About this title: From acclaimed author and naturalist Robert Finch, a richly detailed observance of Cape Cod's seemingly vanished natural and human past, as it clings to its present landscape. This is a voyage of discovery, a personal odyssey into the nature of a single Cape Cod neighborhood. It is a rich portrait, beautifully drawn, of a landscape and a community whose essential character lies in their penetrating interface with the sea. But it is also an individual quest, a journey of the heart and mind in which the author seeks "entrance, or rather re-entrance" into "that vast living maze stretching ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fine. 0881507687 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780393302288ISBN:0393302288
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight curl to corners, otherwise clean and unmarked, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very good. First Edition. Very good in good dust jacket. Olive green covers with gold lettering. Hinges and spine tight. Pages crisp and clean. Covers, spine and corners in extremely good condition. Name sticker on front end paper. Dust jacket spine is soiled and has 1/4"'" brown mark. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1st printing, 1983
Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 241pp. edgewear, scuffing, small stain back, dust jacket. spine a bit twisted, top front corner bumped, cover. clean, tight, text. places. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780393016239ISBN:0393016234
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Olive green covers with gold lettering. Hinges and spine tight. Pages crisp and clean. Covers, spine and corners in extremely good condition. Name sticker on front end paper. Dust jacket spine is soiled and has 1/4" brown... Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780393016239ISBN:0393016234
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Usual library markings, light shelf and reading wear, light moisture damage. Dust jacket has a spine label and is glued to the boards. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Countryman Pr
Date Published: 2007-05-01
ISBN-13:9780881507683ISBN:0881507687
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780881507683. read more
Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: W. W. Norton, NY
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780393016239ISBN:0393016234
Description: VG+/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-393-01623-4 Green cloth covers. 241 pages. A bit of blemishing on back cover. Otherwise a tight, clean copy. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780393016239ISBN:0393016234
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. This 5 x 8 hard cover has 243 pages. A voyage of discovery, a personal odyssey into the nature of a single Cape Cod neighbourhood. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co. Ltd., London
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780393016239ISBN:0393016234
Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ 0393016234 Clean Copy Gilt lettering to spine. Gift-note on half-title page, text is clean, bright and tight throughout. read more
Description: 1st ed. "This is a voyage of discovery, a personal odyssey into the nature of a single Cape Cod neighborhood. " Pp.243. Green cloth, d/w designed by Antonina Krass and illustrated by Peter Canfield Peck has a clear protective wrap. VG/VG. read more
Description: Very Good. 0393016234 Norton, NY, 1983. Hard cover, first edition. Signed by author on half-title page. Minor spotting to top page edges, otherwise VG condition in VG dust jacket. 243 pages. read more
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780393016239ISBN:0393016234
Description: Good/Good-. , DJ. 8vo, 243, Author signed on half-title page. General wear to edges. Bottom corner, front cover has a small wet stain. DJ is worn on edges/corners with several short edge tears. DJ is price clipped. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: softcover
Publisher: Norton, NY
Date Published: (1983)
Description: Uncorrected proof of his second book, a collection of essays focusing, as did his first, on the people and land of Cape Cod, Massachusetts. "P.C. " (Press Copy) markings; fine in wrappers. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Norton, NY
Date Published: (1983)
Description: Near Fine dust jacket. The author's second book, a collection of essays focusing, as did his first book, on the people and land of Cape Cod, Massachusetts. Inscribed by the author. Dusty top edge; else fine in a near fine dust jacket with a few spots on the rear panel. Glowing blurb by Annie Dillard. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780393016239ISBN:0393016234
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Inscribed by Author(s) 256 pages First edition, first printing. Dust jacket art by Peter Canfield Peck. His second book about the people and land of Cape Cod, Massachusetts. Inscribed by Finch on the first title page. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy! read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780393302288ISBN:0393302288
Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.