» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Primitive Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Primitive Art

by Franz Boas

About this title: This influential 1927 study examines the symbolism and style of artifacts, literature, and music. Richly illustrated with more than 323 photos and drawings from the Indians of the Pacific Northwest.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Primitive Art

by Boas, Franz

price: $12.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [New ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. 372 p. : illus.; 21 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Primitive Art

by Boas, Franz

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Books Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. [Originally published in 1927. ] 378 pp., 308 figs., 15 plates. Spine abraded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Primitive Art used book

Primitive Art

by Boas, Franz

price: $2.20

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Dover Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 6/1/1955 ISBN-13: 9780486200255 ISBN: 0486200256

Description: Good. 0486200256 Text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Primitive Art

by Boas, Franz

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Corners/Edges Worn, Spine Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Primitive Art

by Boas, Franz

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1955

Description: VG. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Primitive Art / Franz Boas

by Boas, Franz

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Dover ed. Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. edgewear, cover wear, several cover creasings, end pg. and title pg. are well chipped. edges lightly soiled. Unknown printing. 372 p., xv leaves of plates: ill., music; 21 cm. "T25. " Includes bibliographical references and index. Unknown printing. 372 p., xv leaves of plates: ill., music; 21 cm. "T25. " Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Hillis, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Primitive Art

by Boas, Franz

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Dover, 1955.

Description: First thus. 8vo., 372pp., soft cover. Covers edgeworn, spine heavily rubbed and lightly worn at extremities. Original price sticker at upper corner of front cover. Internally fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Primitive Art used book

Primitive Art

by Boas (Franz).

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780486200255 ISBN: 0486200256

Description: cover wear otherwise near good. 372pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Primitive Art

by Boas, Franz

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Front corner creased. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Primitive Art

by Boas, Franz

price: $7.45

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Plastic skin over boards is peeling near edges, with fading, some edge chipping and splitting on spine, and interior library markings. A study of art in primitive culture. 372+ pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Primitive Art used book

Primitive Art

by Boas, F.

price: $7.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780486200255 ISBN: 0486200256

Description: 372 pp. ills. index. orig. paper cover. Good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stonehill Booksellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Primitive Art

by Boas, Franz

price: $7.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1955 reprint of 1927 with new

Description: Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 372+pp, illus. edgewear, creases, nicks, spine crease, chips, cover. corners bumped. text yellowed, clean and tight. owner name front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Primitive Art

by Boas, Franz

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Printed Wrappers Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Good + Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Reprint of a classic work on the subject of Northwest Coast Indian Art. 372pp, profusely illustrated. Clean, unmarked interior. Old signature to inside of front wrapper. Tight, square binding with only very light creasing to spine. Minor wear/rubbing to edges of wraps. Weight, 470g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Primitive Art

by Boas, Franz

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [New ed. ]. Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: [1955]

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. First printing. 372 p. : illus. ; 21 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Primitive Art / Franz Boas

by Boas, Franz

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Dover ed. Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. First printing. 372 p. , xv leaves of plates: ill. , music; 21 cm. "T25. " Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Primitive Art used book

Primitive Art

by Boas, Franz

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: NY: Dover Publications Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780486200255 ISBN: 0486200256

Description: Near Fine to Fine. 378 pages, quality trade paperback with a lot of illustrations/pictures, also includes an Index. The 1955 date is wrong but it's the only date in the book other than the original publication date: 1927. "For almost 30 years, Franz Boas PRIMITIVE ART has been 'must' reading for art historians and anthropologists. Written by one of the most influential scientists of our century, it is the definitive analysis of the fundamental traits of primitive art, covering the formal ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Interesting Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Primitive Art used book

Primitive Art

by Franz Boas

price: $10.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publicatins, New York Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780486200255 ISBN: 0486200256

Description: Good. The book has the previous owners name on the edge, price and writing on the FFEP, the cover has few marks and light chipping, and there is a price sticker. It's still in very good reading condition though. POS on edge. Marks on edge of book. Bumped pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Primitive Art used book

Primitive Art

by Boas, Franz

price: $11.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publishing ISBN-13: 9780486200255 ISBN: 0486200256

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0486200256. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible.; B&W Illustrations; 372 pages; Illustrated wraps, nice and tight. From music to scupture to toem pole to textiles, index; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mrbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Primitive Art

by Boas, Franz

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rept Publisher: DoverPub Date Published: 1927, 1955

Description: 323 Photos, Drawings. Gd+Cond. 5x7" Paper Covers 372ps "must" readings for art historians, Anthropologists. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Primitive Art

by Franz Boas

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, N.Y. Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Primitive Art used book

Primitive Art

by Boas, Franz

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780486200255 ISBN: 0486200256

Description: Good/cc/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 0486200256. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Primitive Art

by Boas, Franz

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Tan cloth 6 1/4" x 9" Publisher: Capitol, Irvington-on-Hudson, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: many photos & drawings. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, edges a little browned, DJ Good 376pp. DJ spine ends/corners worn/chipped, 1/2" gone at spine top & front bottom corner, 4" tear front bottom edge, rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Primitive Art used book

Primitive Art

by Boas, Franz

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780486200255 ISBN: 0486200256

Description: Near Fine. 382 pp., B&W illustrations throughout. Light creasing to the covers, a touch of shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Primitive Art

by Franz. Boas

price: $57.17

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Capitol Pub. Co Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Beige cloth cover. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Primitive Art

by Boas, Franz

price: $100.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1927

Description: VG+, light rear spotting & soil, sp top wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.