New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Prince: A Revised Translation, Backgrounds, Interpretations, Marginalia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Prince: A Revised Translation, Backgrounds, Interpretations, Marginalia

by Niccolo Machiavelli, Robert M. Adams (Editor)

About this title: The most famous book on politics ever written, The Prince remains as lively and shocking today as when it was written almost five hundred years ago. Initially denounced as a collection of sinister maxims and a recommendation of tyranny, it has more recently been defended and indeed applauded as the first scientific treatment of politics as it is practiced rather than as it ought to be practiced. A masterpiece of effective prose, The Prince is at once comic and formidable, imaginative and calculating, fascinating and chilling. Its influence in modern history has been profound, and - often ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Prince: a Revised Translation Backgrounds Interpretations Marginalia (Norton Critical Editions) used book

The Prince: a Revised Translation Backgrounds Interpretations Marginalia (Norton Critical Editions)

by Niccolo Machiavelli

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393962208 ISBN: 0393962202

Description: 1992. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Prince: a Revised Translation Backgrounds Interpretations Marginalia (Norton Critical Editions) used book

The Prince: a Revised Translation Backgrounds Interpretations Marginalia (Norton Critical Editions)

by Machiavelli, Niccolo

price: $6.94

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393962208 ISBN: 0393962202

Description: Good. 0393962202 21694 2nd edition PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has light shelf wear w/corner crease-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Prince: a Revised Translation Backgrounds Interpretations Marginalia... used book

The Prince: a Revised Translation Backgrounds Interpretations Marginalia...

price: $7.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393962208 ISBN: 0393962202

Description: Good. Name inside cover. Mild edgewear with corner bumps. Classics section. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auburn Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Prince: a Revised Translation Backgrounds Interpretations Marginalia (Norton Critical Editions) used book

The Prince: a Revised Translation Backgrounds Interpretations Marginalia (Norton Critical Editions)

by Machiavelli, Niccolo; Translated And Edited By Robert M. Adams

price: $9.55

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., Inc, New York, NY, USA Date Published: SECOND edition, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393962208 ISBN: 0393962202

Description: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Prince: A Revised Translation, Backgrounds, Interpretations, Marginalia new book

The Prince: A Revised Translation, Backgrounds, Interpretations, Marginalia

by Machiavelli, Niccolo, and Adams, Robert M (Editor)

price: $9.95

Ships from DE, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393962208 ISBN: 0393962202

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 288 p. Norton Critical Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Prince used book

The Prince

by Machiavelli, Niccola

price: $11.00

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Soft covers. Publisher: Norton Critical ed., New York. Date Published: (1992). ISBN-13: 9780393962208 ISBN: 0393962202

Description: 0393962202. New, uncirculated copy. ISBN 0393962202.; 288 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Lodowick Adams Bookseller, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Prince: A Revised Translation, Backgrounds, Interpretations, Marginalia new book

The Prince: A Revised Translation, Backgrounds, Interpretations, Marginalia

by Machiavelli, Niccolo, and Adams, Robert M (Editor)

price: $16.80

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393962208 ISBN: 0393962202

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Norton Critical Edition. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Prince: a Revised Translation Backgrounds Interpretations Marginalia (Norton Critical Editions) new book

The Prince: a Revised Translation Backgrounds Interpretations Marginalia (Norton Critical Editions)

by Niccolo Machiavelli

price: $19.22

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393962208 ISBN: 0393962202

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Prince: a Revised Translation Backgrounds Interpretations Marginalia (Norton Critical Editions) used book

The Prince: a Revised Translation Backgrounds Interpretations Marginalia (Norton Critical Editions)

by Niccolo Machiavelli

price: $4.74

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393962208 ISBN: 0393962202

Description: Good. Good condition with clean text. Slight foxing and shelfwear may be shown in pages and cover edges. Satisfaction is guaranteed! I am a very reliable seller. All items shipped daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DIXIE SALES COMPANY USA, INC., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Prince: a Revised Translation Backgrounds Interpretations Marginalia (Norton Critical Editions) used book

The Prince: a Revised Translation Backgrounds Interpretations Marginalia (Norton Critical Editions)

by Niccolo Machiavelli

price: $4.83

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393962208 ISBN: 0393962202

Description: Good. Good condition with clean text. Slight foxing and shelfwear may be shown in pages and cover edges. Satisfaction is guaranteed! I am a very reliable seller. All items shipped daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DIXIE SALES COMPANY USA, INC., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Prince: a Revised Translation Backgrounds Interpretations Marginalia (Norton Critical Editions) used book

The Prince: a Revised Translation Backgrounds Interpretations Marginalia (Norton Critical Editions)

by Niccolo Machiavelli

price: $4.83

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393962208 ISBN: 0393962202

Description: Good. Good condition with clean text. Slight foxing and shelfwear may be shown in pages and cover edges. Satisfaction is guaranteed! I am a very reliable seller. All items shipped daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DIXIE SALES COMPANY USA, INC., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Prince: a Revised Translation Backgrounds Interpretations Marginalia (Norton Critical Editions) used book

The Prince: a Revised Translation Backgrounds Interpretations Marginalia (Norton Critical Editions)

by Niccolo Machiavelli

price: $4.83

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393962208 ISBN: 0393962202

Description: Good. Good condition with clean text. Slight foxing and shelfwear may be shown in pages and cover edges. Satisfaction is guaranteed! I am a very reliable seller. All items shipped daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DIXIE SALES COMPANY USA, INC., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Prince: a Revised Translation Backgrounds Interpretations Marginalia (Norton Critical Editions). used book

The Prince: a Revised Translation Backgrounds Interpretations Marginalia (Norton Critical Editions).

by Machiavelli, Niccolo

price: $5.73

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: June 1, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393962208 ISBN: 0393962202

Description: Good. Literature & Fiction: General: Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Prince. Translated and Edited By Robert Adams used book

The Prince. Translated and Edited By Robert Adams

by Machiavelli, Niccolò

price: $6.60

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393962208 ISBN: 0393962202

Description: "A Norton Critical Edition. " 8vo, xix + 288pp. Very good softcover. "Instructors Desk Copy" gilt stamped on lower cover. Interior condition excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Prince: Niccolo Machiavelli: a Norton Critical Edition: Second Edition used book

The Prince: Niccolo Machiavelli: a Norton Critical Edition: Second Edition

by Adams, Robert M. [Ed. ]

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton, 1977 ISBN 0-393-96220-2 ISBN-13: 9780393962208 ISBN: 0393962202

Description: Wraps. Trade paperback. Good plus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selected Works, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Prince used book

Prince

by Machiavelli

price: $8.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: NORTON ISBN-13: 9780393962208 ISBN: 0393962202

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Prince used book

Prince

by Machiavelli, Niccolo

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: WW NORTON & COMPANY INC Date Published: 6/1992 ISBN-13: 9780393962208 ISBN: 0393962202

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Prince a Rev Translation Backgrounds 2nd Edition used book

Prince a Rev Translation Backgrounds 2nd Edition

by Machiavelli/Adams

price: $8.62

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 2ND Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393962208 ISBN: 0393962202

Description: Fair read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Prince: a Revised Translation Backgrounds Interpretations Marginalia (Norton Critical Editions) new book

The Prince: a Revised Translation Backgrounds Interpretations Marginalia (Norton Critical Editions)

price: $10.12

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393962208 ISBN: 0393962202

Description: New. By Niccolo Machiavelli; ISBN: 0393962202; Pub. : W. W. Norton & Company; Pub. Date: 1992-06; Media: Paperback; Weight: 9.6 oz.; Brand new. Quality textbook. h. by Niccolo Machiavelli; ISBN: 0393962202; Pub. : W. W. Norton & Company; Pub. Date: 1992-06; Media: Paperback; Weight: 9.6 oz.; Brand new. Quality textbook. h. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Prince a Rev Translation Backgrounds 2nd Edition used book

Prince a Rev Translation Backgrounds 2nd Edition

by Machiavelli/Adams

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 2ND Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393962208 ISBN: 0393962202

Description: Fair read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Prince: a Revised Translation Backgrounds Interpretations Marginalia (Norton Critical Editions) used book

The Prince: a Revised Translation Backgrounds Interpretations Marginalia (Norton Critical Editions)

by Niccolo Machiavelli

price: $11.51

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393962208 ISBN: 0393962202

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Prince: a Revised Translation Backgrounds Interpretations Marginalia (Norton Critical Editions) used book

The Prince: a Revised Translation Backgrounds Interpretations Marginalia (Norton Critical Editions)

by Niccolo Machiavelli

price: $12.10

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393962208 ISBN: 0393962202

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: College Book Warehouse, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Prince Nce 2e Pa new book

Prince Nce 2e Pa

by Machiavelli, Niccolo

price: $12.65

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393962208 ISBN: 0393962202

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393962202. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Prince: a Revised Translation Backgrounds Interpretations Marginalia... used book

The Prince: a Revised Translation Backgrounds Interpretations Marginalia...