fly; dj few scuffs. 1Copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SIDG. & J
Date published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780283484285ISBN:0283484284
Description: Ex-Library Published by Sidg. & J in 1970. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 314. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.