» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

A primer of forestry

by Gifford Pinchot

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

A Primer of Forestry: Part I, the Forest (Farmers' Bulletin / United States Department of Agriculture)

by Gifford Pinchot

price: $5.98

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture Date Published: 1917

Description: Fair. Pamphlet, staple-bound. Small holes punched for binder, reinforced with cloth tape. 1917. Unmarked pages. Moderate wear, corners of pages folded. Cover is separating from the rest of the pamphlet. We ship daily. International orders will ship first-class/airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Big Star Books & Music, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Primer of Forestry: Part I, the Forest (Farmers' Bulletin / United States Department of Agriculture)

by Gifford Pinchot

price: $5.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture Date Published: 1/1/1917

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Primer of Forestry Part I Forest

by Pinchot, G.

price: $8.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: U. S. Department of Agriculture Date Published: 1915

Description: Farmers' Bulletin 173: 1-46, 32 figures. Printed wraps, front wrap detached and back wrap missing, signs of use and age, text in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaleoPublications, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Primer of Forestry: Part I, the Forest

by Pinchot, Gifford

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Government Printing Office, Washington, DC Date Published: 1900

Description: Many Photographs. Good plus or better, light general wear, bug-chewed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Primer of Forestry Part II-Practical Forestry (Bulletin No. 24, Part II. U. S. Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Forestry

by Pinchot, Gifford (Forester)

price: $10.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback in gilt titles front and spine. Publisher: Government Printing Office / Washington Date Published: 190588p

Description: No dust jacket, as issued. Very good condition. 88 pp. Light wear to head and tail of spine., Light wear to extremities., Front board slightly speckled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Primer of Forestry U. S. Department of Agriculture Farmers' Bulletin No. 173

by Pinchot, Gifford

price: $11.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Stapled wraps Publisher: U. S. Government Printing Office Date Published: 1903

Description: Good; Tearing on covers and around staples. Dampstain on front and other discolorations/foxing, on covers. B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 47 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Primer of Forestry Part 1-the Forest

by Pinchot, Gifford

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SECOND EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U.S. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE, WASHINGTON, D.C. Date Published: 1900

Description: VG. GREEN BOARDS, 90 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Primer of Forestry; Part 1: the Forest; Part 2: Practical Forestry

by Pinchot, Gifford

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Washington, Government Printing Office, Date Published: 1900-05

Description: Front cover of first volume slightly sprung; marginal tear on plate 46; otherwise both volumes very good condition (no dust jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Primer of Forestry Part 1 the Forest

by Pinchot, Gifford

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: (USDA Bulletin #24) Wash. GPO 1900 2nd. ed. 12mo. 88pp. 97 plates, 83 figs. owner's shelf # on sp & tp, fair $ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Primer of Forestry. Part II-Practical Forestry

by Pinchot, G.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington Date Published: 1905

Description: Photos. Very Good-Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 88 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Primer of Forestry: Pt.1-the Forest

by Pinchot, G.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: USDA, Wash Date Published: (1900)2nd ed

Description: lower extremities dampstained, else Good. Ill. w/48 plts. & 83 fig. pp. 88p + plts. 12mo cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Primer of Forestry: Part I-the Forest. Bulletin #24

by Pinchot, Gifford

price: $18.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Green/gilt Publisher: Govt. Printing Office, Washington, DC Date Published: 1903

Description: B/W photos, drawings. Hardcover. No DJ. Owners name. Clean, tight copy. VG+ 5 1/4"x 7 1/4", 88pp+, Dept of Agriculture Bulletin #24 deals with the characteristics of a forest, its units, the organic sites and the enemies. Forty-seven plates and 81 other illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Primer of Forestry, Part II-Practical Forestry (Bulletin No. 24, Part II of the U. S. Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Forestry)

by Pinchot, Gifford

price: $20.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C. Date Published: 1905

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt. Spine just a bit sunned; spine gilt somewhat dull. Front board gilt bright. A bit of rubbing along front spine edge. Corners lightly bumped. Else binding quite clean. A few tiny speckles to front endpapers. Else pages clean.; 7-1/4 x 5-1/4"; 88 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Primer of Forestry new book

A Primer of Forestry

by Gifford Pinchot

price: $28.18

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110265374 ISBN: 1110265379

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Primer of Forestry new book

A Primer of Forestry

by Gifford Pinchot

price: $28.62

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103981427 ISBN: 1103981420

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Primer of Forestry new book

A Primer of Forestry

by Gifford Pinchot

price: $28.62

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103990726 ISBN: 1103990721

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Primer of Forestry new book

A Primer of Forestry

by Gifford Pinchot

price: $35.75

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110265411 ISBN: 1110265417

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Primer of Forestry, Part II: Practical Forestry Bulletin No. 24

by Gifford Pinchot

price: $36.03

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1905

Description: 88 pp., hardcover, very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Primer of Forestry new book

A Primer of Forestry

by Gifford Pinchot

price: $36.38

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103981489 ISBN: 110398148X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Primer of Forestry new book

A Primer of Forestry

by Gifford Pinchot

price: $36.38

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103990818 ISBN: 1103990810

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Primer of Forestry new book

A Primer of Forestry

by Pinchot, Gifford, Author

price: $45.30

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110020973 ISBN: 111002097X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00128 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Primer of Forestry new book

A Primer of Forestry

by Pinchot, Gifford Author

price: $47.28

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103981489 ISBN: 110398148X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00180 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Primer of Forestry new book

A Primer of Forestry

by Pinchot, Gifford Author

price: $47.36

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103990818 ISBN: 1103990810

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00188 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Primer of Forestry new book

A Primer of Forestry

by Pinchot, Gifford, Author

price: $47.36

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110265411 ISBN: 1110265417

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00188 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Primer of Forestry: Part I--the Forest (Bulletin No. 24, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Division of Forestry)

by Pinchot, Gifford

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Government Printing Office, Washington, DC Date Published: 1903

Description: GOOD. SMall hardback (12mo) in green cloth; 88 pages; 47 B&W plates. Clean, unmarked copy; lightly edgeworn; title page loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tsunami Books Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.