» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Prince and His Lady: The Love Story of the Duke of Kent and Madame de St Laurent

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Prince and His Lady: The Love Story of the Duke of Kent and Madame de St Laurent

by Mollie Gillen

About this title: The story of Canada's 18th century royal romance - the Duke of Kent and his true love and the destiny that tore them apart, but left the city of Halifax with several fine architectural monuments.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Prince and His Lady: the Love Story of the Duke of Kent and Madame De St Laurent (Goodread Biographies) used book

The Prince and His Lady: the Love Story of the Duke of Kent and Madame De St Laurent (Goodread Biographies)

by Mollie Gillen

price: $3.22

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Goodread Biography Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780887801396 ISBN: 0887801390

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prince and His Lady: the Love Story of the Duke of Kent and Madame De St Laurent (Goodread Biographies) used book

The Prince and His Lady: the Love Story of the Duke of Kent and Madame De St Laurent (Goodread Biographies)

by Mollie Gillen

price: $3.22

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Goodread Biography Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780887801396 ISBN: 0887801390

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince and His Lady

by Mollie Gillen

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Sidgwick and Jackson,, London Date published: 1972

Description: Good in Good jacket. VG / DJ Good, ex-library, Binding tight & Square, Text Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince and His Lady; the Love Story of the Duke of Kent and Madame De St. Laurent

by Gillen, Mollie

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date published: 1971

Description: Good in good dust jacket. xiii, 314 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The prince and his lady; the love story of the Duke of Kent and Madame de St. Laurent.

by Gillen, Mollie

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date published: 1971

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. xiii, 314 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Hardcover in dust jacket, Near Fine/Near Fine Condition (previous owner inscription, slight wear to dj, overall NF/NF), 314 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince and His Lady: the Love Story of the Duke of Kent and Madame De St Laurent

by Gillen, Mollie

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, London, UK Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780283484285 ISBN: 0283484284

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket, no marks in text, strong square spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prince (the) and His Lady

by Gillen, Mollie W/Foreword By Elizabeth Longford

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Date published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780283484285 ISBN: 0283484284

Description: Gillen, Mollie w/foreword by Elizabeth Longford., pub. by Sidgwick & Jackson (London), nd (1971), c1970, 2nd printing, cloth w/gilt spine titles, vg w/slightly chipped dj (minor edge tears), 314 pp w/index, references & bibliography, B & W illus., tall 8vo, "The Love Story of the Duke of Kent and Madame de St. Laurent" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prince and His Lady: the Love Story of the Duke of Kent and Madame De St. Laurent

by Gillen, Mollie

price: $25.03

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: St Martin's Press, 1970

Description: Fine/Near fine. o.p. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prince and His Lady: the Love Story of the Duke of Kent and Madame De St Laurent (Goodread Biographies) used book

The Prince and His Lady: the Love Story of the Duke of Kent and Madame De St Laurent (Goodread Biographies)

by Mollie Gillen

price: $3.22

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Goodread Biographies Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780887801396 ISBN: 0887801390

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1985. Paperback. Used, good. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Cover has some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Prince and His Lady: The Love Story of the Duke of Kent and Madame de St Laurent used book

The Prince and His Lady: The Love Story of the Duke of Kent and Madame de St Laurent

by Gillen, Mollie

price: $4.21

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Goodread Biographies Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780887801396 ISBN: 0887801390

Description: Good. Our feedback rating says it all: Five star service and fast delivery! We have shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique items ready to ship today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. Canadian Lives, 39. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Prince and His Lady: the Live Story of the Duke of Kent and Madame De St. Laurent

by Mollie Gillen

price: $5.30

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Griffin House Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780887600067 ISBN: 0887600069

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Prince and His Lady: the Love Story of the Duke of Kent and Madame De St. Laurent

by Gillen, Mollie

price: $6.95

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, London Date published: 1970

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black hardcover with bright gilt lettering on spine, one corner a little bumped. Price-clipped DJ looks aged and has a couple of small spots on back. Interior is great, tanned, but no markings. Free U. S. tracking, ships in cardboard. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Libris Hardback Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prince and His Lady

by Gillen, Mollie

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Date published: 1971

Description: About a quarter-inch chunk of the spine at the upper edge of both the cloth and spine is missing (Down, Fido! ), else Near Fine in Very Good dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Prince and His Lady used book

The Prince and His Lady

by Gillen, Mollie

price: $7.95

Ships from NS, CANADA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Goodread Biographies, Halifax, N.S. Date published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780887801396 ISBN: 0887801390

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Historical Fiction Light edgewear, mild tanning pages o/w very good plus copy, no names or stamps. The story of canada's Royal romance-the Duke of Kent and his true love and the destiny that tore them apart. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Farrell, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Prince and His Lady: the Live Story of the Duke of Kent and Madame De St. Laurent

by Gillen, Mollie

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Boards Publisher: Griffin House, Toronto Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780887600067 ISBN: 0887600069

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Owner's name. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked copy in original dust wrapper. Bibliography, index. xvi, 314pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinalis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prince and His Lady, the

by Gillen, Mollie

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. 314 Pages; Milar cover; Standard library stamps with pocket on fep; Shelfwear; Pencil notation on inside of DJ. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Prince and His Lady: the Love Story of the Duke of Kent and Madame De St Laurent

by Mollie Gillen

price: $14.50

Ships from QC, CANADA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Griffin House, T.O. Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780887600067 ISBN: 0887600069

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black boards, gold lettering on spine, clean & bright; po inked stamp on fep + rear endpaper; 314 pgs., index, biblio., b&w plates; clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Prince and His Lady

by Gillen, Mollie

price: $18.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson London Date published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780283484285 ISBN: 0283484284

Description: Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 314pp. Small inscription inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Prince & His Lady: the Love Story of the Duke of Kent & Madame De St. Laurent

by Gillen, Mollie; Foreword By E. Longford

price: $32.55

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, London Date published: 1971

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 314 pages with b/w illus, Mongenet family tree, biblio, index; former owner's stamp fr. fly; dj few scuffs. 1Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Prince and His Lady

by Mollie Gillen

price: $37.75

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIDG. & J Date published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780283484285 ISBN: 0283484284

Description: Ex-Library Published by Sidg. & J in 1970. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 314. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Prince and His Lady. the Love Story of the Duke of Kent and Madame St Laurent

by Gillen, Mollie

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover/Dust Jacket Publisher: St Martin's Press, New York Date published: 1971

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HoneyBee's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
British royal history, Dec 12, 2007
By jlopat, Angus, Ontario

"Very similar to "Overture to Victoria" in its make up. Different look of the same information."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating of The Prince and His Lady: The...
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1  (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.